» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Lost Messiah: In Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbatai Sevi

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Lost Messiah: In Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbatai Sevi

by John Freely

About this title: The story of a mythical messiah named Sabbatai Sevi who in the 1600s proclaimed he would lead the Jews back to the Holy Land. He was known for his unusual practices of the Jewish faith.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Lost Messiah: In Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbatai Sevi used book

The Lost Messiah: In Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbatai Sevi

by Freely, John

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781585673186 ISBN: 1585673188

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 275 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Messiah: in Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbatai Sevi used book

The Lost Messiah: in Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbatai Sevi

by John Freely

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2003-01 ISBN-13: 9781585673186 ISBN: 1585673188

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Messiah: in Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbatai Sevi used book

The Lost Messiah: in Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbatai Sevi

by John Freely

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585673186 ISBN: 1585673188

Description: Good. Book shows only slight wear and is good reading condition. There is an old price/bar code label on the front of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Messiah: In Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbatai Sevi used book

The Lost Messiah: In Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbatai Sevi

by Freely, John

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781585673186 ISBN: 1585673188

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 275 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Messiah: in Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbatai Sevi new book

The Lost Messiah: in Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbatai Sevi

by John Freely

price: $4.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2003-01 ISBN-13: 9781585673186 ISBN: 1585673188

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Messiah: Insearch of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbatai Sevi used book

The Lost Messiah: Insearch of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbatai Sevi

by Freely, John

price: $5.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781585673186 ISBN: 1585673188

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Green boards with yellow spine and gilt lettering. Gift inscription on ffep. pictorial dustjacket. Illustrations, bibliography, index, 275 pp. Clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Messiah: in Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbatai Sevi, the used book

Lost Messiah: in Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbatai Sevi, the

by Freely, John

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781585673186 ISBN: 1585673188

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. $26.95 Publishers Dust Jacket Price, 275 Pages, B/W Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Messiah: in Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbatai Sevi, the used book

Lost Messiah: in Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbatai Sevi, the

by Freely, John

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781585673186 ISBN: 1585673188

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. $26.95 Publishers Dust Jacket Price, 275 Pages, 31 B/W Illustrations, Small Remainder Mark on the Bottom Edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Messiah: in Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbatai Sevi new book

The Lost Messiah: in Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbatai Sevi

by John Freely

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781585673186 ISBN: 1585673188

Description: New. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Messiah: in Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbatai Sevi used book

Lost Messiah: in Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbatai Sevi

by Freely, John

price: $9.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press, The, New York, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781585673186 ISBN: 1585673188

Description: 1585673188. Fine in a fine dustjacket.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Messiah: in Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbatai Sevi new book

The Lost Messiah: in Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbatai Sevi

by Freely, John

price: $9.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781585673186 ISBN: 1585673188

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Branchranch Music, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Messiah: in Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbatai Sevi new book

The Lost Messiah: in Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbatai Sevi

price: $15.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585673186 ISBN: 1585673188

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Messiah: in Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbatai Sevi used book

Lost Messiah: in Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbatai Sevi

by Freely, John

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press, Woodstock Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781585673186 ISBN: 1585673188

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1585673188. First printing. Publisher's promotional sheet laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Messiah: in Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbatai Sevi (H) new book

Lost Messiah: in Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbatai Sevi (H)

by Freely, John

price: $23.11

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585673186 ISBN: 1585673188

Description: Brand New. Hardcover.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Messiah: in Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbatai Sevi new book

The Lost Messiah: in Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbatai Sevi

by John Freely

price: $42.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2003-01 ISBN-13: 9781585673186 ISBN: 1585673188

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Messiah: in Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbatai Sevi used book

The Lost Messiah: in Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbatai Sevi

by John Freely

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585673186 ISBN: 1585673188

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lost Messiah, in Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbatai Sevi

by John Freely

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Date Published: 2001

Description: Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bloomsday Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Messiah, the: in Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbatai Sevi used book

Lost Messiah, the: in Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbatai Sevi

by Freely, John

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook, Woodstock NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781585673186 ISBN: 1585673188

Description: Fine/fine. Dust Jacket. 275pp; clean + tight with glossy b/w ils; ISBN: 1585673188. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost Messiah: in Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbatai Sevi new book

The Lost Messiah: in Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbatai Sevi

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585673186 ISBN: 1585673188

Description: New. New, never read. Great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine McFarland, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost Messiah: in Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbati Sevin used book

The Lost Messiah: in Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbati Sevin

by Freely, John

price: $7.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press, The, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781585673186 ISBN: 1585673188

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 275 pages. Black and white illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost Messiah: in Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbatai Sevi used book

The Lost Messiah: in Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbatai Sevi

by Freely, John

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781585673186 ISBN: 1585673188

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost Messiah: in Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbatai Sevi used book

The Lost Messiah: in Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbatai Sevi

by Freely, John

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781585673186 ISBN: 1585673188

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Messiah: in Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbati Sevin used book

Lost Messiah: in Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbati Sevin

by Freely, John

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585673186 ISBN: 1585673188

Description: Like New. Overlook Press, The. New York, NY, 2003. Cloth. 8vo. Book is As New. D-j is As New. Remainder mark to bottom text-block. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Messiah: in Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbati Sevin used book

Lost Messiah: in Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbati Sevin

by Freely, John

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press, The, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781585673186 ISBN: 1585673188

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Octavo. NEW book in unclipped jacket in new mylar protector. Stated first edition, 275 pps, tan & grey boards. Unread, unmarked, unopened book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dustwrappers Rare & Used Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost Messiah: in Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbatai Sevi new book

The Lost Messiah: in Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbatai Sevi

by Freely, John

price: $13.97

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2002-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781585673186 ISBN: 1585673188

Description: New. 1585673188 This is the `astonishing story of Sabbatai Sevi, seventeenth-century rabbi, Kabbalist and probable manic depressive, who convinced large numbers of Jews throughout Europe, the Middle East and North Africa that he was their long-awaited Messiah. ' The amazing story of Sabbatai Sevi is told in this biography. 275p (Penguin 2002). 9781585673186. Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: The David Brown Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.