» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor

by Trevor Rees-Jones, Moira Johnston

About this title: This is a first-hand account of the crash that killed Diana, Princess of Wales, its causes and its consequences, by the bodyguard who survived it. As bodyguard to Diana's companion, Dodi Fayed, Trevor Rees-Jones was with the couple as their friendship developed during the weeks before their arrival in Paris, and was in the car with them when it crashed in the Alma tunnel. Trevor survived, but his struggle to recover from his appalling injuries was only the beginning of a much bigger battle: to clear his name, as his employer, owner of Harrods, Mohamed Al Fayed, named Trevor responsible for ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 19   change currency
sort by
The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor used book

The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor

by Rees-Jones, Trevor, And Johnston, Moira

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 03/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446527750 ISBN: 0446527750

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor used book

The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor

by Rees-Jones, Trevor, And Johnston, Moira

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 03/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446527750 ISBN: 0446527750

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor used book

The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor

by Rees-Jones, Trevor, And Johnston, Moira

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 03/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446527750 ISBN: 0446527750

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor used book

The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor

by Rees-Jones, Trevor, And Johnston, Moira

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 03/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446527750 ISBN: 0446527750

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor used book

The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor

by Rees-Jones, Trevor, And Johnston, Moira

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 12/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446610049 ISBN: 0446610046

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor used book

The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor

by Rees-Jones, Trevor, And Johnston, Moira

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 12/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446610049 ISBN: 0446610046

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor used book

The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor

by Rees-Jones, Trevor, And Johnston, Moira

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 03/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446527750 ISBN: 0446527750

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor used book

The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor

by Rees-Jones, Trevor, And Johnston, Moira

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 03/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446527750 ISBN: 0446527750

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor used book

The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor

by Rees-Jones, Trevor, and Johnston, Moira

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780446527750 ISBN: 0446527750

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Word of Knowledge Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor used book

The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor

by Rees-Jones, Trevor, and Johnston, Moira

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780446527750 ISBN: 0446527750

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Interior is FINE; PRISTINE; ALMOST NEW! DJ is VG w/some slight edgewear on top of front & back-o/w in GREAT SHAPE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sherry Benson, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor used book

The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor

by Rees-Jones, Trevor, and Johnston, Moira

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780446527750 ISBN: 0446527750

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Book and dust jacket are in very good condition with little to no wear. Crisp, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KB Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor used book

The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor

by Moira Johnston~Trevor Rees-Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446610049 ISBN: 0446610046

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor used book

The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor

by Moira Johnston~Trevor Rees-Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446610049 ISBN: 0446610046

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear. Good average reading copy. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bodyguard's Story new book

The Bodyguard's Story

by Rees-Jones, Trevor / Johnston, Moira

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780446527750 ISBN: 0446527750

Description: New in New jacket. New-This book has not been read and shows no obvious defects. It may have a remainder mark. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Young Pup's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor used book

The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor

by Rees-Jones, Trevor; Johnston, Moira

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446527750 ISBN: 0446527750

Description: Very Good. 0446527750 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor used book

The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor

by Rees-Jones, Trevor, and Johnston, Moira

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780446527750 ISBN: 0446527750

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. In very good condition. Daily shipping. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Topics Biography; Biography & Autobiography; Bodyguards; Death and burial; Diana, Princess of Wales; Europe; General; Great Britain; History; Non-Fiction; Political Science; Rees-Jones, Trevor read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4you, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor used book

The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor

by Rees-Jones, Trevor; Johnston, Moira

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780446610049 ISBN: 0446610046

Description: Good+ 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor used book

The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor

by Trevor Rees-Jones; Moira Johnston

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2000-03 ISBN-13: 9780446527750 ISBN: 0446527750

Description: Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Some dustcover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus a small tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor used book

The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor

by Rees-Jones, Trevor; Johnston, Moira

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 12/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446610049 ISBN: 0446610046

Description: Very Good. 0446610046 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z76W. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor used book

The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor

by Rees-Jones, Trevor; Johnston, Moira

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 12/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446610049 ISBN: 0446610046

Description: Very Good. 0446610046 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks X03E. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor used book

The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor

by Rees-Jones, Trevor; Johnston, Moira

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 12/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446610049 ISBN: 0446610046

Description: Very Good. 0446610046 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z76W. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor used book

The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor

by Rees-Jones, Trevor, and Johnston, Moira

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780446527750 ISBN: 0446527750

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. book is in very god shape, jacket has some wear on the edges and a small tear on top edge of front cover which has been taped. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bodyguard's Story, Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor used book

The Bodyguard's Story, Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor

by Rees-Jones, Trevor With Moira Johnston

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780446527750 ISBN: 0446527750

Description: Good. A library discard copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bodyguard's Story, Diana, the Crash, and the Sole-Survivor used book

The Bodyguard's Story, Diana, the Crash, and the Sole-Survivor

by Rees-Jones, Trevor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780446527750 ISBN: 0446527750

Description: Good. No dust cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bodyguard`S Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor used book

The Bodyguard`S Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor

by Rees-Jones, Trevor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780446527750 ISBN: 0446527750

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 19: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By Brenda / Babs, Christchurch, E9, New Zealand

"Interesting reading from Rees Jones point of view and the pressure he was under before and after the fatal events."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Alison, Redondo Beach, CA

"This book is written by Trevor Rees-Jones, a bodyguard who survived the Paris car crash that killed Princess Diana and Dodi Fayed. It tells the story of the lead up to the crash, his horrific injuries, the torment of being the sole survivor who did not remember what happened and how he tried to get his life back to normal. I read it to hear a direct account from someone who was there especially when there had been so much publicity, speculation and controversy surrounding events"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 22, 2009
By Louise, Ontario, ON, Canada

"BodyGuard of the late Princess Diana who was with her in the tragic and fatal car crash. Rees-Jones was the only survivor of this horrific crash and tells an astonishing and remarkable story.

I was terribly saddened by Diana's untimely and tragic death and although I thoroughly enjoyed the book, it was hard to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 9, 2008
By Marie, high wycombe, The United Kingdom

"With the mountain of books out there about this woman, here is one from a man who;
a/ was there
b/ holds some value towards her
An interesting account about that fateful night and indeed about one mans fight to restore his life after that terrible accident."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor by Trevor Rees-Jones, Moira Johnston

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.