New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Hills at Home

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Hills at Home

by Nancy Clark

About this title: Lily is the aging maiden aunt of a large family, all of whom come to visit her during the summer of 1989--and refuse to leave. The family drama that is played out over the space of this unusually long visit is witnessed by a graduate student doing research on WASP-y privileged worlds like the one Lily's family inhabits--or did long ago. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Hills at Home: a Novel used book

The Hills at Home: a Novel

by Nancy Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400030965 ISBN: 140003096X

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hills at Home: a Novel used book

The Hills at Home: a Novel

by Clark, Nancy

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375422034 ISBN: 037542203X

Description: Very Good. 037542203X Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hills at Home: a Novel new book

The Hills at Home: a Novel

by Clark, Nancy

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375422034 ISBN: 037542203X

Description: New. 037542203X BRAND NEW: NEVER USED: MINOR SHELFWEAR: BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hills at Home: a Novel used book

The Hills at Home: a Novel

by Clark, Nancy

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375422034 ISBN: 037542203X

Description: Good in Good jacket. 037542203X book in good used condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hills at Home used book

The Hills at Home

by Clark, Nancy

price: $2.95

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Advance Reading Copy/Uncorrected Proof Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375422034 ISBN: 037542203X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Advance Reading Copy. Light wear/corner curl. Binding tight, pages clean though old store price penciled on FEP. Your purchase helps support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. (Hey kids, show grampa and gramma how to shop for books on the internet) (Store Display-Gen Fic) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hills at Home: a Novel used book

The Hills at Home: a Novel

by Clark, Nancy

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375422034 ISBN: 037542203X

Description: Very Good. 037542203X May show light signs of shelf wear, insciptions inside covers or names. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hills at Home: a Novel used book

The Hills at Home: a Novel

by Clark, Nancy

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9781400030965 ISBN: 140003096X

Description: Good. 140003096X May have shelf wear including tears to cover or DJ, light writing or highlighting. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hills at Home: a Novel used book

The Hills at Home: a Novel

by Nancy Clark

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375422034 ISBN: 037542203X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hills at Home: a Novel used book

The Hills at Home: a Novel

by Nancy Clark

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375422034 ISBN: 037542203X

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hills at Home: a Novel used book

The Hills at Home: a Novel

by Clark, Nancy

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375422034 ISBN: 037542203X

Description: Fine. HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hills at Home: a Novel used book

The Hills at Home: a Novel

by Clark, Nancy

price: $4.91

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9781400030965 ISBN: 140003096X

Description: Fine. 140003096X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hills at Home used book

The Hills at Home

by Clark, Nancy

price: $4.95

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400030965 ISBN: 140003096X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hills at Home: a Novel new book

The Hills at Home: a Novel

by Clark, Nancy

price: $4.96

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 6/8/2004 ISBN-13: 9781400030965 ISBN: 140003096X

Description: New. 140003096X SOFTCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELFWEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY, OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hills at Home: a Novel used book

The Hills at Home: a Novel

by Nancy Clark

price: $4.97

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9781400030965 ISBN: 140003096X

Description: Fine New in Fine jacket. SOFT COVER, Fine/Fine, Anchor, 2004, 1.2 in. H x 8 in. L x 5.1 in. W, 13.2 oz. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hills at Home used book

The Hills at Home

by Clark, Nancy

price: $4.99

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375422034 ISBN: 037542203X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 496 p. Audience: General/trade. Both book and dustjacket of this stated First Edition (with full number line) are in pristine condition, no marks, tears or bends. This is not a remainder, not price-clipped and not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Second Wind, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hills at Home. a Novel

by Clark, Nancy

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Date Published: 2003

Description: Former owner has written a phone number on the front flyleaf, else a fine clean reading copy. 8vo. paperback. Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hills at Home: a Novel new book

The Hills at Home: a Novel

by Clark, Nancy

price: $5.33

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9781400030965 ISBN: 140003096X

Description: New. 140003096X Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hills at Home: a Novel used book

The Hills at Home: a Novel

by Clark, Nancy

price: $5.59

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375422034 ISBN: 037542203X

Description: Very Good. 037542203X NEW/UNUSED Book. Some shelf wear. May have publishers ink mark on outside edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hills at Home used book

The Hills at Home

by Clark, Nancy

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 18 February, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375422034 ISBN: 037542203X

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 481 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hills at Home: a Novel new book

The Hills at Home: a Novel

by Nancy Clark

price: $8.25

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2003-02-18 ISBN-13: 9780375422034 ISBN: 037542203X

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hills at Home used book

The Hills at Home

by Clark, Nancy

price: $9.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375422034 ISBN: 037542203X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Light shelf wear to the corners of the book, some dog-eared pages, dampstains on edges of book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hills at Home used book

The Hills at Home

by Nancy Clark

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon,, New York, New York: Date Published: 2003. ISBN-13: 9780375422034 ISBN: 037542203X

Description: Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 481 pages, boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket, with the original price. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hills at Home: a Novel new book

The Hills at Home: a Novel

by Clark, Nancy

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375422034 ISBN: 037542203X

Description: New. 2003 Hardcover w/Jacket Edition by Pantheon. Excellent Condition! Small Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hills at Home used book

The Hills at Home

by Clark, Nancy

price: $11.50

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition Trade Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books,, New York: Date Published: 2003. ISBN-13: 9780375422034 ISBN: 037542203X

Description: 8vo A fine, clean. sturdy copy in a matching dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent