» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gold in the Water: The True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream of Olympic Glory

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gold in the Water: The True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream of Olympic Glory

by P H Mullen, Jr.

About this title: "Gold in the Water" is the highly acclaimed and mesmerizing tale about the remarkable two-year journey an elite team of swimmers takes to the Olympic Games. Mullen creates a fascinating world of suspense and emotion, where the human desire for excellence rules and where there are no second chances for glory.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Gold in the Water: the True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream of Olympic Glory used book

Gold in the Water: the True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream of Olympic Glory

by Mullen, P H, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 11/2001 ISBN-13: 9780312265953 ISBN: 0312265956

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gold in the Water: the True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream of Olympic Glory used book

Gold in the Water: the True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream of Olympic Glory

by P. H. Mullen Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books ISBN-13: 9780312265953 ISBN: 0312265956

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gold in the Water: the True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream of Olympic Glory used book

Gold in the Water: the True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream of Olympic Glory

by P. H. Mullen Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books ISBN-13: 9780312265953 ISBN: 0312265956

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gold in the Water: the True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream of Olympic Glory used book

Gold in the Water: the True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream of Olympic Glory

by P. H. Mullen Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 11/28/2001 ISBN-13: 9780312265953 ISBN: 0312265956

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Gold in the Water: the True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream of Olympic Glory used book

Gold in the Water: the True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream of Olympic Glory

by P. H. Mullen Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312265953 ISBN: 0312265956

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gold in the Water: The True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream of Olympic Glory used book

Gold in the Water: The True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream of Olympic Glory

by Mullen, P H, Jr.

price: $3.05

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312265953 ISBN: 0312265956

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. plastic over dust jacket; stamps, stickers and library marks; RTB621. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Gold in the Water: the True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream of Olympic Glory used book

Gold in the Water: the True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream of Olympic Glory

by P. H. Mullen Jr

price: $4.27

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312311162 ISBN: 0312311168

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gold in the Water: the True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream of Olympic Glory used book

Gold in the Water: the True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream of Olympic Glory

by P. H. Mullen Jr

price: $4.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2003-02-25 ISBN-13: 9780312311162 ISBN: 0312311168

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Gold in the Water: the True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream of Olympic Glory used book

Gold in the Water: the True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream of Olympic Glory

by Jr., P. H. Mullen

price: $4.35

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312311162 ISBN: 0312311168

Description: Very Good. 0312311168 Corners lightly bumped. Edges slightly sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Gold in the Water: the True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream of Olympic Glory used book

Gold in the Water: the True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream of Olympic Glory

by Jr., P. H. Mullen

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312265953 ISBN: 0312265956

Description: Fair. 0312265956 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Gold in the Water: the True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream of Olympic Glory used book

Gold in the Water: the True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream of Olympic Glory

by P. H. Mullen Jr

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780312265953 ISBN: 0312265956

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Gold in the Water: The True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream of Olympic Glory new book

Gold in the Water: The True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream of Olympic Glory

by Mullen, P H, Jr.

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312311162 ISBN: 0312311168

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gold in the Water: the True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream new book

Gold in the Water: the True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream

price: $14.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312311162 ISBN: 0312311168

Description: Fine; Collectible. Stated First St. Martin's Edition (paperback 2001). First printing with full 10 number line. New book. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Gold in the Water: the True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream of Olympic Glory new book

Gold in the Water: the True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream of Olympic Glory

by P. H. Mullen Jr

price: $14.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 11/28/2001 ISBN-13: 9780312265953 ISBN: 0312265956

Description: New. FIRST EDITION STATED. Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Gold in the Water the True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream of Olympic Glory new book

Gold in the Water the True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream of Olympic Glory

by P. H. Mullen Jr

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312265953 ISBN: 0312265956

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0312265956. Unmarked book, no remainder marks; 1.13 x 9.58 x 6.44 Inches; 302 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gold in the Water: the True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream of Olympic Glory new book

Gold in the Water: the True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream of Olympic Glory

by P. H. Mullen

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312311162 ISBN: 0312311168

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Gold in the Water: the True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream of Olympic Glory new book

Gold in the Water: the True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream of Olympic Glory

by Mullen, P. H.

price: $16.39

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Griffin Date Published: 2003-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780312311162 ISBN: 0312311168

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780312311162. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gold in the Water: the True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream of Olympic Glory used book

Gold in the Water: the True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream of Olympic Glory

by Mullen, P. H.

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312265953 ISBN: 0312265956

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket Photographic blue dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Gold in the Water: the True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream of Olympic Glory used book

Gold in the Water: the True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream of Olympic Glory

by P. H. Mullen Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books ISBN-13: 9780312265953 ISBN: 0312265956

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Gold in the Water: the True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream of Olympic Glory used book

Gold in the Water: the True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream of Olympic Glory

by P. H. Mullen Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books ISBN-13: 9780312265953 ISBN: 0312265956

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Gold in the Water: the True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream of Olympic Glory used book

Gold in the Water: the True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream of Olympic Glory

by P. H. Mullen Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books ISBN-13: 9780312265953 ISBN: 0312265956

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Gold in the Water: the True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream of Olympic Glory used book

Gold in the Water: the True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream of Olympic Glory

by P. H. Mullen Jr

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312265953 ISBN: 0312265956

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2001. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Gold in the Water: the True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream of Olympic Glory used book

Gold in the Water: the True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream of Olympic Glory

by P. H. Mullen Jr

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312265953 ISBN: 0312265956

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2001. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Gold in the Water: the True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream of Olympic Glory used book

Gold in the Water: the True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream of Olympic Glory

by Mullen, P. H.

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312311162 ISBN: 0312311168

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Gold in the Water: the True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream of Olympic Glory used book

Gold in the Water: the True Story of Ordinary Men and Their Extraordinary Dream of Olympic Glory

by Mullen, P. H.

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312311162 ISBN: 0312311168

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
READ THIS BOOK!!, Jun 29, 2007
By onthevergeofolympicglory, NC

"if you are apart of the competitive swimming world, weather is is county,state, or the national level, this book depics the up s and downs of the swimmers lifestile... many "senior" age group swimmers become discouraged in there career and this book can help you see that there is light at the end of the deep dark tunnel you face. If your not in the swimming world and your trying to figure out just exacttly what it take read this book. if you aare a struggling student athlete see how extrodinary men face the challence of medical school and swimming!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.