» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The bog man and the archaeology of people

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The bog man and the archaeology of people

by Don Brothwell

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Bog Man and the Archaeology of People used book

The Bog Man and the Archaeology of People

by Don Brothwell

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780674077324 ISBN: 0674077326

Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. Some cover wear, pages good, binding good. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bog Man and the Archaeology of People used book

The Bog Man and the Archaeology of People

by Don Brothwell

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780674077324 ISBN: 0674077326

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bog Man and the Archaeology of People used book

The Bog Man and the Archaeology of People

by Don Brothwell

price: $2.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674077324 ISBN: 0674077326

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bog Man and the Archaeology of People used book

The Bog Man and the Archaeology of People

by Don Brothwell

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674077324 ISBN: 0674077326

Description: Good. 1987-Paperback-Cover shows minor shelf wear. --Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bog Man and the Archaeology of People used book

The Bog Man and the Archaeology of People

by Brothwell, Don

price: $5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674077324 ISBN: 0674077326

Description: Fine. 0674077326 THIS IS A TRADE PAPERBACK. THE BOOK LOOKS UNUSED. THE BOOK IS IN FINE, LIKE NEW CONDITION, NO DEFECTS, INSIDE OR OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MAXIMUS BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bog Man: and the Archaeology of People

by Brothwell, Don

price: $8.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: British Museum Press & Harvard Date Published: 4th impression, 1992

Description: Very Good softcover. Large 8vo, soft covers, 128pp, illus. edgewear, corners curled, scratches, cover. corners bumped, clean, tight, text. science. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bog Man and the Archaeology of People

by D.R. Brothwell

price: $12.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: British Museum Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780714113845 ISBN: 0714113840

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bogman: and the Archaeology of People

by Brothwell, Don

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps/red/whit Publisher: British Museum Publication, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780714113845 ISBN: 0714113840

Description: 100 b/w photos, 9 color. Soft cover. Stiff illustrated cardboard cover. Owner name. NearFine. Account of the archaeological find in a peat bog at Lindow Moss, Cheshire, UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bogman and the Archaeology of People, the

by Brothwell, Don

price: $21.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Fourth Impression Binding: Soft Pictorial Cover Publisher: British Museum Press, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780714113845 ISBN: 0714113840

Description: Good. Used book in good condition. Text and interior clean. The soft pictorial cover has slight rubbing to the front covers. In August 1984, the well-preserved body of a man was accidentally unearthed from a peat bog at Lindlow Moss, Cheshire. Who was he? How did he die? What was his last meal? Could he have been the victim of a complex ritual murder? The author looks at these questions in light of recent worldwide research on preserved poeple. Fascinating forensic archaeology. Contains 9 ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bog Man and the Archaeology of People

by Brothwell, Don

price: $23.99

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Fourth Impression Binding: Softcover Publisher: British Museum Press, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780714113845 ISBN: 0714113840

Description: Very Good. 4to. 128pp, index, bibliography, num bw ills. Or pictorial card covers. Moderate edge wear to covers and pages. Looks at Lindow Man specifically as well as in the light of worldwide research on preserved people. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Bog Man & the Archaeology of People used book

The Bog Man & the Archaeology of People

by D Brothwell

price: $29.72

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780674077324 ISBN: 0674077326

Description: Good. Ex Library Book in Good Condition. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Bog Man and the Archaeology of People used book

The Bog Man and the Archaeology of People

by Don Brothwell

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780674077324 ISBN: 0674077326

Description: Good. COVER IS WORN, SLIGHT TO MODERATE HIGHLIGHTING AND OR UNDERLINING THROUGHOUT BOOK, Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Bog Man and the Archaeology of People used book

The Bog Man and the Archaeology of People

by Don Brothwell

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674077324 ISBN: 0674077326

Description: Good. Cover worn edges Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Bog Man and the Archaeology of People used book

The Bog Man and the Archaeology of People

by Don Brothwell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674077324 ISBN: 0674077326

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Bog Man and the Archaeology of People used book

The Bog Man and the Archaeology of People

by Don Brothwell

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1987-10 ISBN-13: 9780674077324 ISBN: 0674077326

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Bog Man and the Archaeology of People used book

The Bog Man and the Archaeology of People

by Don Brothwell

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674077324 ISBN: 0674077326

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1987. Softcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Bog Man and the Archaeology of People used book

The Bog Man and the Archaeology of People

by Don Brothwell

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674077324 ISBN: 0674077326

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bog Man and the Archaeology of People

by Brothwell, D.R.

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: British Museum Press Date Published: 01/07/1986 ISBN-13: 9780714113845 ISBN: 0714113840

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bog Man and the Archaeology of People

by Brothwell, D.R.

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: British Museum Press Date Published: 01/07/1986 ISBN-13: 9780714113845 ISBN: 0714113840

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Bog Man and the Archaeology of People used book

The Bog Man and the Archaeology of People

by Brothwell, Don

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780674077324 ISBN: 0674077326

Description: Good. 0674077326 Ex-Library library tags. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Bog Man and the Archaeology of People used book

The Bog Man and the Archaeology of People

by Brothwell, Don

price: $6.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pb Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780674077324 ISBN: 0674077326

Description: VG. 128 pp., index, photos. Wraps rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Bog Man and the Archaeology of People, the used book

Bog Man and the Archaeology of People, the

by Brothwell, Don

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780674077324 ISBN: 0674077326

Description: Very Good. Clean pages and cover. Previous owner's name on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bog Man and the Archaeology of People

by Brothwell, Don R.

price: $11.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: British Museum Publications, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780714113845 ISBN: 0714113840

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Unmarked, spine uncreased. Light reading wear. 128 p., 25 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 124-126. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrescue, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bog Man and the Archaeology of People

by D.R. Brothwell

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: British Museum Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780714113845 ISBN: 0714113840

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Bog Man and the Archaeology of People

by Brothwell, Don

price: $12.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1987

Description: Very good condition, slight cover wear, pages very good, 128 pp. Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bag A Book, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.