» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Working and Growing Up in America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Working and Growing Up in America

by Jeylan T Mortimer

About this title: Should teenagers have jobs while they're in high school? Doesn't working distract them from schoolwork, cause long-term problem behaviours, and precipitate a "precocious" transition to adulthood? This report from a longitudinal study of 1,000 students followed from the beginning of high school through their mid-twenties, answers, resoundingly, no. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Working and Growing Up in America (Adolescent Lives) used book

Working and Growing Up in America (Adolescent Lives)

by Mortimer, Jeylan T.

price: $2.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674009233 ISBN: 0674009231

Description: Good. 0674009231 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Working and Growing Up in America (Adolescent Lives) used book

Working and Growing Up in America (Adolescent Lives)

by Jeylan T. Mortimer

price: $3.11

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674009233 ISBN: 0674009231

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Working and Growing Up in America (Adolescent Lives) used book

Working and Growing Up in America (Adolescent Lives)

price: $16.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780674016149 ISBN: 0674016149

Description: FINE. Clean, crisp, and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Working and Growing Up in America (Adolescent Lives) used book

Working and Growing Up in America (Adolescent Lives)

by Mortimer, Jeylan T.

price: $16.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2-1-05 ISBN-13: 9780674016149 ISBN: 0674016149

Description: FINE. Clean, crisp, and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! 0.85 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Working and Growing Up in America (Adolescent Lives) new book

Working and Growing Up in America (Adolescent Lives)

by Mortimer, Jeylan T.

price: $18.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2/28/2003 ISBN-13: 9780674009233 ISBN: 0674009231

Description: New. 0674009231 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 31V. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Working and Growing Up in America (Adolescent Lives) new book

Working and Growing Up in America (Adolescent Lives)

by Mortimer, Jeylan T.

price: $20.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674009233 ISBN: 0674009231

Description: New in NEW jacket. 0674009231. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Working and Growing Up in America new book

Working and Growing Up in America

by Mortimer, Jeylan T

price: $24.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780674016149 ISBN: 0674016149

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Adolescent Lives, 2. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Working and Growing Up in America new book

Working and Growing Up in America

by Mortimer

price: $36.73

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780674016149 ISBN: 0674016149

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 250 by 150 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Working and Growing Up in America (Adolescent Lives) new book

Working and Growing Up in America (Adolescent Lives)

by Jeylan T. Mortimer

price: $70.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2003-02-28 ISBN-13: 9780674009233 ISBN: 0674009231

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Working & Growing Up in America new book

Working & Growing Up in America

by Mortimer

price: $70.58

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780674009233 ISBN: 0674009231

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 241 by 163 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Working and Growing Up in America (Adolescent Lives) used book

Working and Growing Up in America (Adolescent Lives)

by Mortimer, Jeylan T.

price: $14.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674016149 ISBN: 0674016149

Description: Very Good. 0674016149 PAGES IN LIKE NEW CONDITION-I SHIP FAST-light edgewear-(Clean Pages)-Paperback- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TephiesBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Working and Growing Up in America used book

Working and Growing Up in America

by Mortimer, Jeylan T.

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA and London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780674009233 ISBN: 0674009231

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. 283 pp. 8vo. Minor shelfwear to jacket, number "12" written in ink on upper rear corner. Light edgewear to boards. Number "12" in ink to corner of fep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

Working and Growing Up in America (Adolescent Lives) new book

Working and Growing Up in America (Adolescent Lives)

by Jeylan T. Mortimer

price: $18.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674016149 ISBN: 0674016149

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674016149. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Working and Growing Up in America used book

Working and Growing Up in America

by Mortimer, Jeylan T.

price: $19.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Press, Cambridge, MA USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780674016149 ISBN: 0674016149

Description: Fine. Clean, tight text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Twin Tomes Booksellers, LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Working and Growing Up in America (Adolescent Lives) used book

Working and Growing Up in America (Adolescent Lives)

by Mortimer, Jeylan T.

price: $20.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674009233 ISBN: 0674009231

Description: Good. 0674009231 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Working and Growing Up in America new book

Working and Growing Up in America

by Mortimer, Jeylan T.

price: $22.17

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARVARD UNIV PR Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780674016149 ISBN: 0674016149

Description: New. Should teenagers have jobs while they're in high school? Doesn't working distract them from schoolwork, cause long-term problem behaviors, and precipitate a "precocious" transition to adulthood? This report from a remarkable longitudinal study of 1... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Working and Growing Up in America (Adolescent Lives) used book

Working and Growing Up in America (Adolescent Lives)

by Mortimer, Jeylan T.

price: $22.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674009233 ISBN: 0674009231

Description: Good. 0674009231 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Working and Growing Up in America new book

Working and Growing Up in America

by Mortimer, Jeylan T.

price: $25.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674016149 ISBN: 0674016149

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Working and Growing Up in America (Adolescent Lives) used book

Working and Growing Up in America (Adolescent Lives)

price: $27.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674009233 ISBN: 0674009231

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Working and Growing Up in America (Adolescent Lives) used book

Working and Growing Up in America (Adolescent Lives)

price: $28.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674009233 ISBN: 0674009231

Description: Fine. Brand New-Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket-Gift Quality. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Middlesex Book Service, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Working and Growing Up in America used book

Working and Growing Up in America

by Jeylan T. Mortimer

price: $39.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674009233 ISBN: 0674009231

Description: Very good. A report from a longitudinal study of 1, 000 students followed from the beginning of high school through their mid-twenties, which argues in favor of teens having jobs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Working and Growing Up in America used book

Working and Growing Up in America

by Mortimer, Jeylan T.

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-Signed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780674009233 ISBN: 0674009231

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Signed by the author and inscribed to Neil Smelser, Professor Emeritus, UC Berkeley. No other markings in book. Examining a broad range of teenagers, Jeylan Mortimer concludes that high school students who work even as much as half-time are in fact better off in many ways than students who don't have jobs at all. Having part-time jobs can increase confidence and time management skills, promote vocational exploration, and enhance ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Working and Growing Up in America (Adolescent Lives) new book

Working and Growing Up in America (Adolescent Lives)

by Mortimer, Jeylan T.

price: $67.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674009233 ISBN: 0674009231

Description: New. 0674009231 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Working and Growing Up in America (Adolescent Lives) new book

Working and Growing Up in America (Adolescent Lives)

by Mortimer, Jeylan T.

price: $67.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674009233 ISBN: 0674009231

Description: New. 0674009231 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Working & Growing Up in America new book

Working & Growing Up in America

by Jt Mortimer

price: $99.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674009233 ISBN: 0674009231

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.