» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bobbsey Twins at School

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Bobbsey Twins at School

by Laura Lee Hope

About this title: Laura Lee Hope was a pseudonym used by the Stratemeyer Syndicate. The Stratemeyer Syndicate was the producer of a number of series for children and adults at the beginning of the twentieth-century, including the Nancy Drew mysteries, The Hardy Boys, the various Tom Swift series, The Bobbsey Twins and others. It pioneered the technique of producing ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The Bobbsey Twins at School

by Hope, Laura Lee

price: $23.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bobbsey Twins at School

by Hope, Laura Lee

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: World Distibutors (Manchester) Limited, Many Date Published: 1963

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Hard Back. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The hard cover has the front board bent...Owners private sticker on the front fly page...Light yellowing to the pages....................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by..... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bobbsey Twins at School

by Hope, Laura Lee

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book-of-the-Month-Club Date Published: 1/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9781582881348 ISBN: 1582881340

Description: Fine. 1582881340 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y20V. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bobbsey Twins at School used book

Bobbsey Twins at School

by Hope, Laura Lee

price: $3.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1941

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. DJ is torn and chipped at the spine, head and tail are bumped, corners show shelf wear. Text is clean and bright, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: North Shore Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bobbsey Twins at School

by Hope, Laura Lee

price: $4.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine slightly cracked, pages clean/ boards scuffed; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped and frayed/ readers slant/ writing on front end page; previous owners name on title page/ page edges slightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bobbsey Twins at School

by Hope, Laura Lee

price: $4.97

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Grosset and Dunlap. Tears and Chips Along Edges of DJ. Loose Binding. Worn Along Spine and Edges. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bobbsey Twins at School

by Hope, Laura Lee

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Good + No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Moderate wear to the eges. Hinges sound. No ownership writing. Page edges brown due to age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bobbsey Twins at School

by Hope, Laura Lee

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY Date Published: 1913

Description: Good. No Jacket. Green Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bobbsey Twins at School used book

The Bobbsey Twins at School

by Hope, Laura Lee

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Illustrated. Early 1940's reprint of the novel previously published by G&D in 1913. Good copy with a pictorial pastedown cover showing the Bobbsey Twins in a field near a stream. Lots of small spotting on the spine, previous owner's bookplate inside front cover, small spotting at the bottom of the title page, but rest of pages clean. Series list at rear of book ends with "Spruce Lake. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowe's Mysteries, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bobbsey Twins at School

by Hope, Laura Lee

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover Binding: Fair to Poor Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1913

Description: Frontispice. Fair to Good. No Jacket. Hardcover Children's Book Front Bookcase: A Bobbsey Twins hardcover in a Grosset and Dunlap edition. The inside pages are age-yellowed and the spine is taped down. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A New Leaf Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bobbsey Twins at School, the

by Hope, Laura Lee

price: $5.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY Date Published: 1913

Description: Marie Schubert. Good/-- Green cover w/ darker lettering & il on front cover; enpapers with il in red; b /w frontis; chips top of spine; wear to extrems of cover; stain on fore edge; p p browning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bobbsey Twins at School (#4)

by Hope, Laura Lee

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Owner names. Green-gray decorated binding. Cover has minor edge wear and light rubbing. Dustjacket has large chip from upper front corner (at flap) with overall chipping and wear.; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 181 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bobbsey Twins at School

by Hope, Laura Lee

price: $8.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY Date Published: 1941

Description: G/G. Moderate edge wear. Small tears & chipping to edges of DJ. Pages clean, binding good.; 181 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bobbsey Twins at School (Dodo Press) new book

The Bobbsey Twins at School (Dodo Press)

by Laura Lee Hope

price: $8.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2007-09-11 ISBN-13: 9781406501247 ISBN: 1406501247

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bobbsey Twins at School

by Hope, Laura

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, United States Date Published: 1941

Description: Very good No jacket. Bright green cover has diamond design with Twins and dog in center. Wear at top and bottom of spine, corners. Former ownerâ?s name on front pictorial endpaper. Text clean, some yellowing on edges of text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grandma's Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bobbsey Twins at School

by Hope, Laura Lee

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unstated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1913

Description: Fair in Poor jacket. The corners are a little bumped on the book. There is staining on the front endpapers and a former owner's name on the ffep. There is also some soiling on the covers and the edges of the pages. The dust jacket is creased and 1/2 of the spine of the jacket is missing. This edition has the a green binding with a pastedown of the twins in a field and plain endpapers. On the back of the title page, this title is the 2nd to last in the series. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bobbsey Twins at School

by Hope, Laura Lee

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Hard Back Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1913

Description: Good- No Jacket. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover slightly scuffed with bumped and worn corners and spine ends. Cover has spots of wear and spine cloth pealed back and very worn. Front cover pulling from text and text shaken. Text edges worn and chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bobbsey Twins at School

by Hope, Laura Lee

price: $9.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1913

Description: Very Good. Green cloth hardcover with very minor wear, inside front cover bookplate, US War Bond stamp and writing on flyleaf, crayon number on first page, pages yellowing with age, otherwise very good cond. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Two Bears in Oregon, LLC, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bobbsey Twins at School (#4 in Series)

by Hope, Laura Lee

price: $9.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY Date Published: 1941

Description: Frontis. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12vo; 1 Pound. Dj in mylar; owner's name; 181 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bobbsey Twins at School

by Hope, Laura Lee

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: NEAR FINE in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Early reprint edition with toy patterned endpapers, tweeded decorative cover. Dust jacket has painting of the twins and dog on the front panel, original price of 1.00 and advertisements on rear flap and panel. 1958 gift inscription opposite half-title page, with a small amount of rubbing to edges of jacket. New mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bobbsey Twins at School, the used book

Bobbsey Twins at School, the

by Hope, Laura Lee

price: $12.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: IndyPublish ISBN-13: 9781404300231 ISBN: 1404300236

Description: Fine. 1404300236. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bobbsey Twins at School

by Hope, Laura Lee

price: $12.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1/1/1941

Description: Very Good. B000H0WOR0 Thanks YC94. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bobbsey twins at School.

by Hope, Laura Lee

price: $12.71

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1913

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. front hinge loose but not separated. Title page loose. Edges worn. 216 p. green cloth board with black circle picturing the four Bobbseys. Red end-papers with white line drawing Frontispiece read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Osborne Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bobbsey Twins at School new book

The Bobbsey Twins at School

by Hope, Laura Lee

price: $13.26

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406501247 ISBN: 1406501247

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 132 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bobbsey Twins at School (the Bobbsey Twins, No 4)

by Hope, Laura Lee

price: $13.95

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition By Publisher. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap;, New York, NY, USA. Date Published: 1941

Description: Painted Cover Art on the Dust Jacket. Very Good to Fine. G to VG Dust Jacket; Hardcover. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. 181 pages; (240 grams); "The Bobbseys encounter school mysteries and then try to determine what caused a mysterious fire! " *** Early reprint edition with toy patterned endpapers, Green tweeded decorative cloth covers. Dust jacket has painting of the twins and Puppy on the front cover; advertisements on rear flap and back cover. Bobbsey Twins title list on front flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COMIC WORLD, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.