» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Body Farm

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Body Farm

by Patricia Cornwell

About this title: Scarpetta's investigation of the murder of an 11-year-old child leads her to more sinister and horrifying crimes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Body Farm used book

The Body Farm

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780684195971 ISBN: 0684195976

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Body Farm used book

The Body Farm

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 03/1996 ISBN-13: 9780425147627 ISBN: 0425147622

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Body Farm used book

The Body Farm

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780684195971 ISBN: 0684195976

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Body Farm used book

The Body Farm

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780684195971 ISBN: 0684195976

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Body Farm used book

The Body Farm

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780684195971 ISBN: 0684195976

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Body Farm used book

The Body Farm

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780684195971 ISBN: 0684195976

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Body Farm used book

The Body Farm

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780684195971 ISBN: 0684195976

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Body Farm used book

The Body Farm

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780684195971 ISBN: 0684195976

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Body Farm used book

The Body Farm

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780684195971 ISBN: 0684195976

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Body Farm used book

The Body Farm

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780425147627 ISBN: 0425147622

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 351 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Body Farm used book

The Body Farm

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 03/1996 ISBN-13: 9780425147627 ISBN: 0425147622

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 351 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Body Farm used book

The Body Farm

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 03/1996 ISBN-13: 9780425147627 ISBN: 0425147622

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 351 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Body Farm used book

The Body Farm

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 03/1996 ISBN-13: 9780425147627 ISBN: 0425147622

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 351 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Body Farm used audio book

The Body Farm

by Cornwell, Patricia D, And Eikenberry, Jill (Read

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671868802 ISBN: 0671868802

Description: Very Good. 2 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Body Farm used book

The Body Farm

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780684195971 ISBN: 0684195976

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Body Farm used book

The Body Farm

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780684195971 ISBN: 0684195976

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 387 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Body Farm used book

The Body Farm

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780684195971 ISBN: 0684195976

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Body Farm used book

The Body Farm

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780684195971 ISBN: 0684195976

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Body Farm used book

The Body Farm

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 03/1996 ISBN-13: 9780425147627 ISBN: 0425147622

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 351 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Body Farm used book

The Body Farm

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 03/1996 ISBN-13: 9780425147627 ISBN: 0425147622

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 351 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Body Farm used book

The Body Farm

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 03/1996 ISBN-13: 9780425147627 ISBN: 0425147622

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 351 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Body Farm used book

The Body Farm

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 03/1996 ISBN-13: 9780425147627 ISBN: 0425147622

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 351 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Body Farm used book

The Body Farm

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 03/1996 ISBN-13: 9780425147627 ISBN: 0425147622

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 351 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Body Farm used book

The Body Farm

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 03/1996 ISBN-13: 9780425147627 ISBN: 0425147622

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 351 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Body Farm used book

The Body Farm

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780684195971 ISBN: 0684195976

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Guillermo, Monterrey, Mexico

"En Letras libres Mauricio Montiel Figueiras:
«De Andrea Camilleri, siciliano como Leonardo Sciascia -referencia obligada-, al holandés Tim Krabbé, cuya exactitud de relojero lo lleva a armar dispositivos que estallan lenta pero eficazmente en manos del lector; del alemán Bernhard Schlink, creador de un ex fiscal nazi vuelto investigador privado, a la israelí Batya Gur, cuyo superintendente Michael Ohayon se guía por un único dictum en la caza de criminales: "Sólo cuando me identifico con alguien sé por dónde avanzar"; del fenómeno Henning Mankell, responsable de ese adalid del spleen sueco que es el inspector Kurt Wallander, a la francesa Fred Vargas, que explota sus conocimientos de arqueóloga e historiadora en tramas no exentas de un filón irónico, el género fundado por Wilkie Collins, Arthur Conan Doyle y Edgar Allan Poe cuenta con exponentes contemporáneos que han sabido reconquistar el gusto de un público masivo que, la verdad sea dicha, siempre ha sido fiel.»

Bueno, eso por un lado. Patricia Cornwell va más del lado mediático estilo ci-es-ai. La doctora Scarpetta es un cruce entre el reciente Dr. House y Grissom y otros más maniacos conocidos. Al igual que Sherlock, tiene su némesis que es un tal Gault.

Lo siento. A esta novela se le ven las costuras desde lejos. Las descripciones rayan entre la inverosimilitud y la sensiblería barata. Narración amena, intensa a ratos, con tinos y aciertos pero con muchos lugares comúnes mal empleados. Historia ágil, crimen horroroso a recolver. Infantes de por medio para acrecentar lo brutal del asesinato. Síndrome de Munchaussen de por medio, etc. Relaciones adúlteras, incomprensión y desesoaración, personajes con marcados rasgos humanos, personajes redondos por decirlo en palabras de Aguiar e Silva, pero, siento que es más por casualidad que por disposición de Cornwell. Detalles médicos atinados y precisos, sin embargo, a mí parecer raya en lo didáctico y aleccionador.

En el fondo son dos, tres horas de lectura amena, un poco morbosa y telenovelera, pero, que bien pueden valer la pena tan solo para concer como escribe la gente desde dentro del problema."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Julie H., Natchitoches, LA

"This is classic Scarpetta, complemented by the assistance of her brilliant--and sometimes frustrating--risk-taking niece, Lucy. Named for the facility founded by eminent forensic anthropologist, Dr. William Bass of the University of Tennessee, this is a fascinating glimpse into a real-world facility. Art imitating life? Either way, it's a great read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Ivonne, New York, NY

"Oh man, if you are into gruesome stuff, this is the book for you. I did not know that this was part of a series, so I had picked it up one day, and began reading it, and after I completed it, I was so amped up to read more of her work, I grabbed the first book Postmortem...And I must say she did not disappoint me..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 4, 2009
By Cheryl, Andrews, NC

"I think I've watched too much CSI because I had the culprit pegged very early in the book. I still enjoyed it, but it would have been better I'm sure if I'd read the previous books in the series. A problem with this story is the stereotypical way the locals are portrayed. Being a local living in western North Carolina, I feel slightly offended by the insinuations about clueless local cops, mentally challenged mountain dwellers, and other stock character elements. Thank heaven this gal from the big city came here and saved the day. One other problem I have with it is the lack of resolution of major case elements. What exactly does Gault have to do with the Eye Spy shop? Why was the cop killed and why in such a way? To discredit him? To frame him? To keep him from solving the case? What about the SIDs death? How did the husband really die? Will the heroine wind up with man she loves? I need more closure."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Body Farm by Patricia Cornwell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
18 of 20 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.