» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The body in the kelp

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The body in the kelp

by Katherine Hall Page

About this title: The Old Maid's Puzzle It seems as if nothing is going to liven up Faith Fairchild's deathly dull vacation on Maine's Sanpere Island -- until she buys a beautiful handmade quilt at an estate auction. Lovingly constructed by wealthy, deceased, and detested Matilda Prescott, Faith's purchase turns out to be quite a bargain indeed -- especially when ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Body in the Kelp: a Faith Fairchild Mystery used book

The Body in the Kelp: a Faith Fairchild Mystery

by Page, Katherine Hall

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380713295 ISBN: 0380713292

Description: Good. 0380713292 SS--This mass market paperback book is in good shape! A solid, intact copy with some creasing of spine & wear on covers/edges. Has store stamp on top border. SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a solid copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body in the Kelp used book

The Body in the Kelp

by Page, Katherine Hall

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380713295 ISBN: 0380713292

Description: Good. No Jacket. Sticker On Spine, Edges Bumped, Spine Lightly Creased, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body in the Kelp used book

The Body in the Kelp

by Page, Katherine Hall

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380713295 ISBN: 0380713292

Description: Acceptable. NOT an ex-library; center spine crease with some indentation and slant but pp well attached and spine not cracked through; hinges creased; light age color on unmarked pp-color a bit darker on edges. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body in the Kelp used book

The Body in the Kelp

by Page, Katherine Hall

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380713295 ISBN: 0380713292

Description: Very Good. NOT an ex-library; spine uncreased and solid; a little general wear on attractive cover; light to moderate age color on unmarked, uncreased pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body in the Kelp used book

The Body in the Kelp

by Katherine Hall Page

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380713295 ISBN: 0380713292

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laura Gonzales, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body in the Kelp used book

The Body in the Kelp

by Katherine Hall Page

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780380713295 ISBN: 0380713292

Description: Very Good. No DJ. Very Good 1999 Avon Books, slight spine creasing, pgs are white and clean, only gently read. Another Fatih Fairchild Mystery. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Body in the Kelp

by Katherine Hall Page

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312053925 ISBN: 0312053924

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body in the Kelp: a Faith Fairchild Mystery used book

The Body in the Kelp: a Faith Fairchild Mystery

by Katherine Hall Page

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380713295 ISBN: 0380713292

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body in the Kelp: a Faith Fairchild Mystery used book

The Body in the Kelp: a Faith Fairchild Mystery

by Katherine Hall Page

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380713295 ISBN: 0380713292

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body in the Kelp: a Faith Fairchild Mystery used book

The Body in the Kelp: a Faith Fairchild Mystery

by Katherine Hall Page

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380713295 ISBN: 0380713292

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body in the Kelp: a Faith Fairchild Mystery used book

The Body in the Kelp: a Faith Fairchild Mystery

by Katherine Hall Page

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1992-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780380713295 ISBN: 0380713292

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in good + condition with different cover art. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Body in the Kelp

by Katherine Hall Page

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780312053925 ISBN: 0312053924

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body in the Kelp: a Faith Fairchild Mystery used book

The Body in the Kelp: a Faith Fairchild Mystery

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780380713295 ISBN: 0380713292

Description: Good. Mm paperback, crease in spine, few light creases on cover, pages crisp and clean, a crease in back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body in the Kelp: a Faith Fairchild Mystery used book

The Body in the Kelp: a Faith Fairchild Mystery

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780380713295 ISBN: 0380713292

Description: Good. Mm paperback, faint crease in spine, pages are clean, light wear to corners, pages are curved. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body in the Kelp: a Faith Fairchild Mystery used book

The Body in the Kelp: a Faith Fairchild Mystery

by Katherine Hall Page

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380713295 ISBN: 0380713292

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body in the Kelp: a Faith Fairchild Mystery used book

The Body in the Kelp: a Faith Fairchild Mystery

by Katherine Hall Page

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380713295 ISBN: 0380713292

Description: Good. Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body in the Kelp: a Faith Fairchild Mystery used book

The Body in the Kelp: a Faith Fairchild Mystery

by Katherine Hall Page

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380713295 ISBN: 0380713292

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body in the Kelp: a Faith Fairchild Mystery used book

The Body in the Kelp: a Faith Fairchild Mystery

by Katherine Hall Page

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380713295 ISBN: 0380713292

Description: Acceptable. Well used. Still readable, but not for the collector. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Body in the Kelp, the used book

Body in the Kelp, the

by Page, Katherine Hall

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380713295 ISBN: 0380713292

Description: Good. The threat that leads to murder and the Old Maid's puzzle. Seek and you shall find! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Wyatt, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body in the Kelp used book

The Body in the Kelp

by Page, Katherine Hall

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380713295 ISBN: 0380713292

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Faith Fairchild Mysteries (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body in the Kelp used book

The Body in the Kelp

by Page, Katherine Hall

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380713295 ISBN: 0380713292

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Faith Fairchild Mysteries (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body in the Kelp: a Faith Fairchild Mystery used book

The Body in the Kelp: a Faith Fairchild Mystery

by Katherine Hall Page

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380713295 ISBN: 0380713292

Description: GOOD. USED Different Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body in the Kelp used book

The Body in the Kelp

by Page, Katherine Hall

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380713295 ISBN: 0380713292

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Faith Fairchild Mysteries (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body in the Kelp used book

The Body in the Kelp

by Page, Katherine Hall

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380713295 ISBN: 0380713292

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Faith Fairchild Mysteries (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body in the Kelp used book

The Body in the Kelp

by Page, Katherine Hall

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380713295 ISBN: 0380713292

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Faith Fairchild Mysteries (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Roxann, Wausau, WI

"This was my first Faith Fairchild book. I enjoyed it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 27, 2008
By Glenna, Orem, UT

"This book is the second in a series. It's a simple mystery series with good clean murders."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 5, 2008
By Erin, Goochland, VA

"When I'm vacationing, I sometime like to read fiction that has a connection to the place I'm visiting. So that led me to a great bookstore in Maine and this terrific mystery. Likable, believable characters, a puzzle to solve, and a murderer to capture .... I was really happy to learn this is just one in a whole series featuring the heroine, Faith Fairchild!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  13 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.