» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Use What You've Got: & Other Business Lessons I Learned from My Mom

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Use What You've Got: & Other Business Lessons I Learned from My Mom

by Barbara Corcoran (Read by), Bruce Littlefield

About this title: Barbara Corcoran, the New York real estate magnate, delivers witty, scrappy advice gleaned from lessons her mother taught her. An inspiring read for anyone interested in succeeding in business, life, or both, this book describes how Corcoran's mother instilled in her a fierce determination and the drive to work hard. At the end of each chapter, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Use What You'Ve Got: and Other Business Lessons I Learned From My Mom used book

Use What You'Ve Got: and Other Business Lessons I Learned From My Mom

by Corcoran, Barbara, And Littlefield, Bruce

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Date Published: 02/2003 ISBN-13: 9781591840022 ISBN: 1591840023

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 280 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Use What You've Got: And Other Business Lessons I Learned from My Mom used book

Use What You've Got: And Other Business Lessons I Learned from My Mom

by Corcoran, Barbara, and Littlefield, Bruce

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591840022 ISBN: 1591840023

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. hard cover, 8a2, minor shelf/edge wear, Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 280 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Use What You'Ve Got, and Other Business Lessons I Learned From My Mom used book

Use What You'Ve Got, and Other Business Lessons I Learned From My Mom

by Barbara Corcoran~Bruce Littlefield

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781591840022 ISBN: 1591840023

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Use What You'Ve Got, and Other Business Lessons I Learned From My Mom used book

Use What You'Ve Got, and Other Business Lessons I Learned From My Mom

by Barbara Corcoran

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781591840022 ISBN: 1591840023

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Use What You'Ve Got, and Other Business Lessons I Learned From My Mom used book

Use What You'Ve Got, and Other Business Lessons I Learned From My Mom

by Barbara Corcoran

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591840022 ISBN: 1591840023

Description: Very good. Hardcover. Minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Use What You'Ve Got, and Other Business Lessons I Learned From My Mom used book

Use What You'Ve Got, and Other Business Lessons I Learned From My Mom

by Corcoran, Barbara; Littlefield, Bruce

price: $2.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781591840022 ISBN: 1591840023

Description: Very Good. 1591840023 First Edition, First Printing Hardback In Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Use What You'Ve Got, and Other Business Lessons I Learned From My Mom used book

Use What You'Ve Got, and Other Business Lessons I Learned From My Mom

by Barbara Corcoran; Bruce Littlefield

price: $3.92

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover Date Published: 2003-02-10 ISBN-13: 9781591840022 ISBN: 1591840023

Description: Very Good. Text is clean and bright. DJ shows some wear and tear. Binding is tight and square. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Use What You'Ve Got, and Other Business Lessons I Learned From My Mom used book

Use What You'Ve Got, and Other Business Lessons I Learned From My Mom

by Barbara Corcoran; Bruce Littlefield

price: $4.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover Date Published: 2003-02-10 ISBN-13: 9781591840022 ISBN: 1591840023

Description: Like New. This book is in great shape with tight solid pages and binding, pages are clean and bright. No names, no marks, no stickers. DJ is VG. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Use What You've Got: And Other Business Lessons I Learned from My Mom used book

Use What You've Got: And Other Business Lessons I Learned from My Mom

by Corcoran, Barbara, and Littlefield, Bruce

price: $4.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591840022 ISBN: 1591840023

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. (A103_4/9)Book is in NEW condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 280 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Use What You'Ve Got, and Other Business Lessons I Learned From My Mom used book

Use What You'Ve Got, and Other Business Lessons I Learned From My Mom

by Corcoran, Barbara; Littlefield, Bruce

price: $4.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781591840022 ISBN: 1591840023

Description: Fine. 1591840023 Wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Use What You'Ve Got, and Other Business Lessons I Learned From My Mom used book

Use What You'Ve Got, and Other Business Lessons I Learned From My Mom

by Corcoran, Barbara; Littlefield, Bruce

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781591840022 ISBN: 1591840023

Description: Good. 1591840023 moderate cover wear, otherwise very good condition, ~**~ PROCEEDS BENEFIT DISABLED VETERANS ~**~ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Use What You'Ve Got: and Other Business Lessons I Learned From My Mom used book

Use What You'Ve Got: and Other Business Lessons I Learned From My Mom

by Corcoran, Barbara; Littlefield, Bruce

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591840022 ISBN: 1591840023

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Appears unread, slight shelf wear to jacket, no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The-Yoders, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Use What You'Ve Got, and Other Business Lessons I Learned From My Mom used book

Use What You'Ve Got, and Other Business Lessons I Learned From My Mom

by Barbara Corcoran, Bruce Littlefield

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781591840022 ISBN: 1591840023

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Use What You'Ve Got, and Other Business Lessons I Learned From My Mom used book

Use What You'Ve Got, and Other Business Lessons I Learned From My Mom

by Barbara Corcoran, Bruce Littlefield

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781591840022 ISBN: 1591840023

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Use What You'Ve Got, and Other Business Lessons I Learned From My Mom used book

Use What You'Ve Got, and Other Business Lessons I Learned From My Mom

by Barbara Corcoran, Bruce Littlefield

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781591840022 ISBN: 1591840023

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Use What You'Ve Got, and Other Business Lessons I Learned From My Mom used book

Use What You'Ve Got, and Other Business Lessons I Learned From My Mom

by Barbara Corcoran~Bruce Littlefield

price: $5.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781591840022 ISBN: 1591840023

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Use What You'Ve Got: and Other Business Lessons I Learned From My Mom used book

Use What You'Ve Got: and Other Business Lessons I Learned From My Mom

by Corcoran, Barbara; Littlefield, Bruce

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591840022 ISBN: 1591840023

Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1-59184-002-3. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Use What You'Ve Got, and Other Business Lessons I Learned From My Mom new book

Use What You'Ve Got, and Other Business Lessons I Learned From My Mom

by Barbara Corcoran; Bruce Littlefield

price: $6.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover Date Published: 2/10/2003 ISBN-13: 9781591840022 ISBN: 1591840023

Description: New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Use What You'Ve Got, and Other Business Lessons I Learned From My Mom new book

Use What You'Ve Got, and Other Business Lessons I Learned From My Mom

by Barbara Corcoran; Bruce Littlefield

price: $6.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover Date Published: 2/10/2003 ISBN-13: 9781591840022 ISBN: 1591840023

Description: New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Use What You'Ve Got, and Other Business Lessons I Learned From My Mom new book

Use What You'Ve Got, and Other Business Lessons I Learned From My Mom

by Corcoran, Barbara; Littlefield, Bruce

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover Date Published: 2003-02-10 ISBN-13: 9781591840022 ISBN: 1591840023

Description: New. New hardback book. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Use What You'Ve Got: and Other Business Lessons I Learned From My Mom used book

Use What You'Ve Got: and Other Business Lessons I Learned From My Mom

by Littlefield, Bruce; Corcoran, Barbara

price: $8.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591840022 ISBN: 1591840023

Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. Front and back covers are bowed, moderate edgewear to dj, moderate bumping and shelf wear to corners, creases on front and back sides of dj, dampstains on ffep, bumping to top and bottom edges of dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Use What You'Ve Got, and Other Business Lessons I Learned From My Mom used book

Use What You'Ve Got, and Other Business Lessons I Learned From My Mom

by Barbara Corcoran, Bruce Littlefield

price: $8.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591840022 ISBN: 1591840023

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Like new hardcover in like new jacket; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Use What You'Ve Got, and Other Business Lessons I Learned From My Mom used audio book

Use What You'Ve Got, and Other Business Lessons I Learned From My Mom

by Barbara Corcoran, Bruce Littlefield

price: $15.94

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Listen & Live Audio Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781593160159 ISBN: 1593160151

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Use What You'Ve Got, and Other Business Lessons I Learned From My Mom new audio book

Use What You'Ve Got, and Other Business Lessons I Learned From My Mom

by Barbara Corcoran, Bruce Littlefield

price: $15.94

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Listen & Live Audio Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781593160159 ISBN: 1593160151

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Use What You've Got: & Other Business Lessons I Learned from My Mom new audio book

Use What You've Got: & Other Business Lessons I Learned from My Mom

by Corcoran, Barbara (Read by), and Littlefield, Bruce

price: $23.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Listen & Live Audio Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781593160159 ISBN: 1593160151

Description: New. 3 CDs in jewel case. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By TASHA, Santa Cruz, CA

"I have completed only part one of this three-part audio book. It's somewhat entertaining, but is told in an autobiographical format. Recently, my listening tastes have been geared toward formats that are immediately informative or instructive, with less extraneous detail. I don't think I'll revisit this book later to finish it off."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Mary, Carnegie, OK

"Read entire book this afternoon. Entertaining and fascinating about her success in real estate. Meshing the advice her mother gave and showing the correlation with events in her business experience is a stroke of genius."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 12, 2009
By Amber, Provo, UT

"I absolutely loved this book. She has something to offer everyone, but I would especially recommend this book to anyone wanting to pursue a sales career. It's amazing what she did with her life and how she got there. This book is told is such a fun way that I want to meet her someday. There is a little bit of placed language. I would like to read this book again someday."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 28, 2008
By Wendy, Middleboro, MA

"Very funny and loaded with practical advice"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Use What You've Got: & Other Business Lessons I Learned from My Mom by Barbara Corcoran (Read by), Bruce Littlefield

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.