New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Mississippi and the Making of a Nation: From the Louisiana Purchase to Today

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Mississippi and the Making of a Nation: From the Louisiana Purchase to Today

by Professor Stephen E Ambrose, Douglas G Brinkley, Sam Abell (Photographer)

About this title: Historians Stephen Ambrose and Douglas Brinkley celebrate the historic river and its region, accompanied with pictures by National Geographic photographers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Mississippi: and the Making of a Nation used book

The Mississippi: and the Making of a Nation

by Stephen E. Ambrose, Douglas Brinkley

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780792269137 ISBN: 0792269136

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Mississippi: and the Making of a Nation used book

The Mississippi: and the Making of a Nation

by Stephen E. Ambrose, Douglas Brinkley

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780792269137 ISBN: 0792269136

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Mississippi: and the Making of a Nation used book

The Mississippi: and the Making of a Nation

price: $2.97

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780792269137 ISBN: 0792269136

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Mississippi: and the Making of a Nation used book

The Mississippi: and the Making of a Nation

by Stephen E. Ambrose~Douglas Brinkley~Sam Abell

price: $4.35

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780792269137 ISBN: 0792269136

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Mississippi and the Making of a Nation: From the Louisiana Purchase to Today used book

The Mississippi and the Making of a Nation: From the Louisiana Purchase to Today

by Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr.; Brinkley, Douglas; Abell, Sam

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: National Geographic Society, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780792269137 ISBN: 0792269136

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean, tight, and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Mississippi and the Making of a Nation: From the Louisiana Purchase to Today used book

The Mississippi and the Making of a Nation: From the Louisiana Purchase to Today

by Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr.; Brinkley, Douglas; Abell, Sam

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Natl Geographic Society, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780792269137 ISBN: 0792269136

Description: Illustrated Throughout. Fine. Very Good+ Dustjacket. 11 x 9.5" A solid copy; the only defect in DJ is 1/4" closed tear to bottom of spine; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Mississippi and the Making of a Nation: From the Louisiana Purchase to Today used book

The Mississippi and the Making of a Nation: From the Louisiana Purchase to Today

by Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr.; Brinkley, Douglas; Abell, Sam

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Natl Geographic Society, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780792269137 ISBN: 0792269136

Description: Illustrated Throughout. Fine Hardback. Fine Dustjacket. 11 x 9.5" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Mississippi: and the Making of a Nation used book

The Mississippi: and the Making of a Nation

by Stephen E. Ambrose; Douglas Brinkley; Photographer-Sam Abell

price: $9.45

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780792269137 ISBN: 0792269136

Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. (Even though we list all former library books as only good, most are Good+ or VG condition! ) No writing or highlighting noted inside. Good Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Mississippi and the Making of a Nation: From the Louisiana Purchase to Today new book

The Mississippi and the Making of a Nation: From the Louisiana Purchase to Today

by Ambrose, Stephen E. And Douglas G. Brinkley

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Geographic, West Nyack, NY: Date Published: (2002). ISBN-13: 9780792269137 ISBN: 0792269136

Description: photographs throughout. New in Near Fine wraps. Tall 8vo (9"x11"), blue cloth, 274pp. ISBN: 0792269136. Photography by Sam Abell. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bauerkamper Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Mississippi and the Making of a Nation: From the Louisiana Purchase to Today new book

The Mississippi and the Making of a Nation: From the Louisiana Purchase to Today

by Ambrose, Stephen E, Professor, and Brinkley, Douglas G, and Abell, Sam (Photographer)

price: $14.99

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780792269137 ISBN: 0792269136

Description: New in new dust jacket. New hardcover with jacket. No markings. Tracking on every package. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. National Geographic. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberley Blaha, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Mississippi: and the Making of a Nation used book

The Mississippi: and the Making of a Nation

by Ambrose, Stephen E.; Brinkley, Douglas

price: $18.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Society, Washington D.C. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780792269137 ISBN: 0792269136

Description: Very Good- jacket. Very Good. 0792269136 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Lightly rubbed dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Mississippi used book

The Mississippi

by Ambrose, Stephen E. & Brinkley, Douglas G.

price: $18.75

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Society, Washington D.C. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780792269137 ISBN: 0792269136

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine / Near Fine. Numerous photographs by Sam Abell. "The Mississippi And The Making Of A Nation; From The Louisanna Purchase To Today. " Published to celebrate the Bicentennial of The Louisanna Purchase. Well researched, comprehensive work celebrating the Mighty Mississippi. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stray Dog Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Mississippi and the Making of a Nation: From the Louisiana Purchase to Today used book

The Mississippi and the Making of a Nation: From the Louisiana Purchase to Today

by Ambrose, Stephen E, Professor, and Brinkley, Douglas, and Abell, Sam (Photographer)

price: $18.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780792269137 ISBN: 0792269136

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Mississippi and the Making of a Nation: From the Louisiana Purchase to Today used book

The Mississippi and the Making of a Nation: From the Louisiana Purchase to Today

by Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr.; Brinkley, Douglas; Abell, Sam

price: $20.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Natl Geographic Society, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780792269137 ISBN: 0792269136

Description: Near Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall, Oblong. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Mississippi and the Making of a Nation: From the Louisiana Purchase to Today new book

The Mississippi and the Making of a Nation: From the Louisiana Purchase to Today

by Ambrose, Stephen E.; Brinkley, Douglas

price: $24.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: National Geographic Society ISBN-13: 9780792269137 ISBN: 0792269136

Description: New. Brand new hardcover with dj-no remqainder-perfect gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: WHITE FEATHER BOOKS AND MEDIA, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Mississippi and the Making of a Nation: From the Louisiana Purchase to Today used book

The Mississippi and the Making of a Nation: From the Louisiana Purchase to Today

by Ambrose, Stephen E. And Brinkley, Douglas G.

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: National Geographic Society, Washington D.C. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780792269137 ISBN: 0792269136

Description: Illustrated By Sam Abell. Very Good Condition. Very Good Dustjacket. 9x11 Inches. Celebrating the bicentennial of the Louisiana Purchase, this book explores the length of the Mississippi River from it's source at Lake Itasca, Minnesota to it's mouth at Delacroix Island, Louisiana. With lovely photographs by Sam Abell, this hardcover book from 2002 is in Very Good Condition with a Very Good Dustjacket. There is a former owner's name on the front endsheet. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Mississippi: and the Making of a Nation used book

The Mississippi: and the Making of a Nation

by Ambrose, Stephen E.; Brinkley, Douglas

price: $27.47

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: National Geographic ISBN-13: 9780792269137 ISBN: 0792269136

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Mississippi and the Making of a Nation used book

The Mississippi and the Making of a Nation

by Ambrose, Stephen E. & Brinkley, Douglas; Abell, Sam

price: $30.00

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Society, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780792269137 ISBN: 0792269136

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0792269136. 273pp..."Highlighted by contemporary photographs and wonderful period illustrations, artwork, documents, and maps, this extraordinary panorama of America's heartland offers a lively, informative journey through the history and the landscape carved by the mighty Mississippi. " Binding tight. Pages clean and bright. Dust jacket with some edge wear.; 1.01 x 9.5 x 11.06 Inches; 273 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Morgan's BookStop, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Mississippi and the Making of a Nation used book

The Mississippi and the Making of a Nation

by Ambrose, Stephen E. & Brinkley, Douglas; Abell, Sam

price: $30.00

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Society, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780792269137 ISBN: 0792269136

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0792269136. 273pp..."Highlighted by contemporary photographs and wonderful period illustrations, artwork, documents, and maps, this extraordinary panorama of America's heartland offers a lively, informative journey through the history and the landscape carved by the mighty Mississippi. " Binding tight. Pages clean and bright. Dust jacket with some edge wea and 1/4" tear to lower spine.; 1.01 x 9.5 x 11.06 Inches; 273 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Morgan's BookStop, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Mississippi: and the Making of a Nation used book

The Mississippi: and the Making of a Nation

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic, Washington, DC, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780792269137 ISBN: 0792269136

Description: As New in As New dust jacket; New. 0792269136. New 2002 National Geographic edition hard cover and dust jacket. No marks. TIny nick at bottom of spine. Protected in mylar jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Mississippi and the Making of a Nation: From the Louisiana Purchase to Today new book

The Mississippi and the Making of a Nation: From the Louisiana Purchase to Today

by Ambrose, Stephen E, Professor, and Brinkley, Douglas G, and Abell, Sam (Photographer)

price: $30.55

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780792269137 ISBN: 0792269136

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. National Geographic. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Mississippi and the Making of a Nation: From the Louisiana Purchase to Today new book

The Mississippi and the Making of a Nation: From the Louisiana Purchase to Today

by Ambrose, Stephen E, Professor, and Brinkley, Douglas G, and Abell, Sam (Photographer)

price: $30.87

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780792269137 ISBN: 0792269136

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. National Geographic. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Mississippi and the Making of a Nation: From the Louisiana Purchase to Today new book

The Mississippi and the Making of a Nation: From the Louisiana Purchase to Today

by Ambrose, Stephen E, Professor, and Brinkley, Douglas G, and Abell, Sam (Photographer)

price: $33.95

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780792269137 ISBN: 0792269136

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. National Geographic. New read more

condition:

Book: