» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Inventing Japan: 1853-1964

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Inventing Japan: 1853-1964

by Ian Buruma

About this title: A concise study of 100 years of Japanese history in which that island nation transformed itself through its engagement with the West and with modernity, while remaining, in many aspects, protective of its own character and culture. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Inventing Japan: 1853-1964 used book

Inventing Japan: 1853-1964

by Buruma, Ian

price: $3.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679640851 ISBN: 0679640851

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inventing Japan: 1853-1964 used book

Inventing Japan: 1853-1964

by Buruma, Ian

price: $7.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812972863 ISBN: 0812972864

Description: Very Good. Some writing within text. No spinal creasing, No store stamps. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inventing Japan: 1853-1964 used book

Inventing Japan: 1853-1964

by Buruma, Ian

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679640851 ISBN: 0679640851

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. Like new, clean, crisp, unmarked copy, no reading or shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inventing Japan: 1853-1964 new book

Inventing Japan: 1853-1964

by Buruma, Ian

price: $8.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812972863 ISBN: 0812972864

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inventing Japan: 1853-1964 (Modern Library Chronicles) new book

Inventing Japan: 1853-1964 (Modern Library Chronicles)

by Buruma...

price: $10.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780812972863 ISBN: 0812972864

Description: New. New. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inventing Japan: 1853-1964 (Modern Library Chronicles) new book

Inventing Japan: 1853-1964 (Modern Library Chronicles)

by Buruma, Ian

price: $11.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780812972863 ISBN: 0812972864

Description: New. 0812972864 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inventing Japan: 1853-1964 new book

Inventing Japan: 1853-1964

by Buruma, Ian

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.66

you save: $1.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812972863 ISBN: 0812972864

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 194 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Inventing Japan new book

Inventing Japan

by Ian Buruma

price: $17.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780753819753 ISBN: 0753819759

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Ships from UK. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inventing Japan, 1853-1964 new book

Inventing Japan, 1853-1964

by Ian Buruma (Au)

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679640851 ISBN: 0679640851

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 194. Makes sense of the most fateful span of Japanís history, the period that saw as dramatic transformation as any country has ever known. In the course of 100+ yrs., this insular, pre-industrial realm mutated into an expansive mil. dictatorship that supplanted the Brit., French, Dutch, & Amer. empires in Asia before plunging to ruin, emerging as a psuedo-western-style democracy & econ. dynamo. The story is one of a newly united nation that felt it must play catch-up to ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inventing Japan, 1853-1964 (Modern Library Chronicles) used book

Inventing Japan, 1853-1964 (Modern Library Chronicles)

by Ian Buruma

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679640851 ISBN: 0679640851

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Inventing Japan, 1853-1964 (Modern Library Chronicles) used book

Inventing Japan, 1853-1964 (Modern Library Chronicles)

by Ian Buruma

price: $3.48

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2003-02-04 ISBN-13: 9780679640851 ISBN: 0679640851

Description: Good. Free confirmation #no markings in bookEx-library book, subject to usual stampings, Free confirmation # read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaabestbooks2, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Inventing Japan, 1853-1964 (Modern Library Chronicles) used book

Inventing Japan, 1853-1964 (Modern Library Chronicles)

by Ian Buruma

price: $4.64

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679640851 ISBN: 0679640851

Description: Very Good. 2003 Moder. 2003 Hardcover. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Inventing Japan, 1853-1964 used book

Inventing Japan, 1853-1964

by Buruma, Ian

price: $4.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679640851 ISBN: 0679640851

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 0679640851 Used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Inventing Japan: 1853-1964 used book

Inventing Japan: 1853-1964

by Buruma, Ian

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: The Modern Library, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679640851 ISBN: 0679640851

Description: VG, dj. 194, Dj in Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Inventing Japan

by Ian Buruma

price: $8.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The REaD Cat Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Inventing Japan new book

Inventing Japan

by Buruma, Ian

price: $8.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812972863 ISBN: 0812972864

Description: BRAND NEW. 0812972864. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Inventing Japan, 1853-1964 used book

Inventing Japan, 1853-1964

by Buruma, Ian

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Modern Library, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679640851 ISBN: 0679640851

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Modern Library chronicles; 12. Following Japan's history from its opening to the West in 1853 to its hosting of the 1964 Olympics, Buruma explores how figures such as Commodore Matthew Perry, Douglas MacArthur, and Emperor Mitsushito helped shape this complex country. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used audio book

Inventing Japan 1853-1964 (Unabridged Audio Cass)

by Ian Buruma

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Book Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781402538766 ISBN: 1402538766

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Inventing Japan-1853-1964 used book

Inventing Japan-1853-1964

by Buruma, Ian

price: $12.61

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Trade paper Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812972863 ISBN: 0812972864

Description: As New. 8vo-over 4¾"-9¾" Tall. 194 pgs including index; cover slightly scuffed; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

Inventing Japan: 1853-1964 new book

Inventing Japan: 1853-1964

by Buruma, Ian

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812972863 ISBN: 0812972864

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eastwind Books of Berkeley, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Inventing Japan: 1853-1964 (Modern Library Chronicles) new book

Inventing Japan: 1853-1964 (Modern Library Chronicles)

by Ian Buruma

price: $13.38

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812972863 ISBN: 0812972864

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Inventing Japan, 1853-1964 new book

Inventing Japan, 1853-1964

by Buruma, Ian

price: $13.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679640851 ISBN: 0679640851

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eastwind Books of Berkeley, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Inventing Japan new book

Inventing Japan

by Ian Buruma

price: $14.00

Ships from POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780753819753 ISBN: 0753819759

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookendsUK, POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Inventing Japan: 1853-1964 new book

Inventing Japan: 1853-1964

by Buruma, Ian

price: $15.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679640851 ISBN: 0679640851

Description: New in new dust jacket. Gift Quality. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. Modern Library Chronicles, 11. Audience: General/trade. pp. 194. Makes sense of the most fateful span of Japanís history, the period that saw as dramatic transformation as any country has ever known. In the course of 100+ yrs., this insular, pre-industrial realm mutated into an expansive mil. dictatorship that supplanted the Brit., French, Dutch, & Amer. empires in Asia before plunging to ruin, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Readmoor Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Modern Library Chronicles #11: Inventing Japan: 1853-1964 used book

Modern Library Chronicles #11: Inventing Japan: 1853-1964

by Buruma, Ian

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780679640851 ISBN: 0679640851

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: