New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America

by Erik Larson

About this title: The story of two men's obsessions with the Chicago World's Fair, one its architect, the other a murderer. "The Devil in the White City" draws the reader into a time of magic and majesty, made all the more appealing by a supporting cast of real-life characters, including Buffalo Bill, Theodore Dreiser, Susan B. Anthony, Thomas Edison, Archduke Francis Ferdinand, and others.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America (Vintage) used book

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America (Vintage)

by Erik Larson, Erik Larson

price: $2.23

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375725609 ISBN: 0375725601

Description: 2004. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America used book

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America

by Erik Larson

price: $3.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2004-02-10 ISBN-13: 9780375725609 ISBN: 0375725601

Description: Very Good. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That...

by Larson Erik

price: $4.39

Ships from IL, USA

Description: G. Good Condition with Minor Wear-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That...

by Larson Erik

price: $4.49

Ships from IL, USA

Description: VG. Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil in the White City used book

The Devil in the White City

by Larson, Erik

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375725609 ISBN: 0375725601

Description: VG. 447pp, Minor Wear To Covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kazi a. alam, bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America used book

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America

by Larson, Erik

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375725609 ISBN: 0375725601

Description: Very Good. Crease in front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anywhere But Here Used Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America used book

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America

by Erik Larson

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2004-02-10 ISBN-13: 9780375725609 ISBN: 0375725601

Description: Like New. Clean Copy, No Remainder Mark, Unbroken Spine, Slight Shelf Wear on Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil in the White City used book

The Devil in the White City

by Larson, Erik

price: $5.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: First Vintage Books Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Vintage Books/Random House, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375725609 ISBN: 0375725601

Description: Very Good in Very Good Card Covers jacket. Trade Paper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Morningside Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil in the White City used book

The Devil in the White City

by Larson, Erik

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375725609 ISBN: 0375725601

Description: NY: Vintage 2003, softcover, 447p., trade softcover, good condition, crease to cover corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America used book

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America

by Larson, Erik

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375725609 ISBN: 0375725601

Description: Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine cocked. Cover worn. Pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America used book

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America

by Larson, Erik

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375725609 ISBN: 0375725601

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A great copy with like new pages. Spine has creases and is slightly curved from previous reading. Cover loooks new! An excellent used copy! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America used book

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America

by Larson, Erik

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375725609 ISBN: 0375725601

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. like new read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Felix Fiks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America used book

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America

by Erik Larson

price: $5.30

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2004-02-10 ISBN-13: 9780375725609 ISBN: 0375725601

Description: Very Good. This paperback book is very clean with clean edges, no writing on the inside pages and is in excellent condition. Books are sent in cardboard book mailing boxes for maximum protection from damage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Things-n-Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America used book

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America

by Larson, Erik

price: $5.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Paperback, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375725609 ISBN: 0375725601

Description: FINE. 0375725601. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America used book

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America

by Larson, Erik

price: $5.50

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375725609 ISBN: 0375725601

Description: As New. BOOK APPEARS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America new book

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America

by Larson, Erik

price: $5.70

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375725609 ISBN: 0375725601

Description: New. 0375725601 Brand new never used. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksbh, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America used book

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America

by Erik Larson

price: $5.94

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375725609 ISBN: 0375725601

Description: Fine. Dustprints to page edges. Slight curling to covers and small creases to top right and bottom right corner of cover and pages. Minor blemishes along spine and to front and rear covers. * No markings, no highlighting, no underlining. Appears unread! May have slight handling wear from being in our retail bookstore shelf. ** Buy from a top rated 5 star seller you can trust** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get what you ordered. One of the regions LARGEST independent ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Joy In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America used book

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America

by Larson, Erik

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 36th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375725609 ISBN: 0375725601

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very light edge wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America used book

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America

by Larson, Erik

price: $5.95

Ships from ID, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375725609 ISBN: 0375725601

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bigbookwoman, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That... used book

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That...

by Erik Larson

price: $5.96

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2004-02-10 ISBN-13: 9780375725609 ISBN: 0375725601

Description: Like New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in LIKE-NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America used book

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America

by Larson, Erik

price: $5.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375725609 ISBN: 0375725601

Description: Very Good. No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America used book

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America

by Larson, Erik

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: TPB Publisher: 2004 Date Published: MullicaHill2007-07-20 ISBN-13: 9780375725609 ISBN: 0375725601

Description: VG+ VERY-GOOD-PLUS TRADE-PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America used book

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America

by Larson, Erik

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: TPB Publisher: 2004 Date Published: LongValley2008-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780375725609 ISBN: 0375725601

Description: VG+ VERY-GOOD-PLUS TRADE-PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9