» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Common Sense: And Other Writings

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Common Sense: And Other Writings

by Thomas Paine, Gordon S Wood (Introduction by)

About this title: "Common Sense and Other Writings," by Thomas Paine, is part of the "Barnes & Noble Classics"" "series, which offers quality editions at affordable prices to the student and the general reader, including new scholarship, thoughtful design, and pages of carefully crafted extras. Here are some of the remarkable features of "Barnes & Noble Classics": ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Common Sense and Other Writings used book

Common Sense and Other Writings

by Paine, Thomas

price: $4.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375760112 ISBN: 0375760113

Description: Fair+ Modern Library (reprint), Edited and with an Introduction by Gordon S. Wood. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Common Sense and Other Writings used book

Common Sense and Other Writings

by Paine, Thomas; Wood, Gordon S.

price: $4.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375760112 ISBN: 0375760113

Description: Good+ Good Plus condition, no creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, minor bump to top tip, a light amount of underlining in red ink up to around page 50 none thereafter, 313 clean tight pages, perfectly acceptable reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Common Sense: and Other Writings (Modern Library Classics) used book

Common Sense: and Other Writings (Modern Library Classics)

by Thomas Paine

price: $4.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375760112 ISBN: 0375760113

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Common Sense: And Other Writings used book

Common Sense: And Other Writings

by Paine, Thomas, and Wood, Gordon S (Introduction by)

price: $6.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375760112 ISBN: 0375760113

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+, pages are clean; wraps are gently creased at a fore corner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 313 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Common Sense and Other Writings new book

Common Sense and Other Writings

by Paine, Thomas / Appleby, Joyce, Ph.D.

price: $8.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 2005-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781593082093 ISBN: 1593082096

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781593082093. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Common Sense: and Other Writings (Modern Library Classics) new book

Common Sense: and Other Writings (Modern Library Classics)

by Thomas Paine

price: $8.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375760112 ISBN: 0375760113

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Common Sense: And Other Writings new book

Common Sense: And Other Writings

by Paine, Thomas, and Wood, Gordon S (Introduction by)

price: $9.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375760112 ISBN: 0375760113

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Common Sense and Other Writings new book

Common Sense and Other Writings

by Wood, Gordon S. / Wood, Gordon S. (Editor)

price: $10.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2003-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780375760112 ISBN: 0375760113

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375760112. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Common Sense and Other Writings used book

Common Sense and Other Writings

by Paine, Thomas

price: $14.91

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library, New York (NY) USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375760112 ISBN: 0375760113

Description: Very Good + 8" Tall. 313 pages. Back cover has a rip which has been taped. Slight greying to page-edges o/w a very clean, very tidy copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Common Sense and Other Writings used book

Common Sense and Other Writings

by Paine, Thomas; Appleby, Joyce

price: $68.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Classics Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781593083762 ISBN: 1593083769

Description: Very Good; Pages clean and binding tight. Shipped from a smoke free environment in Michigan. (NON-FCTN) 1593083769. Barnes & Noble Classics; Mass Market PB; 1.6 x 8.4 x 5.8 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpineTingling Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Common Sense and Other Writings (Barnes & Noble Classics) used book

Common Sense and Other Writings (Barnes & Noble Classics)

by Thomas Paine

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Classics Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781593083762 ISBN: 1593083769

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Common Sense and Other Writings used book

Common Sense and Other Writings

by Paine, Thomas, and Appleby, Joyce (Notes by), and Stade, George, Professor (Consultant editor)

price: $2.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781593082093 ISBN: 1593082096

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 394 p. Contains: Illustrations. Barnes & Noble Classics (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sam's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Common Sense and Other Writings (Barnes & Noble Classics) used book

Common Sense and Other Writings (Barnes & Noble Classics)

by Thomas Paine

price: $4.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Classics Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781593083762 ISBN: 1593083769

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Common Sense: And Other Writings used book

Common Sense: And Other Writings

by Paine, Thomas, and Wood, Gordon S (Introduction by)

price: $5.67

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375760112 ISBN: 0375760113

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JEMAR Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Common Sense: and Other Writings new book

Common Sense: and Other Writings

by Paine, Thomas

price: $5.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375760112 ISBN: 0375760113

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Common Sense new book

Common Sense

by Paine, Thomas

price: $5.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375760112 ISBN: 0375760113

Description: BRAND NEW. 0375760113. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Common Sense and Other Writings (Barnes & Noble Classics) used book

Common Sense and Other Writings (Barnes & Noble Classics)

by Paine, Thomas

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Barnes & Noble Classics ISBN-13: 9781593083762 ISBN: 1593083769

Description: Very Good. 1593083769 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Common Sense and Other Writings new book

Common Sense and Other Writings

by Paine, Thomas And Appleby, Joyce

price: $5.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BARNES & NOBLE Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781593082093 ISBN: 1593082096

Description: "Common Sense and Other Writings, " by Thomas Paine, is part of the "Barnes & Noble Classics" "series, which offers quality editions at affordable prices to the student and the general reader, including new scholarship, thoughtful design, and pages o... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Common Sense and Other Writings used book

Common Sense and Other Writings

by Paine, Thomas; Appleby, Joyce

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Classics Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781593083762 ISBN: 1593083769

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9781593083762. Minor wear to edges of dust jacket and boards; no internal markings. US Hist. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Barnes & Noble Classics; 1.6 x 8.4 x 5.8 Inches; 432 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Common Sense: and Other Writings new book

Common Sense: and Other Writings

by Paine, Thomas

price: $7.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375760112 ISBN: 0375760113

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Common Sense: and Other Writings new book

Common Sense: and Other Writings

by Paine, Thomas And Wood, Gordon S.

price: $8.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MODERN LIB Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375760112 ISBN: 0375760113

Description: New. Includes the complete texts of "Common Sense; Rights of Man, Part the Second; The Age of Reason" (part one); "Four Letters on Interesting Subjects, " published anonymously and just discovered to be Paine's work; and "Letter to the Abbe Raynal, " Paine... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Common Sense: and Other Writings (Modern Library Classics) new book

Common Sense: and Other Writings (Modern Library Classics)

by Paine, Thomas

price: $9.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780375760112 ISBN: 0375760113

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Common Sense and Other Writings (Barnes & Noble Classics) used book

Common Sense and Other Writings (Barnes & Noble Classics)

by Thomas Paine

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Classics ISBN-13: 9781593083762 ISBN: 1593083769

Description: Fine. LN HdCvr w/DJ w/ NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-lt shelfwear (if any)-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Common Sense: and Other Writings (Modern Library Classics) new book

Common Sense: and Other Writings (Modern Library Classics)

by Thomas Paine

price: $10.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375760112 ISBN: 0375760113

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Common Sense and Other Writings (Modern Library) used book

Common Sense and Other Writings (Modern Library)

by Thomas Paine

price: $15.03

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375760112 ISBN: 0375760113

Description: 2002-01-08. Random House Inc. Paperback. Book: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 8, 2009
By Jeremy, The United States

"I really enjoyed reading this book. I see why now the pamphlet was called Common Sense. The content makes so much sense; however, I do not think that is the best or most important writing in this version. That designation rests with The Rights of Man. I definitely feel that was Paine was getting across there is definitely relevant in today's political climate. I was also impressed with Agrarian Justice, for the time period, it was a revolutionary argument for modern day social security. I'm definitely glad I read this book and I highly recommend it to everyone."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 23, 2009
By Spencer, The United States

"Most of the things in "Common Sense" are not directly related to our own lives, however the gold of Paine's writing today is how well he formulates his argument.

If you want to learn how to improve your writing skills, then I highly recommend pick up Thomas Paine and thumbing through.

With all that said, from a historical point of view, "Common Sense" is, understandably, very valuable. It's also pretty interesting, so check it out. It's not very long, about 52 pages, and "The Rights of Man" is supposed to be even better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 22, 2008
By Kristen, The United States

"Sometimes hard to understand, but I love the feeling of being right in the middle of the Revolutionary Age."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 9, 2008
By Travis, Seattle, WA

"One-line synopsis from the Age of Reason: The more unnatural anything is, the more is it capable of becoming the object of dismal admiration.

Paine was, of course, denouncing those savage Abrahamic religions: Judaism, Christianity, and Islam. Languages change and people (copyeditors, for example) are fallible; therefore, the immutable Word of God cannot be found in any book. Besides, the Torah, Bible, and Koran are tawdry books; they are a history of only the grossest vices and a collection of the most paltry and contemptible tales. To say these books compose the Word of God dishonors the Creator-the Flying Spaghetti Monster."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Common Sense: And Other Writings by Thomas Paine, Gordon S Wood (Introduction by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.