About this title: Colson attacks the identity crisis of the Church in the 1990s. More than just getting involved or advocating church growth, this book crosses denominational lines and demands that we substitute a dynamic living faith for our current institutionalized religion. A prophetic look at where churches are heading while also tracing the Church's early roots and growth into the 1990s.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W Publishing Group
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780849908668ISBN:0849908663
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W Publishing Group
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780849908668ISBN:0849908663
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to dust jacket, clear tape on top edge of front dust jacket, stk #2589c9. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Word Publishing Group
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780849935794ISBN:0849935792
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Tight copy with unmarked pages. Interior is crisp and clean with no tears, stains or folds. Edges lightly soiled. Cover is shiny and clean with minor creases, edge and shelf wear. Firm, sound copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson
Date Published: 1992-09-23
ISBN-13:9780849908668ISBN:0849908663
Description: Like New. Very nice clean book, appears never read, Light Cover/edge wear to dust jacket, Name inside, very nice book, Ships Next Business Day. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Thomas Nelson
Date Published: 08/30/1994
ISBN-13:9780849935794ISBN:0849935792
Description: Good. 0849935792 The Body-Used book in Good Condition. Binding Good. Shows wear from use. Text is 99% clean. Ownerís Name. Binding: Paperback ISBN13: 9780849935794 Size: 6.1 x 9.1 x 1.1 in. We are professional and prompt. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W Publishing Group, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780849908668ISBN:0849908663
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. One light crease in spine; very light wear to edge of bottom front corner of cover and first few pages; read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W Pub Group, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780849935794ISBN:0849935792
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. With Ellen Santilli Vaughn. There is some edge wear and the front cover on the near the bottom right corner has a slight cut out. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W Pub Group, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780849935794ISBN:0849935792
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A few pages have underlining and margin marks. A copy pages are creased due to being folded over. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W Publishing Group
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780849908668ISBN:0849908663
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. No Writing. No Highlighting. Tight binding. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W Publishing Group
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780849908668ISBN:0849908663
Description: Good. Book and Dust Jacket in Good Condition. Reasonable wear. Still very useable. Clean, mark-free interior! SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more
"I actually read the earlier edition first and then got the newer one. This is a look at the Christian Church and the things we have in common rather than the things that seperate us."
"The cover of our most recent church directory shows a picture of our church building. It's a nice building, but using that picture sends an unfortunate message: This is our church. It's not. "Our" church is the people pictured inside the directory. Charles Colson and Ellen Santilli Vaughn, in "The Body," are writing about the church, and they make it clear from the outset that the church is the people of God. It's not an institution; it's certainly not a building, or a "campus." They also make it clear that the church is the instrument God chooses to represent Himself in our world. There is no place for "Lone Ranger" Christianity. For better or worse, God works through the church. And the church is made up, as one of my favorite pastors often said, of plain old humans. No wonder it fails so often, and so badly. It is still God's chosen instrument to bring light to the darkness. Colson and Vaughn illustrate their points about The Body by telling true stories, and they are all well-told. Among my favorites: * How God used the Hungarian Reformed Church in Timisoara, Romania, to bring about the downfall of the Communist government in that country. (This story especially resonates with me because I got to spend a few days in Timisoara, and to see the bullet holes left from those fateful days, and to talk to people who were there.) * The larger story of the fall of communism in Eastern Europe, and again, how God used the church. * The story of Martin Luther ... an excellent, concise account of the highlights of Luther's life. * The story of Fred the abortion clinic bodyguard. I especially like this story because it doesn't have a neat, happy ending. Christians tend to like to have their stories end happily, so I admire Colson and Vaughn for including this one. Real life isn't scripted by Disney, even for Christians. * The concluding story of Bob McAlister, the high-ranking South Carolina official; and Rusty Woomer, the death-row inmate. They saved the best for last. "Amazing" is an overworked word, but this is an amazing story. I don't know how anyone could explain it away without acknowledging the work of God in people's lives."
"So far very good. Full of good truth. I'll add more to my review when I've finished it. FROM THIS BOOK ------ Father Jerzy Popieluszko shortly after Christmas Eve 1980 at "Mass for the Homeland" at St. Stanislaw Kostka, Warsaw, Poland. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ " A man who bears witness to the truth can be free even though he might be in prison......... The essential thing in the process of liberating man and the nation is to overcome fear........ We fear suffering, we fear losing material good, we fear losing freedom or our work. And then we act contrary to our consciences, thus muzzling the truth. We can overcome fear only if we accept suffering in the name of a greater value. If the truth becomes for us a value worthy of suffering and risk, then we shall overcome fear-----the direct reason for our enslavement. "A Christian must be a sign of contradiction in the world... A Christian is one who all his life chooses between good and evil, lies and truth, love and hatred, God and Satan... Today more than ever there is a need for our light to shine, so that through us, through our deeds, through our choices, people can see the Father who is in Heaven."
"I learned that being part of the overall body of Christ is very different than being a member of a specific church. We should work together to further the gospel. As long as we agree on the core essentials - Jesus Christ, crucified for our sins, is the one and only way; He died in our place in payment for our sins - then we can accomplish so much more. It's a long book, but full of history and real-life stories. A true joy to read."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.