New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Crossroads of Freedom: Antietam

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Crossroads of Freedom: Antietam

by James M McPherson

About this title: In the devastating Civil War battle of Antietam (September 17, 1862), nearly 6,500 soldiers were killed and 15,000 seriously wounded, and the North won a decisive victory that led to the Emancipation Proclamation and turned the fortunes of the war. James M. McPherson recounts the events of that terrible day, explaining exactly what happened and exactly what were the implications.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Crossroads of Freedom-Antietam

by James M. McPherson

price: $3.25

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780965461184 ISBN: 0965461181

Description: Very Good. "The Battle That Changed the Course of the Civil War" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Crossroads of Freedom: Antietam used book

Crossroads of Freedom: Antietam

by McPherson, James M.

price: $3.75

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Don Mills, ON, Canada Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195135213 ISBN: 0195135210

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Price-clipped, else Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rocking Chair Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Crossroads of Freedom: Antietam

by James M. McPherson

price: $4.87

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780965461184 ISBN: 0965461181

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Crossroads of Freedom: Antietam the Battle That Changed the Course of the Civil War used book

Crossroads of Freedom: Antietam the Battle That Changed the Course of the Civil War

by McPherson, James M.

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Don Mills, ON, Canada Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195135213 ISBN: 0195135210

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Former owner's signature on inside cover. 203 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Book By Its Cover, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Crossroads of Freedom: Antietam used book

Crossroads of Freedom: Antietam

by McPherson, James M

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195135213 ISBN: 0195135210

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Pivotal Moments in American History. Audience: General/trade. hardcover, text clean and unmarked, no creases or wear to dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARBARA SMITH, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Crossroads of Freedom: Antietam (Pivotal Moments in American History) used book

Crossroads of Freedom: Antietam (Pivotal Moments in American History)

by James M. McPherson

price: $5.00

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195135213 ISBN: 0195135210

Description: Very Good in Very Good + jacket. First Edition. -First (Number Line with 1 present)--As new condition. -Publish Place: Oxford-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Crossroads of Freedom: Antietam used book

Crossroads of Freedom: Antietam

by McPherson, James M

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195135213 ISBN: 0195135210

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 202 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Salkowski, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Crossroads of Freedom: Antietam used book

Crossroads of Freedom: Antietam

by McPherson, James M

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195135213 ISBN: 0195135210

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are NEAR NEW. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Pivotal Moments in American History. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Salkowski, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Crossroads of Freedom: Antietam-the Battle That Changed the Course of the Civil War used book

Crossroads of Freedom: Antietam-the Battle That Changed the Course of the Civil War

by McPherson, James M.

price: $5.00

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hard Publisher: Oxford University Press, Don Mills, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195135213 ISBN: 0195135210

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Civil War Jacket has some light wear along the edges and corners, with some light rubbing on both covers; book itself is clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Crossroads of Freedom: Antietam

by James M. McPherson

price: $5.06

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780965461184 ISBN: 0965461181

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Crossroads of Freedom, Antietam: The Battle that Changed the Course of the Civil War

by McPherson, James M. (Like-new, On Sale)

price: $5.49

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: FINE/pb. Pulitzer author's classic retelling of the battle of Antietam. No marks or wear, unread copy. A LANDS AWAY SALE BOOK. 2002, Oxford trade paperback, 1st printing (No.1), 203 pp. ISBN 0965461181 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Crossroads of Freedom: Antietam (Pivotal Moments in American History) used book

Crossroads of Freedom: Antietam (Pivotal Moments in American History)

by James M. McPherson

price: $5.84

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780195135213 ISBN: 0195135210

Description: Very Good. ***2002 Edition as Shown*** Ex-library with stickers and markings. Laminated cover! Clean pages! Solid binding! Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! SKU: 72608-258. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colossians 317, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Crossroads of Freedom: Antietam-the Battle That Changed the Course of the Civil War used book

Crossroads of Freedom: Antietam-the Battle That Changed the Course of the Civil War

by McPherson, James M.

price: $5.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Don Mills, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195135213 ISBN: 0195135210

Description: Near-Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. Illustrated. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. -203 pages. -The Battle of Antietam, fought on September 17, 1862, was the bloodiest single day in American history, with more than 6, 000 soldiers killed--four times the number lost on D-Day, and twice the number killed in the September 11th terrorist attacks. In Crossroads of Freedom, America's most eminent Civil War ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Crossroads of Freedom: Antietam-the Battle That Changed the Course of the Civil War used book

Crossroads of Freedom: Antietam-the Battle That Changed the Course of the Civil War

by McPherson, James M.

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Don Mills, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195135213 ISBN: 0195135210

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 203 pages. Tight, clean book; lightly bumped corners. The dust jacket has some wear, small tear at corners. "The Battle of Antietam, fought on September 17, 1862, was the bloodiest single day in American history, with more than 6, 000 soldiers killed--four times the number lost od D-Day and twice the fatalities of the September 11th terrorist attacks. In Crossroads of Freedom, America's most eminent Civil War historian, James M. McPherson, paints a masterful account ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Crossroads of Freedom: Antietam-the Battle That Changed the Course of the Civil War used book

Crossroads of Freedom: Antietam-the Battle That Changed the Course of the Civil War

by McPherson, James M.

price: $6.25

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195135213 ISBN: 0195135210

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. EX-LIBRARY: First endpaper removed; "discard" and library stamps on edges, front endpaper, and dedication page; accession numbers on visquine cover over unclipped DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JK Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Crossroads of Freedom: Antietam

by James M. McPherson

price: $6.50

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780965461184 ISBN: 0965461181

Description: New. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Crossroads of Freedom: Antietam

by James M. McPherson

price: $6.50

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780965461184 ISBN: 0965461181

Description: New. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Crossroads of Freedom; Antietam

by McPherson, James M.

price: $6.95

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Wraps Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780965461184 ISBN: 0965461181

Description: Photographs/Maps. Near Fine. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 203pp; including index. Textblock is immaculate and tight, gift quality copy, light wearing along edges and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clausen Books, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Crossroads of Freedom: Antietam (Pivotal Moments in American History) used book

Crossroads of Freedom: Antietam (Pivotal Moments in American History)

by McPherson, James M.

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 9/12/2002 ISBN-13: 9780195135213 ISBN: 0195135210

Description: Very Good. 0195135210 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! No dust jacket. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Crossroads of Freedom: Antietam used book

Crossroads of Freedom: Antietam

by McPherson, James M.

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195135213 ISBN: 0195135210

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Crossroads of Freedom: Antietam (Pivotal Moments in American History... used book

Crossroads of Freedom: Antietam (Pivotal Moments in American History...

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195135213 ISBN: 0195135210

Description: Very good. Oxford University, 2002, a very nice hardcover in a vg+/dj, no owner's mark or underlining, bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Crosswords of Freedom: Antietam

by McPherson, James M.

price: $7.50

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Wraps Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780965461184 ISBN: 0965461181

Description: Black and White Photos and Drawings. Very Good+ Paperback. Octavo. Binding clean; textblock clean; 203 pp. including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clausen Books, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Antietam; Crossroads of Freedom

by McPherson James M.

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780965461184 ISBN: 0965461181

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York, NY, U.S.A. Oxford University Press, 2002, N.Y.; Trade Paperback. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 203pp., index, bibliography, illustrated, notes. Near Fine/No Jacket. Black illustrated card covers, light wear, a clean, tight and unmarked copy. Pivotal Moments in American History. The Battle that changed the course of the Civil War. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookpile, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Crossroads of Freedom; Antietam used book

Crossroads of Freedom; Antietam

by McPherson, James M.

price: $8.00

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: Second Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195173307 ISBN: 0195173309

Description: As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

<