About this title: HUMANS is the second volume in Sawyer's Neanderthal Parallax trilogy, the sequel to HOMINIDS (2002). The series is set on an alternative Earth, where homo sapiens is extinct, Neanderthals rule, and our hero is Ponter Boddit, a physicist. Meanwhile, back on the real Earth, a Canadian geneticist named Mary Vaughan, who became friends with Boddit in the earlier adventure, misses him, especially after she is raped. The two are reunited when Mary travels to the Neanderthal world--a utopian society though one with, as she discovers, some disturbing aspects. And the romance between these two ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0312876912 Ex library book with stickers and stampings. Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Edges lightly soiled. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more
Description: Very Good. 0765346753 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Description: Very Good. 0765346753 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Description: Very Good. 0765346753 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tor Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780312876913ISBN:0312876912
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library with usual stamps and labels, otherwise a good copy with liight wear. Dust jacket in mylar. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: TOR
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780312876913ISBN:0312876912
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0312876912. American first edition, first printing. Published by TOR in 2003. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tor Books
Date Published: 2003-02-22
ISBN-13:9780312876913ISBN:0312876912
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. This First Edition Hardcover is Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Light rubbing to the edges. Book Two of the Neanderthal Parallax. read more
Edition: Second Impression.
Binding: Paper Covered Boards
Publisher: Tor Books / Tom Doherty Associates., New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780312876913ISBN:0312876912
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. Pp: 384. Family tree. The second book in a trilogy, wherein Homo Sapiens has died out and Neanderthal has become the dominant species. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tor
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780312876913ISBN:0312876912
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Signed by Author Book has been read, light soiling to boards, moderate slant. Price intact. No remainder mark. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tor, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780312876913ISBN:0312876912
Description: Near Fine. in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed and Dated By Author. A NEAR FINE copy of the first edition. In NEAR FINE jacket. SIGNED by ROBERT SAWYER on the title page. The author has also written the novel's FIRST SENTENCE above his signature on the title page: " I'VE DONE A TERRIBLE THING.". DATED: 2003. A very special copy thus of the signed first edition. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Acceptable. Well-worn copy. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
"Very interesting book about what happens when someone from a parallel universe (where neanderthals, not humans, evolved) accidentally comes into ours."
"Just as much fun as the first book in the series and finally had some hot romance between Ponter and Mary... This series was so fun, Scifi, hot romance, agricultural impact statements, ecological theories..."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.