About this title: Barbara Corcoran, the New York real estate magnate, delivers witty, scrappy advice gleaned from lessons her mother taught her. An inspiring read for anyone interested in succeeding in business, life, or both, this book describes how Corcoran's mother instilled in her a fierce determination and the drive to work hard. At the end of each chapter, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Portfolio
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781591840022ISBN:1591840023
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. hard cover, 8a2, minor shelf/edge wear, Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 280 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover
Date Published: 2003-02-10
ISBN-13:9781591840022ISBN:1591840023
Description: Very Good. Text is clean and bright. DJ shows some wear and tear. Binding is tight and square. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover
Date Published: 2003-02-10
ISBN-13:9781591840022ISBN:1591840023
Description: Like New. This book is in great shape with tight solid pages and binding, pages are clean and bright. No names, no marks, no stickers. DJ is VG. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Portfolio
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781591840022ISBN:1591840023
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. (A103_4/9)Book is in NEW condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 280 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover
Date Published: 2/10/2003
ISBN-13:9781591840022ISBN:1591840023
Description: New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover
Date Published: 2/10/2003
ISBN-13:9781591840022ISBN:1591840023
Description: New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Portfolio, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781591840022ISBN:1591840023
Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. Front and back covers are bowed, moderate edgewear to dj, moderate bumping and shelf wear to corners, creases on front and back sides of dj, dampstains on ffep, bumping to top and bottom edges of dj. read more
"I have completed only part one of this three-part audio book. It's somewhat entertaining, but is told in an autobiographical format. Recently, my listening tastes have been geared toward formats that are immediately informative or instructive, with less extraneous detail. I don't think I'll revisit this book later to finish it off."
"Read entire book this afternoon. Entertaining and fascinating about her success in real estate. Meshing the advice her mother gave and showing the correlation with events in her business experience is a stroke of genius."
"I absolutely loved this book. She has something to offer everyone, but I would especially recommend this book to anyone wanting to pursue a sales career. It's amazing what she did with her life and how she got there. This book is told is such a fun way that I want to meet her someday. There is a little bit of placed language. I would like to read this book again someday."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.