» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency

by James Bamford

About this title: This investigative report into the operations of America's super-secret National Security Agency examines its charter and founding, its secret budget, and the degree of oversight, or lack thereof, by Congress. Bamford reveals the scope of its operations worldwide--including actual cases of cold war involvement--and the sophisticated technology that allows it to monitor global communications--a potentially Orwellian nightmare, some citizens fear. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency used book

Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency

by James Bamford

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385499071 ISBN: 0385499078

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency used book

Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency

by James Bamford

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780385499071 ISBN: 0385499078

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency used book

Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency

by Bamford, James

price: $3.79

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385499088 ISBN: 0385499086

Description: Very Good. 0385499086 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency used book

Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency

by James Bamford

price: $3.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385499088 ISBN: 0385499086

Description: TextbooksRus #9022782. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency used book

Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency

by Bamford, James

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385499088 ISBN: 0385499086

Description: Very Good. 0385499086 some minor dog-earing, otherwise in great condition--clean pages, unbroken spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Starving Actor's Books, etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency used book

Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency

by Bamford, James

price: $4.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780385499088 ISBN: 0385499086

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A number of pages had been dog eared. Cover has some edge wear. Book and cover are clean and bright with tight square binding. Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 784 p. Audience: General/trade. Date Published: 2002; Ed/Print: 1/1. Satisfaction guaranteed. Domestic orders shipped daily using Media Mail rates from USPS with Delivery Confirmation. W/E and holidays orders shipped next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Nut, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency used book

Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency

price: $4.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385499088 ISBN: 0385499086

Description: Fine. Book appears new/unread. No remainder mark or visible wear. Gift-giving qualityl A6d. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: jenzbookbiz, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency used book

Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency

by James Bamford

price: $4.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2002-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780385499088 ISBN: 0385499086

Description: Very Good. Text clean, binding good. slight mark on cover. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency used book

Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency

by Bamford, James

price: $5.79

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780385499088 ISBN: 0385499086

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 784 p. Audience: General/trade. Clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gloria Mulcahey, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency used book

Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency

by James Bamford

price: $6.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385499088 ISBN: 0385499086

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency used book

Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency

by James Bamford

price: $6.55

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2002-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780385499088 ISBN: 0385499086

Description: Very Good. Light edgewear, no markings in text, no spine crease, pages clean and binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Dragon Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency used book

Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency

by James Bamford

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385499071 ISBN: 0385499078

Description: Shelf 922. 6.5 by 9.5 inches. Hardcover with dj. Published by Doubleday. 1st printing. 2001. One page creased. Very Good condition. Dj VG. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency From the Cold War Through the Dawn of a New Century used book

Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency From the Cold War Through the Dawn of a New Century

by Bamford, James

price: $7.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780385499071 ISBN: 0385499078

Description: Timothy Hsu (Jacket Design) Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 721 pages with index; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Boards are black with the title in gold; Unfaded, bright pictorial dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear including a nick to the front cover at the top right; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable mylar cover; ....(An examination of the National Security Agency, packed with startling secrets about its past, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency From the Cold War Through the Dawn of a New Century used book

Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency From the Cold War Through the Dawn of a New Century

by Bamford, James

price: $7.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780385499071 ISBN: 0385499078

Description: Very Good/Very Good. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt edgwr, bending at top and bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency From the Cold War Through the Dawn of a New Century used book

Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency From the Cold War Through the Dawn of a New Century

by Bamford, James

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books; Random House, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780385499088 ISBN: 0385499086

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 763 pp., bib. notes, index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Anchor Books Edition, April 2002. " "A no-holds-barred examination of the National Security Agency packed with startling secrets about its past, newsbreaking revelations about its present-day activities, and chilling predictions about its future powers and reach. The NSA is the largest, most secretive, and most powerful intelligence agency in the world. With a staff of thirty-eight thousand people, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency used book

Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency

by Bamford, James

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780385499088 ISBN: 0385499086

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Trade paperback, slightly slanted with normal edge wear o/w contents are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redbrick Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency used book

Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency

by James Bamford

price: $8.15

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2001-04-24 ISBN-13: 9780385499071 ISBN: 0385499078

Description: Very good. in Very good. jacket. Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency. Hardcover with dust jacket. Pages are clean and free from markings and/or highlighting, with tight binding. 430560. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pamela's Timeless Treasures, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency From the Cold War Through the Dawn of a New Century used book

Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency From the Cold War Through the Dawn of a New Century

by Bamford, James

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780385499071 ISBN: 0385499078

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is clean and tight. Jacket in protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Body of Secrets

by James Bamford

price: $10.27

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 2002-04-04 ISBN-13: 9780099427742 ISBN: 0099427745

Description: Very Good. Some shelf wear on cover, pages in good condition. Ships promptly in a padded mailer w/ delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mintwood Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency used book

Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency

by James Bamford

price: $10.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2001-04-24 ISBN-13: 9780385499071 ISBN: 0385499078

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 2001 first edition hc, dj has corner, edge wear, spine square, not ex lib, no remainder marks, outer pg edges smudged, pgs clean tight no markings, better then very good inside, deliv confirm u9909G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency From the Cold War Through the Dawn of a New Century used book

Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency From the Cold War Through the Dawn of a New Century

by Bamford, James

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Edition, Ex-lib Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780385499071 ISBN: 0385499078

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Silver lettering on the blue dust jacket spine and cover. A no-holds-barred examination of the National Security Agency-packed with startling secrets about its past, newsbreaking revelations about its present-day activities, and chilling predictions about its future powers and reach. 721 pages. Stated 1st Edition, Ex-library. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good/Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency used book

Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency

by Bamford, James

price: $12.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780385499088 ISBN: 0385499086

Description: Very Good. 0385499086 VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency new book

Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency

by James Bamford

price: $13.36

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780385499088 ISBN: 0385499086

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency used book

Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency

by Bamford, James

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Anchor Binding: First Publisher: Anchor Books, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780385499088 ISBN: 0385499086

Description: very good. 763, wraps, appendices, notes, index, price sticker on rear cover. A no-holds-barred examination of the National Security Agency, packed with startling secrets about its past, newsbreaking revelations about its present-day activities, and chilling predictions about its future powers and reach. This updated edition contains a new afterword that describes the security lapses which preceded the attacks of September 11, 2001. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra Secret National Security Agency From the Cold War Through the Dawn of a New Century used book

Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra Secret National Security Agency From the Cold War Through the Dawn of a New Century

by Bamford, James

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780385499071 ISBN: 0385499078

Description: Fine/Fine. xiv, 721 p., appendices, notes, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Benjamin, The United States

"Pretty interesting recent history of the NSA. Long, but the pace is reasonably quick since the stories are so compelling (and unbelievable at times). I'm interested to read his latest book, The Shadow Factory, which details more of the post-9/11 eavesdropping activities.

One thing though, he definitely has a knack for strained metaphors."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By Judy, Watertown, MA

"I taught Jim Bamford as a student and have known him through his years of tireless research. So, I trust him, as well as enjoy his insights and writing. I will read anything he writes, as I admire his work so. Plus I share his concern over violations of civil rights."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 31, 2009
By Kcraybould, Cordova, TN

"This book makes one thing completely clear: our national security apparatus has devolved into a festering stew of paranoia, violence worship and authoritarianism run amok."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 16, 2009
By Enoch, New Market, MD

"The writing can be better but it is an informative book. The world of intelligence and espionage is alot different and they provide explainations for certain events. I also understood the world of government politics since I see it on a day-to-day basis. My favorite chapter is "Blood". Enjoy!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency by James Bamford

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.