» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Round-Heeled Woman: My Late-Life Adventures in Sex and Romance

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Round-Heeled Woman: My Late-Life Adventures in Sex and Romance

by Jane Juska

About this title: Jane Juska is a writer and English teacher, and at the age of 66--divorced, retired, in analysis--she decides that what she needs in her life is more sex. With the help of a personal ad in the New York Review of Books, she has a variety of sexual and romantic encounters. As she talks about them, she also delves into her background, which includes a sexually repressive upbringing, a troubled marriage, and a bout with obesity.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
A Round-Heeled Woman: My Late-Life Adventures in Sex and Romance used book

A Round-Heeled Woman: My Late-Life Adventures in Sex and Romance

by Juska, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 05/2003 ISBN-13: 9781400060115 ISBN: 1400060117

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Round-Heeled Woman: My Late-Life Adventures in Sex and Romance

by Juska, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780965787093 ISBN: 0965787095

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Round-Heeled Woman: My Late-Life Adventures in Sex and Romance used book

A Round-Heeled Woman: My Late-Life Adventures in Sex and Romance

by Jane Juska

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400060115 ISBN: 1400060117

Description: Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Light dustcover wear, mostly at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Round-Heeled Woman: My Late-Life Adventures in Sex and Romance used book

A Round-Heeled Woman: My Late-Life Adventures in Sex and Romance

by Juska, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9781400060115 ISBN: 1400060117

Description: Very Good. 1400060117 Nice Hardback In Dustjacket From Estate Collection, Minimal Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Round-Heeled Woman: My Late-Life Adventures in Sex and Romance used book

A Round-Heeled Woman: My Late-Life Adventures in Sex and Romance

by Juska, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9781400060115 ISBN: 1400060117

Description: Very Good. 1400060117 Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SDDALL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Round-Heeled Woman: My Late-Life Adventures in Sex and Romance used book

A Round-Heeled Woman: My Late-Life Adventures in Sex and Romance

by Jane Juska

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400060115 ISBN: 1400060117

Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear with NO DUST JACKET! GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Round-Heeled Woman: My Late-Life Adventures in Sex and Romance used book

A Round-Heeled Woman: My Late-Life Adventures in Sex and Romance

by Juska, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812967876 ISBN: 0812967879

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Round-Heeled Woman: My Late-Life Adventures in Sex and Romance used book

A Round-Heeled Woman: My Late-Life Adventures in Sex and Romance

by Juska, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Papeback Publisher: Villard, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812967876 ISBN: 0812967879

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Third printing trade paperback, Villard, 2004. VG+. Smooth spine, tiny amt of reading wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PDowning Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Round-Heeled Woman: My Late-Life Adventures in Sex and Romance used book

A Round-Heeled Woman: My Late-Life Adventures in Sex and Romance

by Jane Juska

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780812967876 ISBN: 0812967879

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Round-Heeled Woman...My Late-Life Adventures in Sex and Romance

by Jane Juska

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780965787093 ISBN: 0965787095

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Round-Heeled Woman: My Late-Life Adventures in Sex and Romance used book

A Round-Heeled Woman: My Late-Life Adventures in Sex and Romance

by Jane Juska

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780812967876 ISBN: 0812967879

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Round-Heeled Woman: My Late-Life Adventures in Sex and Romance used book

A Round-Heeled Woman: My Late-Life Adventures in Sex and Romance

by Jane Juska

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780812967876 ISBN: 0812967879

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Round-Heeled Woman: Jane Juska (Hardcover, 2003) new book

A Round-Heeled Woman: Jane Juska (Hardcover, 2003)

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400060115 ISBN: 1400060117

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Round-Heeled Woman...My Late-Life Adventures in Sex and Romance

by Jane Juska

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780965787093 ISBN: 0965787095

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Round-Heeled Woman: My Late-Life Adventures in Sex and Romance used book

A Round-Heeled Woman: My Late-Life Adventures in Sex and Romance

by Jane Juska

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 5/11/2004 ISBN-13: 9780812967876 ISBN: 0812967879

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Round-Heeled Woman...My Late-Life Adventures in Sex and Romance

by Jane Juska

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965787093 ISBN: 0965787095

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Round-Heeled Woman: My Late-Life Adventures in Sex and Romance used book

A Round-Heeled Woman: My Late-Life Adventures in Sex and Romance

by Jane Juska

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400060115 ISBN: 1400060117

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Round-Heeled Woman: My Late-Life Adventures in Sex and Romance used book

A Round-Heeled Woman: My Late-Life Adventures in Sex and Romance

by Jane Juska

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781587245022 ISBN: 1587245027

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Round-Heeled Woman: My Late-Life Adventures in Sex and Romance used book

A Round-Heeled Woman: My Late-Life Adventures in Sex and Romance

by Jane Juska

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400060115 ISBN: 1400060117

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Round-Heeled Woman: My Late-Life Adventures in Sex and Romance used book

A Round-Heeled Woman: My Late-Life Adventures in Sex and Romance

by Jane Juska

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400060115 ISBN: 1400060117

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Round-Heeled Woman, My Late-Life Adventures in Sex and Romance

by Jane Juska

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965787093 ISBN: 0965787095

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Round-Heeled Woman, My Late-Life Adventures in Sex and Romance

by Jane Juska

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965787093 ISBN: 0965787095

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Round-Heeled Woman: My Late-Life Adventures in Sex and Romance used book

A Round-Heeled Woman: My Late-Life Adventures in Sex and Romance

by Jane Juska

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812967876 ISBN: 0812967879

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Round-Heeled Woman

by Jane Juska

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780099466703 ISBN: 0099466708

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Round-Heeled Woman: My Late-Life Adventures in Sex and Romance used book

A Round-Heeled Woman: My Late-Life Adventures in Sex and Romance

by Jane Juska

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812967876 ISBN: 0812967879

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Dr. Ruth, Athens, GA

"A fantastic read! This has joined the very short list of books that I own multiple copies of, so I can give them to friends as needed. It's as fun as fiction (but not too fluffy) with the satisfaction of a biographical story. Light, enjoyable, touching and very real this is a fantastic tale of sexuality in singlehood after menopause. The best part, in my opinion, is the end that thoroughly defies tradition. I do hope to meet the author sometime. Highly recommended to those seeking an example of sexuality and intimate exploration that doesn't stop at 20 or 30-something."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 11, 2009
By Judith, The United States

"i had heard about this book some time ago and then i kept seeing references to it in other things i read, so i decided to read it. what a delightful book. i am not sure men would enjoy it as much as women, but i could be wrong. the author put an ad in the personal section of the NY Times Review of Books, stating essentially that she wanted to have a lot of sex with a man she liked before she turned 67 on her next birthday. The book is a report of her adventures and it was both sadder and funnier than i expected. she is really brutally honest about herself and gives much more detail than i would in her place. she is also very humorous, mostly at her own expense. sometimes you get the feeling in a book that you are being set-up for a laugh. that never happens in this book. it all feels real and she writes so well that the humor sneaks up on you. i also found myself feeling protective of her, and wanting to warn her away from some of these callous jerks. although she's obviously very independent, she is also touchingly vulnerable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 17, 2009
By Julee3702004, The United States

"This book was kind of quirky. I read about the author from an excerpt in Vogue magazine. Since she was a local person and teacher at a college, I thought it might be interesting. I was impressed by how openly she talked about sex and her experiences. I did not like how she became a doormat for some of her encounters but I appreciated that she was open."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 26, 2009
By Kim, Birmingham, AL

"I was expecting this book to be about the author's late-life adventures in sex and romance--I wonder why. It was actually much more about other things, including her relationships with her mother, father, and son, and students. It is also an account of her love for literature and teaching. It wasn't what I expected, but it was very good. I identified a lot with the author, and not just because I feel like I also had to learn a lot, quickly, somewhat later than I think I should have."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of A Round-Heeled Woman: My Late-Life Adventures in Sex and Romance by Jane Juska

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
11 of 16 (69%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.