» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Humans

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Humans

by Robert J Sawyer

About this title: HUMANS is the second volume in Sawyer's Neanderthal Parallax trilogy, the sequel to HOMINIDS (2002). The series is set on an alternative Earth, where homo sapiens is extinct, Neanderthals rule, and our hero is Ponter Boddit, a physicist. Meanwhile, back on the real Earth, a Canadian geneticist named Mary Vaughan, who became friends with Boddit in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Humans: the Neanderthal Parallax used book

Humans: the Neanderthal Parallax

by Robert J. Sawyer

price: $3.01

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312876913 ISBN: 0312876912

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Humans used book

Humans

by Sawyer, Robert J

price: $4.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312876913 ISBN: 0312876912

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Humans (Volume Two of the Neanderthal Parallax) used book

Humans (Volume Two of the Neanderthal Parallax)

by Sawyer, Robert J.

price: $4.98

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780765346759 ISBN: 0765346753

Description: Very Good. 0765346753 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Humans: the Neanderthal Parallax used book

Humans: the Neanderthal Parallax

by Sawyer, Robert J.

price: $5.60

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780312876913 ISBN: 0312876912

Description: Good. 0312876912 Ex library book with stickers and stampings. Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Edges lightly soiled. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Humans (Volume Two of the Neanderthal Parallax) used book

Humans (Volume Two of the Neanderthal Parallax)

by Sawyer, Robert J.

price: $5.98

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780765346759 ISBN: 0765346753

Description: Very Good. 0765346753 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Humans (Volume Two of the Neanderthal Parallax) used book

Humans (Volume Two of the Neanderthal Parallax)

by Sawyer, Robert J.

price: $7.19

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780765346759 ISBN: 0765346753

Description: Very Good. 0765346753 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Humans: the Neanderthal Parallax used book

Humans: the Neanderthal Parallax

by Robert J. Sawyer

price: $8.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312876913 ISBN: 0312876912

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library with usual stamps and labels, otherwise a good copy with liight wear. Dust jacket in mylar. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Humans: the Neanderthal Parallax used book

Humans: the Neanderthal Parallax

by Sawyer, Robert J.

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books, New York, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312876913 ISBN: 0312876912

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 0312876912 Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eclipse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Humans used book

Humans

by Sawyer, Robert J.

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TOR, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312876913 ISBN: 0312876912

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0312876912. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Humans new book

Humans

by Sawyer, Robert J

price: $12.89

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Classics Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780765346759 ISBN: 0765346753

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Humans. Book Two of the Neanderthal Parallax used book

Humans. Book Two of the Neanderthal Parallax

by Sawyer, Robert J.

price: $16.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates., New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312876913 ISBN: 0312876912

Description: First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Jacket has hint of edgecreasing otherwise Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Humans used book

Humans

by Sawyer, Robert

price: $20.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TOR Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312876913 ISBN: 0312876912

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0312876912. American first edition, first printing. Published by TOR in 2003. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Scouts, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Humans: the Neanderthal Parallax used book

Humans: the Neanderthal Parallax

by Robert J. Sawyer

price: $21.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2003-02-22 ISBN-13: 9780312876913 ISBN: 0312876912

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. This First Edition Hardcover is Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Light rubbing to the edges. Book Two of the Neanderthal Parallax. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Ozarks Great Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Humans: Book Two of the Neanderthal Parallax used book

Humans: Book Two of the Neanderthal Parallax

by Sawyer, Robert J.

price: $21.61

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Impression. Binding: Paper Covered Boards Publisher: Tor Books / Tom Doherty Associates., New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312876913 ISBN: 0312876912

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. Pp: 384. Family tree. The second book in a trilogy, wherein Homo Sapiens has died out and Neanderthal has become the dominant species. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Lord's Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Humans; Book Two of the Neanderthal Parallax used book

Humans; Book Two of the Neanderthal Parallax

by Sawyer, Robert J.

price: $22.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates, Inc., New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312876913 ISBN: 0312876912

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FIRST EDITION FEBRUARY 2003 STATED FIRST PRINTING # LINE TO 1 Fine beige hardcover. Fine gold color pictorial DJ. Slight use. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOX.ca, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Humans: the Neanderthal Parallax used book

Humans: the Neanderthal Parallax

by Sawyer, Robert J.

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books, New York, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312876913 ISBN: 0312876912

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author. 0312876912 Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eclipse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Humans used book

Humans

by Sawyer, Robert J.

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: [New York]: Tor, Date Published: [2003] ISBN-13: 9780312876913 ISBN: 0312876912

Description: Octavo, boards. First edition. Second book of the "Neanderthal Parallax. " A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#110705) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Humans-Signed used book

Humans-Signed

by Sawyer, Robert J.

price: $29.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312876913 ISBN: 0312876912

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Signed by Author Book has been read, light soiling to boards, moderate slant. Price intact. No remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Planet Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Humans: the Neanderthal Parallax Book 2 used book

Humans: the Neanderthal Parallax Book 2

by Sawyer, Robert J.

price: $30.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Date Published: February 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312876913 ISBN: 0312876912

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. As New. Signed by Robert Sawyer. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Humans: Book Two of the Neanderthal Parallax used book

Humans: Book Two of the Neanderthal Parallax

by Sawyer, Robert J.

price: $39.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, (, New York Date Published: 2003. ) ISBN-13: 9780312876913 ISBN: 0312876912

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. SIGNED by author hardcover first edition-The second book in Sawyer's trilogy about our world and a parallel one in which Homo Sapiens died out and the Neanderthals became the dominant species. 344 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Humans: Book Two of the Neanderthal Parallax used book

Humans: Book Two of the Neanderthal Parallax

by Sawyer, Robert J.

price: $44.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, (, New York Date Published: 2003. ) ISBN-13: 9780312876913 ISBN: 0312876912

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. SIGNED by author hardcover first edition-SIGNED on the title page. The second book in Sawyer's trilogy about our world and a parallel one in which Homo Sapiens died out and the Neanderthals became the dominant species. 344 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Humans: the Neanderthal Parallax used book

Humans: the Neanderthal Parallax

by Robert J. Sawyer

price: $2.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312876913 ISBN: 0312876912

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Humans (Volume Two of the Neanderthal Parallax) used book

Humans (Volume Two of the Neanderthal Parallax)

by Robert J. Sawyer

price: $2.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780765346759 ISBN: 0765346753

Description: Good. , Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Humans: the Neanderthal Parallax used book

Humans: the Neanderthal Parallax

by Robert J. Sawyer

price: $3.16

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780312876913 ISBN: 0312876912

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Humans (Volume Two of the Neanderthal Parallax) used book

Humans (Volume Two of the Neanderthal Parallax)

by Robert J. Sawyer

price: $3.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780765346759 ISBN: 0765346753

Description: Acceptable. Well-worn copy. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 22, 2009
By Amy, The United States

"Does not live up to the first book. Same concept, but a lot of stress on society today rather than the story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Vamshidhar, Bellevue, WA

"A light read, nothing particularly great about it, but not very bad either."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By Jan, The United States

"Very interesting book about what happens when someone from a parallel universe (where neanderthals, not humans, evolved) accidentally comes into ours."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 14, 2009
By Robin, Marshall, CA

"Just as much fun as the first book in the series and finally had some hot romance between Ponter and Mary...
This series was so fun, Scifi, hot romance, agricultural impact statements, ecological theories..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Humans by Robert J Sawyer

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
15 of 19 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Hominids

Hominids

by Robert J Sawyer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.04!

Hybrids

Hybrids

by Robert J Sawyer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.07!

Factoring Humanity

Factoring Humanity

by Robert J Sawyer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

Calculating God

Calculating God

by Robert J Sawyer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.61!

Flashforward

Flashforward

by Robert J Sawyer

see all from $4.21!

new only from $4.21!

Terminal experiment

Terminal experiment

by Robert J. Sawyer

see all from $2.50!

new only from $145.89!