About this title: This is a first-hand account of the crash that killed Diana, Princess of Wales, its causes and its consequences, by the bodyguard who survived it. As bodyguard to Diana's companion, Dodi Fayed, Trevor Rees-Jones was with the couple as their friendship developed during the weeks before their arrival in Paris, and was in the car with them when it crashed in the Alma tunnel. Trevor survived, but his struggle to recover from his appalling injuries was only the beginning of a much bigger battle: to clear his name, as his employer, owner of Harrods, Mohamed Al Fayed, named Trevor responsible for ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 03/2000
ISBN-13:9780446527750ISBN:0446527750
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 03/2000
ISBN-13:9780446527750ISBN:0446527750
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 03/2000
ISBN-13:9780446527750ISBN:0446527750
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 03/2000
ISBN-13:9780446527750ISBN:0446527750
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 03/2000
ISBN-13:9780446527750ISBN:0446527750
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 03/2000
ISBN-13:9780446527750ISBN:0446527750
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780446527750ISBN:0446527750
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780446527750ISBN:0446527750
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Interior is FINE; PRISTINE; ALMOST NEW! DJ is VG w/some slight edgewear on top of front & back-o/w in GREAT SHAPE! read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780446527750ISBN:0446527750
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Book and dust jacket are in very good condition with little to no wear. Crisp, clean pages. read more
Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more
Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear. Good average reading copy. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780446527750ISBN:0446527750
Description: New in New jacket. New-This book has not been read and shows no obvious defects. It may have a remainder mark. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more
Description: Very Good. 0446527750 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780446527750ISBN:0446527750
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. In very good condition. Daily shipping. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Topics Biography; Biography & Autobiography; Bodyguards; Death and burial; Diana, Princess of Wales; Europe; General; Great Britain; History; Non-Fiction; Political Science; Rees-Jones, Trevor read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780446527750ISBN:0446527750
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. book is in very god shape, jacket has some wear on the edges and a small tear on top edge of front cover which has been taped. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
"This book is written by Trevor Rees-Jones, a bodyguard who survived the Paris car crash that killed Princess Diana and Dodi Fayed. It tells the story of the lead up to the crash, his horrific injuries, the torment of being the sole survivor who did not remember what happened and how he tried to get his life back to normal. I read it to hear a direct account from someone who was there especially when there had been so much publicity, speculation and controversy surrounding events"
"BodyGuard of the late Princess Diana who was with her in the tragic and fatal car crash. Rees-Jones was the only survivor of this horrific crash and tells an astonishing and remarkable story.
I was terribly saddened by Diana's untimely and tragic death and although I thoroughly enjoyed the book, it was hard to read."
"With the mountain of books out there about this woman, here is one from a man who; a/ was there b/ holds some value towards her An interesting account about that fateful night and indeed about one mans fight to restore his life after that terrible accident."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.