About this title: The fifth volume in the "Places in Time" series takes readers deep into the heart of ancient Egypt, using archaeological discoveries to reveal the secrets of this ancient civilization, from daily life and religion tp funerary practices.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780195116786ISBN:019511678X
Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. Places in Time. Audience: General/trade. Brand New Book! Never Read! Speedy Shipping! read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2003-07-31
ISBN-13:9780195116786ISBN:019511678X
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780195116786ISBN:019511678X
Description: New in Like New jacket. Brand New Hardcover with Like New dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, dust jacket has a tear and light edge wear. All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more
Binding: HC
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780195116786ISBN:019511678X
Description: B&W and color illustrations. Very good+ w/very good dustjacket (hardcover) 281pp. ISBN 019511678X A fascinating tour of ancient Egypt through its most revealing archaeological sites. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780195116786ISBN:019511678X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 x 10. In very good, clean condition. Examines ancient Egypt through its most revealing archaeological sites, between 3100 B.C. and the fourth century A.D.; spans the pharaonic, Ptolemaic, and Roman periods; features maps and illustrations that show each site's location, site plans, and principal finds. read more
Description: Fine. 019511678X NEW/UNREAD BOOK! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! ! ! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on the bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780195116786ISBN:019511678X
Description: New. New book, first edition/first prinitng, slight shelf wear to dust jacket only. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780195116786ISBN:019511678X
Description: Fair in Good jacket. 4to. Tall hardcover. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate edgewear, bend to boards. Jacket is bright & clean, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear. May not be available for international shipment at usual rates due to weight/size. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780195116786ISBN:019511678X
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket: Light bumping. Light shelfwear to dust jacket with several small tears in laminate at bottom edge and a tiny tear at top corner, now in mylar protector. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.