About this title: The author of the best-selling MR. WILSON'S CABINET OF WONDER examines the controversial work of J.S.G. Boggs, an artist who openly bartered extraordinarily realistic drawings of money, and in the process, revealed how intertwined the concepts of culture, art, and finance really are.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780226893952ISBN:0226893952
Description: As New in As New jacket. "...in a madcap Socratic fashion, Boggs is raising all sorts of truly fundamental questions--what is it that we value in art, or, for that matter, in money? Indeed how do we place a value on anything at all? And in particular, why do we, why should we, how CAN we place such trust in anything as confoundingly insubstantial as paper money? Boggs will delight and fascinate both general and seasoned professionals, especially amidst the chaos currently roiling financial and ... read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ. of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780226893952ISBN:0226893952
Description: Near Fine Condition in Fine jacket. EAN: 9780226893952. 160 pp. Indexed. Illustrated. Sparse highlighting, else fine. James S. G. Boggs is not a criminal counterfeiter, he's a talented artist who masterfully renders his own currency and "spends" it. Struck by the value of money, and what paper notes represent, he draws U.S. dollar bills, English pound notes, Swiss francs, and other forms of paper money; then he barters his magnificent artwork in lieu of cash to willing merchants who agree to ... read more
Description: FINE/FINE. Artist copies currency by hand (one side only), signs backside and uses as payment if accepted. Worth plenty later too. True story well-told. No marks or wear. 1999, Univ. Chicago hardbound, 1st ed (No.1), 160 pp. ISBN 0226893952 read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780226893952ISBN:0226893952
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 5 1/4 By 8 1/4" Near fine/very good, hard cover, ends of spine slightly bumped, dust jacket rubbed. 160 pp. B&W illustrations. Biography, artist. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780226893952ISBN:0226893952
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover Fine, clean and crisp first printing in white and beige boards with deep green titles, lavender endpapers, dust jacket is price clipped but otherwise fine. Literary prize winner Weschler applies his serious, gleeful and inimitable brand of wriiting to the subversive artist Boggs and his creative money-making and meaning experiment. read more
Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780226893952ISBN:0226893952
Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Very Fine. DJ in plastic cover. Illus. with B&W photos. Signed on half-title page by author with added profile sketch of a man. Incl. Bibliographic Essay and Index. (xiv) 160 pp. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780226893952ISBN:0226893952
Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. The Book is NEAR FINE with a light bump to head & heel of spine. First edition/first printing. All pages are clean & unmarked. Covers are clean and sharp. Binding of book is solid & pages crisp. Jacket is bright and clean. NO soiling or marks. Faint scratch to front panel. Jacket VG + condition. Clean/solid. Protected in mylar. Photos throughout of Bogg's artwork and of him. Signed by the SUBJECT of the book, J.S.G. Boggs. Boggs, born Steven Litzner is ... read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Hardcover. 1 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chicago University Press
Date Published: 28/05/1999
ISBN-13:9780226893952ISBN:0226893952
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780226893952ISBN:0226893952
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0226893952. Dust jacket shows minimal shelf wear. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Philosophy. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Passions and Wonders Series; 0.58 x 8.09 x 5.13 Inches; 176 pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.