» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Boer War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Boer War

by Denis Judd

About this title: The Boer War was an epic both of heroism and bungling, cunning and barbarism. It had an extraordinary cast of characters - not only leading men like Churchill, Kruger, Rhodes and Kitchener, but minor characters from Conan Doyle and Kipling to Gandhi, Chief Dinizulu and Hector Fighting Mac MacDonald. The war revealed the ineptitude of the British military, and unexpectedly exposed the corrupt underside of imperialism - in for instance the shooting of Boer prisoners of war by Breaker Morant, and the embezzlement of military supplies by British officers. It is also claimed that Baden-Powell let ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Boer War used book

The Boer War

by Judd, Denis, And Surridge, Keith Terrance

price: $22.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave MacMillan Date Published: 03/2003 ISBN-13: 9781403961501 ISBN: 1403961506

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boer War

by Judd, Denis

price: $13.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hart-Davis, MacGibbon, London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780246108685 ISBN: 0246108681

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Former library copy. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs and the World since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boer War

by Judd, Denis

price: $17.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hart-Davis, MacGibbon, London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780246108685 ISBN: 0246108681

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Jacket shows some wear to edges. presentation to prev owner written on first page. Pages lightly age browned, no markings to text, solid binding. 190 p. : ill.; 26 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 187. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boer War

by Judd, Denis

price: $18.75

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hart-Davis Mc Gibbon 1977 ISBN-13: 9780246108685 ISBN: 0246108681

Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. First editon, exlib, first blank page removed. Still a good solid book in a dust jacket with light edge wear in new protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MOUNTAIN LAUREL BOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boer War used book

The Boer War

by Denis Judd, Keith Terrance Surridge

price: $18.79

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780719555855 ISBN: 071955585X

Description: First Edition, 352 pp. + plates, hardcover, fine *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boer War used book

The Boer War

by Denis Judd; Keith Terrance Surridge

price: $20.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray Date Published: 2002-06-27 ISBN-13: 9780719555855 ISBN: 071955585X

Description: Very Good. Loose fitting dust jacket has slight shelf wear. Unmarked, pages clean & bright, gently used. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boer War

by Judd, Denis & Surridge, Keith

price: $21.55

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Murray, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780719561696 ISBN: 0719561698

Description: Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White plates. xvi, 352 pages An impressive history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boer War-Isbn 0246108681

by Judd, Denis

price: $23.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacGibbon Ltd, Hart-Davis Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780246108685 ISBN: 0246108681

Description: 4to, 190 pages, bibliography, maps, illustrations: seminal military history; hardback, vg vg dw FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Boer War used book

The Boer War

by Judd, Denis, And Keith Surridge

price: $25.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781403961501 ISBN: 1403961506

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 352 pp., illus., maps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boer War used book

The Boer War

by Judd, Denis; Surridge, Keith

price: $29.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781403961501 ISBN: 1403961506

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Dust jacket has a couple of short closed tears. Book is like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Planet Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boer War (the British at War Series).

by Judd, Denis

price: $30.85

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA, London Date Published: 1977

Description: Ro8vo, Pp190, Idx, Illust, b/w plates, maps, book plate ffep else VG in VG d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boer War

by Judd, Denis

price: $34.85

Ships from SY59DE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hart Davis, MacGibbon, London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780246108685 ISBN: 0246108681

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clipped dustcover-In this sensitive and scholarly account, Denis Judd is not concerned with partisanship. He recognizes the extraordinary courage and resourcefulness of the stoic Afrikaner farming community who, against all odds carried on an eighteen month guerrilla campaignafter the war seemed to be over...viii, plus190 pages text with illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quathlamba Winds Books, SY59DE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boer War

by Judd, Denis

price: $9.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hart-Davis, MacGibbon Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780246108685 ISBN: 0246108681

Description: Very Good jacket. A very good hardcover in a very good jacket. Ex-library, usual features. Copyright 1977. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Boer War

by Judd, Denis

price: $12.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hart-Davis, McGibbon, London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780246108685 ISBN: 0246108681

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. VG+ in VG+ dj. Name on free endpaper. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Boer War

by Judd Denis

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Hart Davis Publishing, 1977 ISBN-13: 9780246108685 ISBN: 0246108681

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cloth. Reprint. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. In this volume the Boer war of 1899-1902 is explored in this volume, illustrated, 190pp, this volume is in very good condition, the dust jacket displays moderate shelf wear, otherwise VG/G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pooka Books/George Nicholson, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Boer War (British at War)

by Judd, Denis

price: $17.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Hardback in dw, VG+/VG+Publisher: BCA 1977Keywords: Boer War; 7700. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinder-General, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Boer War used book

The Boer War

by Denis Judd, Keith Surridge

price: $22.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan ISBN-13: 9781403961501 ISBN: 1403961506

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Boer War

by Judd, Denis

price: $26.27

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth, Gilt Lettering. Publisher: Hart-Davis, MacGibbon Ltd., London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780246108685 ISBN: 0246108681

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine. jacket. Tall 8vo. Pp: 190. Well illustrated with b&w photographs, maps, cartoons etc. Glossary, bibliography, index. A well written history of the Boer War. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Lord's Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Boer War used book

The Boer War

by Judd, Denis

price: $33.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granada Publishing Ltd, London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780719555855 ISBN: 071955585X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AbbeyBooks.Com, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Boer War used book

The Boer War

by Judd, Denis & Surridge, Keith

price: $47.28

Ships from WILTSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray. First edition, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780719555855 ISBN: 071955585X

Description: Hardback. Like new copy in dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readerfind Booksearch, WILTSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Boer War used book

The Boer War

by Denis Judd

price: $92.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781403961501 ISBN: 1403961506

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Boer War used book

The Boer War

by Denis Judd; Keith Surridge

price: $105.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2003-03-19 ISBN-13: 9781403961501 ISBN: 1403961506

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Boer War new book

The Boer War

by Denis Judd

price: $183.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781403961501 ISBN: 1403961506

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.