|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America
by
Erik Larson
About this title: The story of two men's obsessions with the Chicago World's Fair, one its architect, the other a murderer. "The Devil in the White City" draws the reader into a time of magic and majesty, made all the more appealing by a supporting cast of real-life characters, including Buffalo Bill, Theodore Dreiser, Susan B. Anthony, Thomas Edison, Archduke Francis Ferdinand, and others.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America
(315 available copies)
| Page 1 of 13 |
|
|
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America (Vintage)
by
Erik Larson, Erik Larson
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780375725609
ISBN: 0375725601
Description: 2004. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; . read more
|
|
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America
by
Erik Larson
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2004-02-10
ISBN-13: 9780375725609
ISBN: 0375725601
Description: Very Good. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
citywbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That...
by
Larson Erik
Description: G. Good Condition with Minor Wear-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more
|
|
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That...
by
Larson Erik
Description: VG. Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more
|
|
The Devil in the White City
by
Larson, Erik
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: Vintage, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780375725609
ISBN: 0375725601
Description: VG. 447pp, Minor Wear To Covers. read more
|
|
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America
by
Larson, Erik
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780375725609
ISBN: 0375725601
Description: Very Good. Crease in front cover. read more
|
|
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America
by
Erik Larson
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2004-02-10
ISBN-13: 9780375725609
ISBN: 0375725601
Description: Like New. Clean Copy, No Remainder Mark, Unbroken Spine, Slight Shelf Wear on Cover. read more
|
|
The Devil in the White City
by
Larson, Erik
Edition: First Vintage Books Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Vintage Books/Random House, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780375725609
ISBN: 0375725601
Description: Very Good in Very Good Card Covers jacket. Trade Paper. read more
|
|
The Devil in the White City
by
Larson, Erik
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780375725609
ISBN: 0375725601
Description: NY: Vintage 2003, softcover, 447p., trade softcover, good condition, crease to cover corner. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sage Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America
by
Larson, Erik
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780375725609
ISBN: 0375725601
Description: Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine cocked. Cover worn. Pages clean. read more
|
|
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America
by
Larson, Erik
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780375725609
ISBN: 0375725601
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A great copy with like new pages. Spine has creases and is slightly curved from previous reading. Cover loooks new! An excellent used copy! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bleuray Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America
by
Larson, Erik
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780375725609
ISBN: 0375725601
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. like new read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Felix Fiks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America
by
Erik Larson
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2004-02-10
ISBN-13: 9780375725609
ISBN: 0375725601
Description: Very Good. This paperback book is very clean with clean edges, no writing on the inside pages and is in excellent condition. Books are sent in cardboard book mailing boxes for maximum protection from damage. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Things-n-Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America
by
Larson, Erik
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Paperback, NY
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780375725609
ISBN: 0375725601
Description: FINE. 0375725601. read more
|
|
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America
by
Larson, Erik
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780375725609
ISBN: 0375725601
Description: As New. BOOK APPEARS NEW. read more
|
|
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America
by
Larson, Erik
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780375725609
ISBN: 0375725601
Description: New. 0375725601 Brand new never used. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
booksbh,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America
by
Erik Larson
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780375725609
ISBN: 0375725601
Description: Fine. Dustprints to page edges. Slight curling to covers and small creases to top right and bottom right corner of cover and pages. Minor blemishes along spine and to front and rear covers. * No markings, no highlighting, no underlining. Appears unread! May have slight handling wear from being in our retail bookstore shelf. ** Buy from a top rated 5 star seller you can trust** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get what you ordered. One of the regions LARGEST independent ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Joy In Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America
by
Larson, Erik
Edition: 36th Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780375725609
ISBN: 0375725601
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very light edge wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more
|
|
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America
by
Larson, Erik
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780375725609
ISBN: 0375725601
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bigbookwoman,
ID,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That...
by
Erik Larson
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2004-02-10
ISBN-13: 9780375725609
ISBN: 0375725601
Description: Like New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in LIKE-NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or ... read more
|
|
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America
by
Larson, Erik
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780375725609
ISBN: 0375725601
Description: Very Good. No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. read more
|
|
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America
by
Larson, Erik
Binding: TPB
Publisher: 2004
Date Published: MullicaHill2007-07-20
ISBN-13: 9780375725609
ISBN: 0375725601
Description: VG+ VERY-GOOD-PLUS TRADE-PAPERBACK. read more
|
|
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America
by
Larson, Erik
Binding: TPB
Publisher: 2004
Date Published: LongValley2008-05-02
ISBN-13: 9780375725609
ISBN: 0375725601
Description: VG+ VERY-GOOD-PLUS TRADE-PAPERBACK. read more
|
|
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9 | | | |