» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Boggs: A Comedy of Values

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Boggs: A Comedy of Values

by Lawrence Weschler

About this title: The author of the best-selling MR. WILSON'S CABINET OF WONDER examines the controversial work of J.S.G. Boggs, an artist who openly bartered extraordinarily realistic drawings of money, and in the process, revealed how intertwined the concepts of culture, art, and finance really are.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Boggs: a Comedy of Values used book

Boggs: a Comedy of Values

by Lawrence Weschler

price: $8.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 11/15/2000 ISBN-13: 9780226893969 ISBN: 0226893960

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Boggs: A Comedy of Values used book

Boggs: A Comedy of Values

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $9.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780226893969 ISBN: 0226893960

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. light edge wear. Trade paperback read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: r peijnenburg, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Boggs: a Comedy of Values (Passions and Wonders Series) new book

Boggs: a Comedy of Values (Passions and Wonders Series)

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $11.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226893952 ISBN: 0226893952

Description: New. 0226893952 This is a hardcover book with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Boggs: a Comedy of Values (Passions and Wonders Series) used book

Boggs: a Comedy of Values (Passions and Wonders Series)

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $11.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226893952 ISBN: 0226893952

Description: Fine. 0226893952 VERY NICE BOOK-CONFIRMATION INCLUDED INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Boggs: a Comedy of Values used book

Boggs: a Comedy of Values

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $14.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780226893952 ISBN: 0226893952

Description: As New in As New jacket. "...in a madcap Socratic fashion, Boggs is raising all sorts of truly fundamental questions--what is it that we value in art, or, for that matter, in money? Indeed how do we place a value on anything at all? And in particular, why do we, why should we, how CAN we place such trust in anything as confoundingly insubstantial as paper money? Boggs will delight and fascinate both general and seasoned professionals, especially amidst the chaos currently roiling financial and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Boggs: a Comedy of Values used book

Boggs: a Comedy of Values

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780226893952 ISBN: 0226893952

Description: Near Fine Condition in Fine jacket. EAN: 9780226893952. 160 pp. Indexed. Illustrated. Sparse highlighting, else fine. James S. G. Boggs is not a criminal counterfeiter, he's a talented artist who masterfully renders his own currency and "spends" it. Struck by the value of money, and what paper notes represent, he draws U.S. dollar bills, English pound notes, Swiss francs, and other forms of paper money; then he barters his magnificent artwork in lieu of cash to willing merchants who agree to ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Boggs: A Comedy of Values new book

Boggs: A Comedy of Values

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $16.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780226893969 ISBN: 0226893960

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

BOGGS: A Comedy of Values

by Weschler, Lawrence (Like-new)

price: $17.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: FINE/FINE. Artist copies currency by hand (one side only), signs backside and uses as payment if accepted. Worth plenty later too. True story well-told. No marks or wear. 1999, Univ. Chicago hardbound, 1st ed (No.1), 160 pp. ISBN 0226893952 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Boggs: a Comedy of Values new book

Boggs: a Comedy of Values

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $19.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780226893969 ISBN: 0226893960

Description: New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Boggs: a Comedy of Values (Passions and Wonders Ser. ) used book

Boggs: a Comedy of Values (Passions and Wonders Ser. )

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $20.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780226893952 ISBN: 0226893952

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 5 1/4 By 8 1/4" Near fine/very good, hard cover, ends of spine slightly bumped, dust jacket rubbed. 160 pp. B&W illustrations. Biography, artist. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Boggs: a Comedy of Values (Passions and Wonders Ser. ) used book

Boggs: a Comedy of Values (Passions and Wonders Ser. )

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780226893952 ISBN: 0226893952

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover Fine, clean and crisp first printing in white and beige boards with deep green titles, lavender endpapers, dust jacket is price clipped but otherwise fine. Literary prize winner Weschler applies his serious, gleeful and inimitable brand of wriiting to the subversive artist Boggs and his creative money-making and meaning experiment. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliobeast, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boggs: a Comedy of Values

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $22.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hard Back Publisher: University of Chicago Date Published: 1999

Description: New/New dj LOC copy, slight shopwear, remainder mark A. SKC. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Port Hole Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Boggs: A Comedy of Values new book

Boggs: A Comedy of Values

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $26.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780226893952 ISBN: 0226893952

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Passions and Wonders Series. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Boggs-a Comedy of Values new book

Boggs-a Comedy of Values

by Weschler

price: $26.65

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780226893969 ISBN: 0226893960

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 205 by 125 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Boggs: a Comedy of Values used book

Boggs: a Comedy of Values

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $650.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780226893952 ISBN: 0226893952

Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. The Book is NEAR FINE with a light bump to head & heel of spine. First edition/first printing. All pages are clean & unmarked. Covers are clean and sharp. Binding of book is solid & pages crisp. Jacket is bright and clean. NO soiling or marks. Faint scratch to front panel. Jacket VG + condition. Clean/solid. Protected in mylar. Photos throughout of Bogg's artwork and of him. Signed by the SUBJECT of the book, J.S.G. Boggs. Boggs, born Steven Litzner is ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eastburn Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Boggs a Comedy of Values used book

Boggs a Comedy of Values

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780226893952 ISBN: 0226893952

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0226893952. Dust jacket shows minimal shelf wear. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Philosophy. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Passions and Wonders Series; 0.58 x 8.09 x 5.13 Inches; 176 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Boggs: Comedy of Values used book

Boggs: Comedy of Values

by Weschler

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226893969 ISBN: 0226893960

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Boggs: a Comedy of Values used book

Boggs: a Comedy of Values

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780226893952 ISBN: 0226893952

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Boggs-a Comedy of Values used book

Boggs-a Comedy of Values

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226893952 ISBN: 0226893952

Description: University of Chicago Press 1999. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Boggs's Bills new book

Boggs's Bills

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $11.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226893969 ISBN: 0226893960

Description: New. 0226893960 New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: readittoday, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Boggs: a Comedy of Values used book

Boggs: a Comedy of Values

by (Boggs); Weschler

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226893952 ISBN: 0226893952

Description: Very good. Pink ink stains on DJ. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Boggs: a Comedy of Values

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $12.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago and London Date Published: 2000

Description: Softcover. Brand new book. In this highly entertaining book, Lawrence Weschler chronicles the antics of J. S. G. Boggs, an artist whose consuming passion is money, or perhaps more precisely, value. Boggs draws money-paper notes in standard currencies from all over the world-and tries to spend his drawings. It is a practice that regularly lands him in trouble with treasury police around the globe and provokes fundamental questions regarding the value of art and the value of money. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Boggs: a Comedy of Values (Passions and Wonders Series) used book

Boggs: a Comedy of Values (Passions and Wonders Series)

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226893952 ISBN: 0226893952

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Boggs: a Comedy of Values used book

Boggs: a Comedy of Values

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $13.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780226893952 ISBN: 0226893952

Description: Good + in Good + jacket. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Front flap has been price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Boggs new book

Boggs

by Lawrence Weschler

price: $13.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226893969 ISBN: 0226893960

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226893960. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 2, 2009
By ThienVinh, Los Angeles, CA

"great book about how money's made up. it explores the relationship between money and art. really short + funny -- based on the life and work of boggs, a real-life artist who draws beautiful money and exchanges it for goods, beyond the actual face value of the forged bill."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 26, 2009
By Aaron, The United States

"A man who draws money."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 13, 2009
By Paul, Hoboken, NJ

"Weschler is an unusually sympathetic journalist whose work always delights. Here he profiles J. S. G. Boggs, an artist who uses his hand-drawn currency in place of 'real' money. The transactions themselves become performance art. It is a wonderful meditation on money as a belief system and our willful confusion surrounding the buying, selling, and collecting of money and art. A powerful corrective to all the business page blather about our current financial crisis."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 28, 2008
By ep, Brooklyn, NY

"A lot of books about money have long hold lists at the library right now (go figure!), but somehow this isn't one of them. Maybe this title is a few years old, but the questions raised by Boggs's art (and Weschler's investigation of it) are definitely relevant to the financial situation today. The only passages that feel dated are some that deal with electronic transactions and/or credit cards. This book left me feeling enlightened (dude, money really is all in our heads!!!!!!!!), interested (especially the sections on the history of commerce/capitalism), and enraged (the courtroom scenes are seriously, seriously outrageous). Also it made me want to read every other book Lawrence Weschler has ever written. That is all."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Boggs: A Comedy of Values by Lawrence Weschler

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.