About this title: The Heart Of A Soldier is an extraordinary story of war, love, comradeship, danger and heroism. Pulitzer Prize winner James Stewart tells the remarkable story of the life of a English war hero turned security man who lost his life saving others from the twin towers on September 11. When Rick Rescorla got home from Vietnam, he tried to put combat and death behind him, but he could never bury it entirely. From the day he joined the British Army to fight a colonial war in Rhodesia, where he met American Special Forces' Dan Hill who would become his best friend, to the day he fell in love with ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 09/2002
ISBN-13:9780743240987ISBN:0743240987
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket included, and has light wear at edges. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2002-09-03
ISBN-13:9780743240987ISBN:0743240987
Description: Very Good. A first printing with full number line. Binding is tight and square. DJ has tiny dirt spot. Pages are clean, tight and bright. No names, no marks, no stickers. Careful packaging and Fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon And Schuster, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780743240987ISBN:0743240987
Description: Illustrated with Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLACK AND RED HARD COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780743240987ISBN:0743240987
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good Copy, Text is clean and unmarked, Binding is tight Dust Jacket has slight creasing and slight wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780743240987ISBN:0743240987
Description: Very Good. Advance Uncorrected Proof. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps have only slight wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780743240987ISBN:0743240987
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition, first printing. Jacket is rubbed with three very light red marks. No tears or chips. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780743240987ISBN:0743240987
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Cream illustrated dustjacket with American Flag on cover. Slight cocked, else fine condition. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780743240987ISBN:0743240987
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780743240987ISBN:0743240987
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Moving and inspiring story of VietNam veteran Rick Rescorla, who saved many lives in the World Trade Center on September 11, 2001. Book is as new except for a small erasure on front end page, haradly noticeable. Jacket is cream-colored and has some rubbing which shows as occasional darker places. Mylar covered. read more
Description: FINE/NEAR FINE. Pulitzer author's account of how Rick Rescorla got 2, 700 people safely out of the WTC on Sept. 11. Excellent SIGNED copy. No marks, not clipped, straight, bright, clean copy, bottom backside sl. wear. 2002, Simon & S hardbound, 1st ed (No.1), 321 pp. ISBN 0743240987 read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780743240987ISBN:0743240987
Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0743240987. New; 2002 first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Book is unread. Mylar cover. read more
Edition: First
Binding: First
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780743240987ISBN:0743240987
Description: Very good, very good. 321, illus., notes and sources, index, publisher's press release laid in. Epilogue by Susan Rescorla. The author was a Pulitzer Prize winner. In this personal look into the life of Vietnam veteran Rick Rescorla, readers will learn about his bravery under fire on September 11 when, as head of security for Morgan Stanley, he successfully got all of its 2, 700 employees out of the South Tower of the World Trade Center. He died in the Septemberr 11, 2001, attacks while leading ... read more
Edition: First Edition / First Printing
Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780743240987ISBN:0743240987
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author Signed by the author on the title page (signature only-no inscription). A former owner's gift inscription on front pastedown, hidden behind dust jacket flap. Some light soiling to the bottom edge of the text block and to the unclipped dust jacket. read more
"This is one of the best books I've ever read in my life. It has had a profound effect on my life and I've read it more than once. I picked it up by accident and I am so glad I did. I learned a lot about the Vietnam War and 9/11."
"I came across this audiobook at the library when I was browsing for audiobooks for my husband. I have heard of this story many years ago and was interested to learn more. I truly enjoyed this story, even though it took my emotions on a roller coaster ride. I cried, I was enraged, I was inspired, but mostly I was truly proud to be an American. It is so comforting to know that our world is filled with such wonderful people yet so tragic to lose them to such senseless acts. What a truly inspirating story. I loved the line that states that it only takes 1 person to make a difference; how true that rings."
"This is a story of a man who gave more than the life he had to everything he did. He fought on many levels for the freedoms we have as Americans, serving and protecting even after his death. It will make you laugh, cry and think. A great read."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.