» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Essential Guide to Children's Books and Their Creators

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Essential Guide to Children's Books and Their Creators

by Anita Silvey (Editor)

About this title: From alphabet books to young adult novels, every parent and teacher's indispensable guide to the best books for children is now available in paperback. 30 illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Essential Guide to Children's Books and Their Creators used book

The Essential Guide to Children's Books and Their Creators

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618190836 ISBN: 061819083X

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Guide to Children's Books and Their Creators used book

The Essential Guide to Children's Books and Their Creators

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618190836 ISBN: 061819083X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Guide to Children's Books and Their Creators used book

The Essential Guide to Children's Books and Their Creators

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780618190836 ISBN: 061819083X

Description: Good. 061819083X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Guide to Children's Books and Their Creators used book

The Essential Guide to Children's Books and Their Creators

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780618190836 ISBN: 061819083X

Description: Good. 061819083X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Guide to Children's Books and Their Creators used book

The Essential Guide to Children's Books and Their Creators

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780618190836 ISBN: 061819083X

Description: Good. 061819083X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Guide to Children's Books and Their Creators used book

The Essential Guide to Children's Books and Their Creators

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780618190836 ISBN: 061819083X

Description: Good. 061819083X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Guide to Children's Books and Their Creators used book

The Essential Guide to Children's Books and Their Creators

price: $4.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 9/26/2002 ISBN-13: 9780618190829 ISBN: 0618190821

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Guide to Children's Books and Their Creators used book

The Essential Guide to Children's Books and Their Creators

by Editor-Anita Silvey

price: $4.45

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2002-09-26 ISBN-13: 9780618190829 ISBN: 0618190821

Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some shelf wear and bumping. Former library copy with usual stickers, stamps, and markings. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Guide to Children's Books and Their Creators used book

The Essential Guide to Children's Books and Their Creators

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2002-09-26 ISBN-13: 9780618190829 ISBN: 0618190821

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Guide to Children's Books and Their Creators used book

The Essential Guide to Children's Books and Their Creators

by Anita Silvey

price: $6.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618190829 ISBN: 0618190821

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Guide to Children's Books and Their Creators new book

The Essential Guide to Children's Books and Their Creators

by Anita Silvey

price: $6.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618190829 ISBN: 0618190821

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Guide to Children's Books and Their Creators new book

The Essential Guide to Children's Books and Their Creators

by Editor-Anita Silvey

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2002-09-26 ISBN-13: 9780618190829 ISBN: 0618190821

Description: New. New Book. There is slight time wear. Otherwise looks new. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Guide to Children's Books and Their Creators used book

The Essential Guide to Children's Books and Their Creators

by Editor-Anita Silvey

price: $7.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2002-09-26 ISBN-13: 9780618190829 ISBN: 0618190821

Description: Very Good. Book has shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. Free tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Essential Guide to Children's Books and Their Creators new book

Essential Guide to Children's Books and Their Creators

by Silvey, Anita (Ed. )

price: $7.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618190829 ISBN: 0618190821

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Guide to Children's Books and Their Creators new book

The Essential Guide to Children's Books and Their Creators

price: $14.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780618190836 ISBN: 061819083X

Description: New. 061819083X Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Guide to Children's Books and Their Creators new book

The Essential Guide to Children's Books and Their Creators

by Silvey, Anita (Editor)

list price: $17.95

our price: $16.16

you save: $1.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618190829 ISBN: 0618190821

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Essential Guide to Children's Books and Their Creators new book

The Essential Guide to Children's Books and Their Creators

by Silvey, Anita (Editor)

price: $17.05

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2002-09-26 ISBN-13: 9780618190829 ISBN: 0618190821

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780618190829. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Guide to Children's Books and Their Creators new book

The Essential Guide to Children's Books and Their Creators

price: $17.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780618190836 ISBN: 061819083X

Description: New. Brand New! . Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Guide to Children's Books and Their Creators new book

The Essential Guide to Children's Books and Their Creators

price: $17.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618190829 ISBN: 0618190821

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Guide to Children's Books and Their Creators new book

The Essential Guide to Children's Books and Their Creators

by Silvey, Anita (Editor)

price: $27.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618190836 ISBN: 061819083X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 560 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Essential Guid to Children's Books and Their Creators used book

The Essential Guid to Children's Books and Their Creators

by Silvey, Anita (Editor)

price: $2.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618190829 ISBN: 0618190821

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential Guide to Children's Books and Their Creators used book

The Essential Guide to Children's Books and Their Creators

price: $4.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 9/26/2002 ISBN-13: 9780618190829 ISBN: 0618190821

Description: Good. 0618190821 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 29, 409. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential Guide to Children's Books and Their Creators used book

The Essential Guide to Children's Books and Their Creators

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618190829 ISBN: 0618190821

Description: Very Good. 0618190821 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Essential Guide to Children's Books & Their Creators

by Silvey, Anita (Editor)

price: $8.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Boston, Mass: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2002

Description: Poor. Fine/No Jacket. Trade paperback. Slight wear to cover, edges. Advanced reading copy. 498pp. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Hill Country Traders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential Guide to Children's Books and Their Creators new book

The Essential Guide to Children's Books and Their Creators

price: $11.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618190829 ISBN: 0618190821

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.