» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity

by Peter Brown

About this title: First published in 1988, Peter Brown's The Body and Society was a groundbreaking study of the marriage and sexual practices of early Christians in the ancient Mediterranean and Near East. Brown focuses on the practice of permanent sexual renunciation-continence, celibacy, and lifelong virginity-in Christian circles from the first to the fifth ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Body and Society used book

The Body and Society

by Brown, Professor Peter

price: $4.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780231061018 ISBN: 0231061013

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body and Society used book

The Body and Society

by Brown, Professor Peter

price: $4.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 4-15-88 ISBN-13: 9780231061018 ISBN: 0231061013

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 1.65 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity

price: $7.74

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231061001 ISBN: 0231061005

Description: Very good. By Peter Brown; ISBN: 0231061005; Pub. : Columbia University Press; Pub. Date: 1988-04-15; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 32 oz.; Slight wrinkles at edges of dust jacket. All else is like-new. by Peter Brown; ISBN: 0231061005; Pub. : Columbia University Press; Pub. Date: 1988-04-15; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 32 oz.; Slight wrinkles at edges of dust jacket. All else is like-new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body and Society used book

The Body and Society

by Brown, Professor Peter

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780231061018 ISBN: 0231061013

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body and Society used book

The Body and Society

by Brown, Professor Peter

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 4-15-88 ISBN-13: 9780231061018 ISBN: 0231061013

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 1.65 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity

by Brown, Peter

price: $12.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780231061001 ISBN: 0231061005

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0231061005. Cloth hardcovers are clean, no wear. Interior clean and tight. Small ink mark on dustjacket, else fine.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body and Society Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity used book

The Body and Society Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity

by Brown, Peter

price: $14.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780231061018 ISBN: 0231061013

Description: VG. Not Latest Edition. Minor edge wear. Very minor pencil underlining. Pages bright, binding solid.; 504 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body and Society: Men, Women, Amd Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity used book

The Body and Society: Men, Women, Amd Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity

by Peter Brown

price: $14.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Large Trade Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780231061018 ISBN: 0231061013

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket Issued. This is a larger soft cover Trade Paperback Edition. It is the 1st paperback printing of this book. The condition is Very Good+. The cover on this book is very clean & bright. The pages are white and unmarked, no names or any writing. The spine is straight, and smooth, with nice tight pages. There is only very minor imperfections with this book. This sounds like a very interesting book! 504 pages including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity

by Brown, Peter

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780231061001 ISBN: 0231061005

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 504 p. Contains: Illustrations. Lectures on the History of Religions, 13. Audience: General/trade. Clean interior firmly bound in clean boards with some shelf/edge wear to spine ends. Boards are not worn through. Dust jacket is lightly soiled with shelf dust and has edge/surface wear. A good solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity used book

Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity

by Brown, Peter. The

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press, Date Published: 1988. ISBN-13: 9780231061018 ISBN: 0231061013

Description: Very good condition. 504pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity

by Brown, Peter

price: $16.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Press, New York Date Published: 1988

Description: Paperback, Near fine+, 504 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christiani... used book

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christiani...

price: $17.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231144070 ISBN: 0231144075

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity; Twentieth Anniversary Edition With a New Introduction (Columbia Classics in Religion) used book

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity; Twentieth Anniversary Edition With a New Introduction (Columbia Classics in Religion)

by Brown, Peter

price: $17.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 3-1-08 ISBN-13: 9780231144070 ISBN: 0231144075

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 1.6 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity

by Brown, Peter

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780231061001 ISBN: 0231061005

Description: xx, 504 p., dj partly faded. Minor pen marginalia on several pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity; Twentieth Anniversary Edition With a New Introduction (Columbia Classics in Religion) used book

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity; Twentieth Anniversary Edition With a New Introduction (Columbia Classics in Religion)

by Peter Brown

price: $17.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231144070 ISBN: 0231144075

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body and Society used book

The Body and Society

by Brown, Peter

price: $18.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia Univ. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780231061018 ISBN: 0231061013

Description: Very Good. 0231061013. 504 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Body and Society Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity

by Brown, Peter

price: $18.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition book is like new tightness with no markings, some soiling to page edges, wraps have some rubbing and edges have curling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christiani... used book

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christiani...

price: $18.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231144070 ISBN: 0231144075

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity; Twentieth Anniversary Edition With a New Introduction (Columbia Classics in Religion) used book

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity; Twentieth Anniversary Edition With a New Introduction (Columbia Classics in Religion)

by Brown, Peter

price: $18.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 3-1-08 ISBN-13: 9780231144070 ISBN: 0231144075

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! ! 1.6 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity; Twentieth Anniversary Edition With a New Introduction (Columbia Classics in Religion) used book

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity; Twentieth Anniversary Edition With a New Introduction (Columbia Classics in Religion)

by Brown, Peter

price: $19.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231144070 ISBN: 0231144075

Description: Fine. 0231144075 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity used book

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity

by Brown, Peter

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780231061018 ISBN: 0231061013

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. very very slightest of corner curl else like new. 504 p.; 1.11" x 9.20" x 5.98". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity; Twentieth Anniversary Edition With a New Introduction (Columbia Classics in Religion) new book

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity; Twentieth Anniversary Edition With a New Introduction (Columbia Classics in Religion)

by Brown, Peter

price: $22.35

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231144070 ISBN: 0231144075

Description: New. 0231144075 New (not wrapped) soft cover. Light cover wear. DAILY SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKER C, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Body and Society: Men, Women and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity

by Brown, Peter

price: $24.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ. Pr., NY: Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780231061001 ISBN: 0231061005

Description: VG, unmarked Hardback; DJ-G+, small 1/2" tear. xx + 504 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity

by Brown, Peter

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, Date Published: 1988. ISBN-13: 9780231061001 ISBN: 0231061005

Description: Professor Schoeck's tidy ownership marks & discoloration of front endpapers, else very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight / chipping on otherwise very good dust jacket. From the library of Prof. Richard J. Schoeck. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Body and Society: Men, Women and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity

by Brown, Peter

price: $28.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ. Pr., NY: Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780231061001 ISBN: 0231061005

Description: G, unmarked Hardback; no DJ. xx + 504 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 21, 2008
By Jennifer, Pittsburgh, PA

"biased and sloppy. very overrated."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 5, 2007
By Aeisele, Marlborough, MA

"This is a pretty good historical account of issues of body and sexual ethics in early Christianity."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.