About this title: The Boer War was an epic both of heroism and bungling, cunning and barbarism. It had an extraordinary cast of characters - not only leading men like Churchill, Kruger, Rhodes and Kitchener, but minor characters from Conan Doyle and Kipling to Gandhi, Chief Dinizulu and Hector Fighting Mac MacDonald. The war revealed the ineptitude of the British military, and unexpectedly exposed the corrupt underside of imperialism - in for instance the shooting of Boer prisoners of war by Breaker Morant, and the embezzlement of military supplies by British officers. It is also claimed that Baden-Powell let ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Palgrave MacMillan
Date Published: 03/2003
ISBN-13:9781403961501ISBN:1403961506
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hart-Davis, MacGibbon, London
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780246108685ISBN:0246108681
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Jacket shows some wear to edges. presentation to prev owner written on first page. Pages lightly age browned, no markings to text, solid binding. 190 p. : ill.; 26 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 187. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hart-Davis Mc Gibbon 1977
ISBN-13:9780246108685ISBN:0246108681
Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. First editon, exlib, first blank page removed. Still a good solid book in a dust jacket with light edge wear in new protective cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Murray
Date Published: 2002-06-27
ISBN-13:9780719555855ISBN:071955585X
Description: Very Good. Loose fitting dust jacket has slight shelf wear. Unmarked, pages clean & bright, gently used. *Ships Next Business day* read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Hart Davis, MacGibbon, London
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780246108685ISBN:0246108681
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clipped dustcover-In this sensitive and scholarly account, Denis Judd is not concerned with partisanship. He recognizes the extraordinary courage and resourcefulness of the stoic Afrikaner farming community who, against all odds carried on an eighteen month guerrilla campaignafter the war seemed to be over...viii, plus190 pages text with illustrations. read more
Edition: First Edition First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hart-Davis, McGibbon, London
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780246108685ISBN:0246108681
Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. VG+ in VG+ dj. Name on free endpaper. Clean and tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Hart Davis Publishing, 1977
ISBN-13:9780246108685ISBN:0246108681
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cloth. Reprint. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. In this volume the Boer war of 1899-1902 is explored in this volume, illustrated, 190pp, this volume is in very good condition, the dust jacket displays moderate shelf wear, otherwise VG/G. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth, Gilt Lettering.
Publisher: Hart-Davis, MacGibbon Ltd., London
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780246108685ISBN:0246108681
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine. jacket. Tall 8vo. Pp: 190. Well illustrated with b&w photographs, maps, cartoons etc. Glossary, bibliography, index. A well written history of the Boer War. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan
Date Published: 2003-03-19
ISBN-13:9781403961501ISBN:1403961506
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.