» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Danny Boy: The Legend of the Beloved Irish Ballad

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Danny Boy: The Legend of the Beloved Irish Ballad

by Malachy McCourt

About this title: A cultural history of the song "Danny Boy," recorded by Elvis, played at funerals, beloved of millions--with essays on its significance from not only Malachy McCourt but his brother Frank, Liam Neeson, Seamus Heaney, and other Irish luminaries.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Danny Boy: the Legend of the Beloved Irish Ballad used book

Danny Boy: the Legend of the Beloved Irish Ballad

by McCourt, Malachy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 02/2003 ISBN-13: 9780451208064 ISBN: 0451208064

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 118 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Danny Boy: the Beloved Irish Ballad used book

Danny Boy: the Beloved Irish Ballad

by McCourt, Malachy

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Pr Book Pub, Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780762411245 ISBN: 0762411244

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light edge wear to dust cover. Black remainder mark on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Danny Boy: the Legend of the Beloved Irish Ballad used book

Danny Boy: the Legend of the Beloved Irish Ballad

by McCourt, Malachy

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Amer Library, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780451208064 ISBN: 0451208064

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Danny Boy: the Legend of the Beloved Irish Ballad used book

Danny Boy: the Legend of the Beloved Irish Ballad

by McCourt, Malachy

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press ISBN-13: 9780762411245 ISBN: 0762411244

Description: Very Good. 0762411244 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Danny Boy: the Legend of the Beloved Irish Ballad used book

Danny Boy: the Legend of the Beloved Irish Ballad

by Malachy McCourt

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780451208064 ISBN: 0451208064

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Danny Boy: the Legend of the Beloved Irish Ballad used book

Danny Boy: the Legend of the Beloved Irish Ballad

by Malachy McCourt

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press ISBN-13: 9780762411245 ISBN: 0762411244

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Danny Boy: the Legend of the Beloved Irish Ballad used book

Danny Boy: the Legend of the Beloved Irish Ballad

by Malachy McCourt

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NAL Trade ISBN-13: 9780451208064 ISBN: 0451208064

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Danny Boy: the Legend of the Beloved Irish Ballad used book

Danny Boy: the Legend of the Beloved Irish Ballad

by Malachy McCourt

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NAL Trade ISBN-13: 9780451208064 ISBN: 0451208064

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Danny Boy: the Beloved Irish Ballad used book

Danny Boy: the Beloved Irish Ballad

by Malachy McCourt

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers Date Published: 12/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780762411245 ISBN: 0762411244

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Danny Boy: the Beloved Irish Ballad used book

Danny Boy: the Beloved Irish Ballad

by Malachy McCourt

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780762411245 ISBN: 0762411244

Description: Very Good. Pub. 2002 Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Danny Boy: the Legend of the Beloved Irish Ballad used book

Danny Boy: the Legend of the Beloved Irish Ballad

by Malachy McCourt

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780762411245 ISBN: 0762411244

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Danny Boy: the Legend of the Beloved Irish Ballad used book

Danny Boy: the Legend of the Beloved Irish Ballad

by Malachy McCourt

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780451208064 ISBN: 0451208064

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Danny Boy: the Legend of the Beloved Irish Ballad used book

Danny Boy: the Legend of the Beloved Irish Ballad

by Malachy McCourt

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780762411245 ISBN: 0762411244

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Danny Boy: the Legend of the Beloved Irish Ballad used book

Danny Boy: the Legend of the Beloved Irish Ballad

by Malachy McCourt

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NAL Trade Date Published: 2003-02-04 ISBN-13: 9780451208064 ISBN: 0451208064

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Danny Boy: the Legend of the Beloved Irish Ballad used book

Danny Boy: the Legend of the Beloved Irish Ballad

by Malachy McCourt

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NAL Trade Date Published: 2003-02-04 ISBN-13: 9780451208064 ISBN: 0451208064

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Danny Boy: the Legend of the Beloved Irish Ballad used book

Danny Boy: the Legend of the Beloved Irish Ballad

by Malachy McCourt

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NAL Trade Date Published: 2003-02-04 ISBN-13: 9780451208064 ISBN: 0451208064

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Danny Boy: The Legend of the Beloved Irish Ballad used book

Danny Boy: The Legend of the Beloved Irish Ballad

by McCourt, Malachy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780762411245 ISBN: 0762411244

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 141 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Danny Boy: the Beloved Irish Ballad used book

Danny Boy: the Beloved Irish Ballad

by Malachy McCourt

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780762411245 ISBN: 0762411244

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2001 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Danny Boy: the Legend of the Beloved Irish Ballad used book

Danny Boy: the Legend of the Beloved Irish Ballad

by Malachy McCourt

price: $2.20

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NAL Trade Date Published: 2003-02-04 ISBN-13: 9780451208064 ISBN: 0451208064

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Danny Boy: the Legend of the Beloved Irish Ballad used book

Danny Boy: the Legend of the Beloved Irish Ballad

by McCourt, Malachy

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NAL Trade ISBN-13: 9780451208064 ISBN: 0451208064

Description: Very Good. 0451208064 light wear books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Danny Boy: the Legend of the Beloved Irish Ballad new book

Danny Boy: the Legend of the Beloved Irish Ballad

by McCourt, Malachy

price: $2.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Amer Library, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780451208064 ISBN: 0451208064

Description: New. 5 1/2 x 8. Black strike mark on bottom binding edge. Author interviews musicologists, historians, academics, celebrities, and Irish icons to discover the history of the enduring song "Danny Boy". read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Danny Boy: the Legend of the Beloved Irish Ballad used book

Danny Boy: the Legend of the Beloved Irish Ballad

by McCourt, Malachy

price: $2.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NEW AMERICAN LIBRARY ISBN-13: 9780451208064 ISBN: 0451208064

Description: Excellent condition new paperback. Remainder mark on bottom. A nice copy. 0451208064. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penwicke's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Danny Boy: the Legend of the Beloved Irish Ballad [Paperback] By McCourt... new book

Danny Boy: the Legend of the Beloved Irish Ballad [Paperback] By McCourt...

price: $2.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451208064 ISBN: 0451208064

Description: Shelf ware. BRAND NEW! NO MARKS! *Fast Delivery from our Canadian or American warehouses*! ! ! SATIFACTION GURANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: FAVORITBOOK, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Danny Boy: The Legend of the Beloved Irish Ballad used book

Danny Boy: The Legend of the Beloved Irish Ballad

by McCourt, Malachy

price: $2.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780451208064 ISBN: 0451208064

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Almost as new. Very slight edgewear. No markings or spine creasing. First printing of this edition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 118 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Nauta, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Danny Boy: The Legend of the Beloved Irish Ballad used book

Danny Boy: The Legend of the Beloved Irish Ballad

by McCourt, Malachy

price: $3.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780762411245 ISBN: 0762411244

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 141 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 19, 2009
By Anastasia, Traverse City, MI

"Very interesting and informative."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.