» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Heart of a Soldier: A Story of Love, Heroism, and September 11

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Heart of a Soldier: A Story of Love, Heroism, and September 11

by Prof. James Brewer Stewart, Susan Rescorla (Epilogue by)

About this title: The Heart Of A Soldier is an extraordinary story of war, love, comradeship, danger and heroism. Pulitzer Prize winner James Stewart tells the remarkable story of the life of a English war hero turned security man who lost his life saving others from the twin towers on September 11. When Rick Rescorla got home from Vietnam, he tried to put combat and death behind him, but he could never bury it entirely. From the day he joined the British Army to fight a colonial war in Rhodesia, where he met American Special Forces' Dan Hill who would become his best friend, to the day he fell in love with ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Heart of a Soldier: a Story of Love, Heroism, and September 11 used book

The Heart of a Soldier: a Story of Love, Heroism, and September 11

by Stewart, James Brewer, Prof., And Rescorla, Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 09/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743240987 ISBN: 0743240987

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Heart of a Soldier: a Story of Love, Heroism, and September 11th used book

Heart of a Soldier: a Story of Love, Heroism, and September 11th

by James B. Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743240987 ISBN: 0743240987

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart of a Soldier: a Story of Love, Heroism, and September 11th used book

Heart of a Soldier: a Story of Love, Heroism, and September 11th

by James B. Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 9/3/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743240987 ISBN: 0743240987

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart of a Soldier: a Story of Love, Heroism, and September 11th used book

Heart of a Soldier: a Story of Love, Heroism, and September 11th

by James B. Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743240987 ISBN: 0743240987

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart of a Soldier: a Story of Love, Heroism, and September 11th used book

Heart of a Soldier: a Story of Love, Heroism, and September 11th

by James B. Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743240987 ISBN: 0743240987

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart of a Soldier: a Story of Love, Heroism, and September 11th used book

Heart of a Soldier: a Story of Love, Heroism, and September 11th

by James B. Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743240987 ISBN: 0743240987

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket included, and has light wear at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart of a Soldier: a Story of Love, Heroism, and September 11th used book

Heart of a Soldier: a Story of Love, Heroism, and September 11th

by James B. Stewart

price: $3.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002-09-03 ISBN-13: 9780743240987 ISBN: 0743240987

Description: Very Good. A first printing with full number line. Binding is tight and square. DJ has tiny dirt spot. Pages are clean, tight and bright. No names, no marks, no stickers. Careful packaging and Fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart of a Soldier used book

Heart of a Soldier

by Stewart, James

price: $4.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: S AND S Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743240987 ISBN: 0743240987

Description: VG in VG jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 321.00. SEPTEMBER 11TH MEMOIR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart of a Soldier used book

Heart of a Soldier

by Stewart

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon And Schuster, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743240987 ISBN: 0743240987

Description: Illustrated with Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLACK AND RED HARD COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart of a Soldier: a Story of Love, Heroism, and September 11th used book

Heart of a Soldier: a Story of Love, Heroism, and September 11th

by Stewart, James B.

price: $6.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743240987 ISBN: 0743240987

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 0743240987 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall There is light soiling to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of a Soldier: A Story of Love, Heroism, and September 11 used book

The Heart of a Soldier: A Story of Love, Heroism, and September 11

by Stewart, James Brewer, Prof., and Rescorla, Susan (Epilogue by)

price: $6.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743240987 ISBN: 0743240987

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good Copy, Text is clean and unmarked, Binding is tight Dust Jacket has slight creasing and slight wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart of a Soldier: a Story of Love, Heroism, and September 11th used book

Heart of a Soldier: a Story of Love, Heroism, and September 11th

by James B. Stewart

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743240987 ISBN: 0743240987

Description: Very good. Book has been read. Pages are clean but the dust jacket/cover is slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart of a Soldier used book

Heart of a Soldier

by Stewart, James B.

price: $7.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743240987 ISBN: 0743240987

Description: Very good+; vg d/j; some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of a Soldier used book

The Heart of a Soldier

by Stewart, James B.

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743240987 ISBN: 0743240987

Description: Very Good. Advance Uncorrected Proof. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps have only slight wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart of a Soldier: a Story of Love, Heroism, and September 11th used book

Heart of a Soldier: a Story of Love, Heroism, and September 11th

by Stewart, James B.

price: $8.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743240987 ISBN: 0743240987

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart of a Soldier: a Story of Love, Heroism, and September 11th used book

Heart of a Soldier: a Story of Love, Heroism, and September 11th

by Stewart, James B.

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New Rochelle, NY Date Published: (2002) ISBN-13: 9780743240987 ISBN: 0743240987

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart of a Soldier: a Story of Love, Heroism, and September 11th used book

Heart of a Soldier: a Story of Love, Heroism, and September 11th

by Stewart, James B.

price: $9.97

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743240987 ISBN: 0743240987

Description: Very Good. 0743240987 First print, full number line, book and dust jacket in excellent condition. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart of a Soldier: a Story of Love, Heroism, and September 11th used book

Heart of a Soldier: a Story of Love, Heroism, and September 11th

by Stewart, James B.

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743240987 ISBN: 0743240987

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition, first printing. Jacket is rubbed with three very light red marks. No tears or chips. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart of a Soldier: a Story of Love, Heroism, and September 11th used book

Heart of a Soldier: a Story of Love, Heroism, and September 11th

by Stewart, James B.

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743240987 ISBN: 0743240987

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Cream illustrated dustjacket with American Flag on cover. Slight cocked, else fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of a Soldier: A Story of Love, Heroism, and September 11 used book

The Heart of a Soldier: A Story of Love, Heroism, and September 11

by Stewart, James Brewer, and Rescorla, Susan (Epilogue by)

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743240987 ISBN: 0743240987

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart of a Soldier used book

Heart of a Soldier

by James B. Stewart

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743240987 ISBN: 0743240987

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Moving and inspiring story of VietNam veteran Rick Rescorla, who saved many lives in the World Trade Center on September 11, 2001. Book is as new except for a small erasure on front end page, haradly noticeable. Jacket is cream-colored and has some rubbing which shows as occasional darker places. Mylar covered. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Texas Star Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of a Soldier: A Story of Love, Heroism, and September 11 used book

The Heart of a Soldier: A Story of Love, Heroism, and September 11

by Stewart, James Brewer (Signed), and Rescorla, Susan (Epilogue by)

price: $19.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743240987 ISBN: 0743240987

Description: FINE/NEAR FINE. Pulitzer author's account of how Rick Rescorla got 2, 700 people safely out of the WTC on Sept. 11. Excellent SIGNED copy. No marks, not clipped, straight, bright, clean copy, bottom backside sl. wear. 2002, Simon & S hardbound, 1st ed (No.1), 321 pp. ISBN 0743240987 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart of a Soldier: a Story of Love, Heroism, and September 11th used book

Heart of a Soldier: a Story of Love, Heroism, and September 11th

by Stewart, James B.

price: $24.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743240987 ISBN: 0743240987

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0743240987. New; 2002 first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Book is unread. Mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of a Soldier: a Story of Love, Heroism, and September 11 used book

The Heart of a Soldier: a Story of Love, Heroism, and September 11

by Stewart, James B.

price: $37.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: First Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743240987 ISBN: 0743240987

Description: Very good, very good. 321, illus., notes and sources, index, publisher's press release laid in. Epilogue by Susan Rescorla. The author was a Pulitzer Prize winner. In this personal look into the life of Vietnam veteran Rick Rescorla, readers will learn about his bravery under fire on September 11 when, as head of security for Morgan Stanley, he successfully got all of its 2, 700 employees out of the South Tower of the World Trade Center. He died in the Septemberr 11, 2001, attacks while leading ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart of a Soldier: a Story of Love, Heroism, and September 11th used book

Heart of a Soldier: a Story of Love, Heroism, and September 11th

by Stewart, James B.

price: $39.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition / First Printing Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743240987 ISBN: 0743240987

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author Signed by the author on the title page (signature only-no inscription). A former owner's gift inscription on front pastedown, hidden behind dust jacket flap. Some light soiling to the bottom edge of the text block and to the unclipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: S.C. Sumner, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 8, 2009
By Bailey, Addison, IL

"This is one of the best books I've ever read in my life. It has had a profound effect on my life and I've read it more than once. I picked it up by accident and I am so glad I did. I learned a lot about the Vietnam War and 9/11."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Anna, Downingtown, PA

"I came across this audiobook at the library when I was browsing for audiobooks for my husband. I have heard of this story many years ago and was interested to learn more. I truly enjoyed this story, even though it took my emotions on a roller coaster ride. I cried, I was enraged, I was inspired, but mostly I was truly proud to be an American. It is so comforting to know that our world is filled with such wonderful people yet so tragic to lose them to such senseless acts. What a truly inspirating story. I loved the line that states that it only takes 1 person to make a difference; how true that rings."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 13, 2009
By Matt, The United States

"This was an excellent read that is bound and determined to bring a tear to even the manliest guy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Jennifer, Washington, DC

"This is a story of a man who gave more than the life he had to everything he did. He fought on many levels for the freedoms we have as Americans, serving and protecting even after his death. It will make you laugh, cry and think. A great read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of The Heart of a Soldier: A Story of Love, Heroism, and September 11 by Prof. James Brewer Stewart, Susan Rescorla (Epilogue by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.