About this title: Costume and fashion were a lifelong obsession for James McNeill Whistler (1834-1903). His exquisite depictions of women and the details of their clothing contributed to his career as one of the most accomplished and successful, if controversial, artists of the 19th century. This illustrated manual focuses on fashion in Whistler's art as a key to understanding his life and work and as a means of exploring his relationship with women and his portraits of them. The text offers insights into some of Whistler's most beloved masterpieces in the context of art and fashion in the Victorian period. ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 5-11-03
ISBN-13:9780300099065ISBN:0300099061
Description: GOOD. Clean, unread hardcover with moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the boards, missing dust jacket and a loose binding-otherwise Nice! ! 3.46 lbs. read more
Edition: First Softcover
Binding: Illustrated Softcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780912114224ISBN:0912114223
Description: Fine as New. Large fully illustrated muesum's catalog. Costume and fashion were a lifelong obsession for James McNeill Whistler (1834-1903). His exquisite depictions of women and the details of their clothing contributed to his career as one of the most accomplished and successful—if controversial—artists of the nineteenth century. This lavishly illustrated book focuses on fashion in Whistler's art as a key to understanding his life and work and as a new means of exploring his relationship ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780300099065ISBN:0300099061
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Exhibition Catalogue. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hardcover in dust jacket., one tiny edge-chip to dj front panel bottom edge. no other flaws.; published on behalf of the frick collection, nyc.; xi-243pp., 222 illustrations in color and b/w., contains nine essays. examines women's clothing, fashion, in the time and paintings of james macneill whistler. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Frick Collection; New Haven: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780300099065ISBN:0300099061
Description: Description: xi, 243 p. : ill. (chiefly col. ); 29 cm. Subjects: Whistler, James McNeill, 1834-1903--Criticism and interpretation. Whistler, James McNeill, 1834-1903--Relations with women. Fashion and art. Artists and models in art. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 243. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Frick Collection; New Haven: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780300099065ISBN:0300099061
Description: Description: xi, 243 p. : ill. (chiefly col. ); 29 cm. Subjects: Whistler, James McNeill, 1834-1903--Criticism and interpretation. Whistler, James McNeill, 1834-1903--Relations with women. Fashion and art. Artists and models in art. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press,
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780300099065ISBN:0300099061
Description: Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 1st edition, Quarto. Black paper-covered boards, xi, 243 pp, many color plates and illustrations. This book is in very good shape overall; front hinge cracked, but still very nice, contents & plates excellent. Dust Jacket as new, now protected in a mylar cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, Connecticut
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780912114224ISBN:0912114223
Description: n/a. Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more
Description: Good. 0300099061 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: Very good. This lavishly illustrated book focuses on fashion in Whistler's art as a key to understanding his relationship with women-mistresses, family members, artists, actresses aristocrats-and his portraits ofthem. Published in conjunction with an exh. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.