» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo

by Paula Huntley

About this title: An American woman teaching English to Albanians in Kosovo writes about the book club she shared with her students. Beginning with THE OLD MAN AND THE SEA, the group went on to read other great American novels, bringing to each of them their own experiences in a war-torn land.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo used book

The Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo

by Huntley, Paula

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585422937 ISBN: 1585422932

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (6-21) Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 255 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo used book

The Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo

by Paula Huntly

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585422111 ISBN: 1585422118

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo used book

The Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo

by Paula Huntly

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781585422111 ISBN: 1585422118

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo used book

The Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo

by Paula Huntley

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585422937 ISBN: 1585422932

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo used book

The Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo

by Paula Huntley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585422111 ISBN: 1585422118

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo used book

The Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo

by Paula Huntley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585422111 ISBN: 1585422118

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo used book

The Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo

by Paula Huntley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585422111 ISBN: 1585422118

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo used book

The Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo

by Paula Huntley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585422937 ISBN: 1585422932

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo used book

The Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo

by Paula Huntly

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585422111 ISBN: 1585422118

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo used book

The Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo

by Paula Huntly

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585422111 ISBN: 1585422118

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo used book

The Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo

by Paula Huntley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585422937 ISBN: 1585422932

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo used book

The Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo

by Huntley, Paula

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781585422111 ISBN: 1585422118

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 236 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo used book

Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo

by Huntley, Paula

price: $2.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585422111 ISBN: 1585422118

Description: Very Good. Appears unread. Remainder. Light cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo used book

The Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo

by Huntly, Paula

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585422111 ISBN: 1585422118

Description: Fair in ACCEPTABLE jacket. 1585422118 books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo used book

The Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo

by Huntley, Paula

price: $2.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585422937 ISBN: 1585422932

Description: Very Good+ Name inside. Crease to back cover corner. Interior clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo used book

The Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo

by Huntley, Paula

price: $2.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: J P Tarcher Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585422937 ISBN: 1585422932

Description: Good. No Jacket. Remainder Mark, Light Crease Front Cover, Spine Not Creased, Corners Lightly Bumped, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo used book

The Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo

by Paula Huntley

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2004-02-02 ISBN-13: 9781585422937 ISBN: 1585422932

Description: Fair. Cover otrn by binding; binding loose from cover Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo used book

The Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo

by Huntley, Paula

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J P Tarcher, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781585422111 ISBN: 1585422118

Description: Good in Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ small remainder mark on bottom of book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo

by Huntley, Paula

price: $3.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher, N. Y. Date Published: 2003

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo used book

The Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo

by Huntley, Paula

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585422937 ISBN: 1585422932

Description: Good. 1585422932 New book that could have a shelf wear, bump, small tear, or sun faded pages. Has remainder mark. Ships within 1 business day and customer satisfaction is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo used book

The Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo

by Huntly, Paula

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585422111 ISBN: 1585422118

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo used book

The Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo

by Huntley, Paula

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781585422937 ISBN: 1585422932

Description: Very Good. Remainder mark. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo new book

The Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo

by Huntley, Paula

price: $3.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781585422111 ISBN: 1585422118

Description: New in new dust jacket. Clean and tight-unused copy-Excellent! ! Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 236 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar and Poet Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo (Paperback) used book

Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo (Paperback)

by Huntley, Paula

price: $3.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585422937 ISBN: 1585422932

Description: Like new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo used book

Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo

by Huntley, Paula

price: $3.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TARCHER/PUTNAM Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781585422111 ISBN: 1585422118

Description: VG in VG jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 234.00. REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 22, 2008
By Dale

"This is a delightful and profound book written by an American teacher who taught English as a second language in Pristina during 2000 and 2001, just after the conflict. She started the book club and kept this journal. She learned much from the students who had endured the war and makes first-hand political and sociological observations.
Dale"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 2, 2008
By Jackie, The United States

"Fascinating to hear the voice of the people of other countries appreciating what Americans do around the world on behalf of their freedom. After reading, good to look at the book's website to see pictures and where the students are now."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 24, 2008
By Kristen, Sandy, UT

"This was a great book for our book club. There was a lot of discussion, and room for plenty more. Wow! I feel like I need to be more informed about things going on in the world rather than just in my world. Highly recommended...especially in the book club format."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 12, 2008
By Lisa, Johns Island, SC

"Nice easy read of a woman's diary during her work as ESL teacher in Kosovo right after NATO intervention. I realized I had totally forgotten Kosovo now that the headlines were full of Iraq. It made me go on line to research more information."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of The Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo by Paula Huntley

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.