|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: A concise study of 100 years of Japanese history in which that island nation transformed itself through its engagement with the West and with modernity, while remaining, in many aspects, protective of its own character and culture. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Inventing Japan: 1853-1964
(39 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Inventing Japan: 1853-1964
by
Buruma, Ian
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679640851
ISBN: 0679640851
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Inventing Japan: 1853-1964
by
Buruma, Ian
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780812972863
ISBN: 0812972864
Description: Very Good. Some writing within text. No spinal creasing, No store stamps. Slight edgewear. read more
|
|
Inventing Japan: 1853-1964
by
Buruma, Ian
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780679640851
ISBN: 0679640851
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. Like new, clean, crisp, unmarked copy, no reading or shelfwear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Happy,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Inventing Japan: 1853-1964
by
Buruma, Ian
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780812972863
ISBN: 0812972864
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Inventing Japan: 1853-1964 (Modern Library Chronicles)
by
Buruma...
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780812972863
ISBN: 0812972864
Description: New. New. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
xyzbook123,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Inventing Japan: 1853-1964 (Modern Library Chronicles)
by
Buruma, Ian
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Modern Library
ISBN-13: 9780812972863
ISBN: 0812972864
Description: New. 0812972864 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Inventing Japan: 1853-1964
by
Buruma, Ian
list price: $12.95
our price: $11.66
you save: $1.29 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780812972863
ISBN: 0812972864
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 194 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
Inventing Japan
by
Ian Buruma
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780753819753
ISBN: 0753819759
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Ships from UK. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
7
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Inventing Japan, 1853-1964
by
Ian Buruma (Au)
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780679640851
ISBN: 0679640851
Description: New in New jacket. pp. 194. Makes sense of the most fateful span of Japanís history, the period that saw as dramatic transformation as any country has ever known. In the course of 100+ yrs., this insular, pre-industrial realm mutated into an expansive mil. dictatorship that supplanted the Brit., French, Dutch, & Amer. empires in Asia before plunging to ruin, emerging as a psuedo-western-style democracy & econ. dynamo. The story is one of a newly united nation that felt it must play catch-up to ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Diane Publishing Co.,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Inventing Japan, 1853-1964 (Modern Library Chronicles)
by
Ian Buruma
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679640851
ISBN: 0679640851
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Better World Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Inventing Japan, 1853-1964 (Modern Library Chronicles)
by
Ian Buruma
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 2003-02-04
ISBN-13: 9780679640851
ISBN: 0679640851
Description: Good. Free confirmation #no markings in bookEx-library book, subject to usual stampings, Free confirmation # read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
aaabestbooks2,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Inventing Japan, 1853-1964 (Modern Library Chronicles)
by
Ian Buruma
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679640851
ISBN: 0679640851
Description: Very Good. 2003 Moder. 2003 Hardcover. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bunches of Books,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Inventing Japan, 1853-1964
by
Buruma, Ian
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780679640851
ISBN: 0679640851
Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 0679640851 Used. read more
|
|
Inventing Japan: 1853-1964
by
Buruma, Ian
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: The Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780679640851
ISBN: 0679640851
Description: VG, dj. 194, Dj in Good Condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Neil Shillington,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Inventing Japan
by
Ian Buruma
Ships from
UT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Very good. read more
|
|
Inventing Japan
by
Buruma, Ian
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780812972863
ISBN: 0812972864
Description: BRAND NEW. 0812972864. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Inventing Japan, 1853-1964
by
Buruma, Ian
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Modern Library, NY
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780679640851
ISBN: 0679640851
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Modern Library chronicles; 12. Following Japan's history from its opening to the West in 1853 to its hosting of the 1964 Olympics, Buruma explores how figures such as Commodore Matthew Perry, Douglas MacArthur, and Emperor Mitsushito helped shape this complex country. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Whodunit?,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Inventing Japan 1853-1964 (Unabridged Audio Cass)
by
Ian Buruma
Ships from
IA,
USA
Binding: Audio Cassette Book
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781402538766
ISBN: 1402538766
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Adsrus Media,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Inventing Japan-1853-1964
by
Buruma, Ian
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Trade paper
Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780812972863
ISBN: 0812972864
Description: As New. 8vo-over 4¾"-9¾" Tall. 194 pgs including index; cover slightly scuffed; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Highway Book Shop,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Inventing Japan: 1853-1964
by
Buruma, Ian
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780812972863
ISBN: 0812972864
Description: New in New jacket. read more
|
|
Inventing Japan: 1853-1964 (Modern Library Chronicles)
by
Ian Buruma
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780812972863
ISBN: 0812972864
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
Inventing Japan, 1853-1964
by
Buruma, Ian
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780679640851
ISBN: 0679640851
Description: New in New jacket. read more
|
|
Inventing Japan
by
Ian Buruma
Ships from
POWYS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780753819753
ISBN: 0753819759
Description: NEW. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookendsUK,
POWYS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Inventing Japan: 1853-1964
by
Buruma, Ian
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780679640851
ISBN: 0679640851
Description: New in new dust jacket. Gift Quality. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. Modern Library Chronicles, 11. Audience: General/trade. pp. 194. Makes sense of the most fateful span of Japanís history, the period that saw as dramatic transformation as any country has ever known. In the course of 100+ yrs., this insular, pre-industrial realm mutated into an expansive mil. dictatorship that supplanted the Brit., French, Dutch, & Amer. empires in Asia before plunging to ruin, ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Readmoor Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Modern Library Chronicles #11: Inventing Japan: 1853-1964
by
Buruma, Ian
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Modern Library
ISBN-13: 9780679640851
ISBN: 0679640851
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more
| | | |