» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bobbsey Twins

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Bobbsey Twins

by Laura Lee Hope

About this title: Generations of readers grew up with the Bobbsey Twins-Freddie and Flossie and Bert and Nan. You'll love revisiting a fond part of your childhood when sharing these classic books with your students. Their innocent, entertaining exploits and simple repetitive declarations helped millions of Americans learn to read. Now these charming characters are ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The bobbsey twins: happy days indoors and out.

by Hope, Laura Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whitman Publishing Date Published: 1950

Description: Poor. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Nice hard cover, shelf wear to cover, corners bumped & worn, spine loose along front cover, binding is tight, crack along paper inside covers, yellowing to pages, stk #1141t8. 216 p. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bobbsey Twins-Merry Days Indoors and Out

by Laura Lee Hope

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whitman Publishing, Racine, Wisc. Date Published: 1950

Description: Janet Laura Scott. Good. No Jacket. G hb in pictorial boards, no dj, some shelf wear to cover corners and spine ends, hinges slightly loose, pages foxed, text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CatTale's Books & Gifts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bobbsey Twins (Merry Days Indoors and Out, 2342)

by Laura Lee Hope

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whitman Publishing: Racine, Wisc Date Published: 1950

Description: Fair. HB NO DJ. COVER HAS SOIL, SPINE S HALF GONE. READING COPY ONLY. PO'S NAME INSIDE. NORMAL READING WEAR. Items may or may not have the same cover art as displayed for this item on this site. If you need a specific cover please inquire first. Vinyl is visually graded according to Goldmine. Because of our volume we just don't have time to play test every album, however we would gladly play test any album and it's often a great idea to ask us to do that to avoid disappointment. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jana moseley, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bobbsey Twins

by Hope, Laura Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Covers worn; no markings in text; nice binding; undated; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ham Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bobbsey Twins at Pilgrim Rock #50

by Hope, Laura Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1/1/1956

Description: Very Good. B000XUK20K Thanks Y09N. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bobbsey Twins in a Great City. Bobbsey Twins Series

by Hope, Laura Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1/1/1917

Description: Fair. B000QXZ51A Thanks YC94. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bobbsey Twins' Toy Shop. Bobbsey Twins Series Book No. 41

by Hope, Laura Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1/1/1948

Description: Very Good. B000ONMP2E Thanks YC94. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bobbsey Twins #13: the Bobbsey Twins in the Great West

by Laura Lee (Pseud. ) Hope

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunalp Date Published: 1/1/1920

Description: Fair. B000NM13YW Thanks YD29. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bobbsey Twins

by Hope, Laura Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1950

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 12mo @ {010056} The Bobbsey Twins by Laura Lee Hope. Published by Grosset & Dunlap in 1950. HARD COVER 12mo @ Bobbsey Twins Series 176pp. {Book Condition} FAIR NO JACKET {Jacket Condition Details} missing. {Book Condition Details} Binding: frayed ends, Cover: scuffed corners, heavy edge wear, soiling, extensive scuffing, Text: light tanning, smuging on page edge(s). read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bobbsey Twins Merry Days Indoors and Out

by Hope, Laura Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whitman Publishing Date Published: 1950

Description: Scott, Janet Laura. Reading-Copy+ No Jacket. 8vo @ {009760} The Bobbsey Twins Merry Days Indoors and Out by Laura Lee Hope. Illustrated by Janet Laura Scott. Published by Whitman Publishing in 1950. HARD COVER 8vo @ Bobbsey Twins Series 282pp. {Book Condition} READING-COPY+ NO JACKET {Jacket Condition Details} missing. {Book Condition Details} Binding: a broken front-hinge, frayed ends, a broken rear-hinge, Cover: scuffing, bumped corners, illustrated boards, heavy edge wear, spine pulling ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bobbsey Twins in a Radio Play

by Hope, Laura Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1937

Description: Poor in poor dust jacket. Ex-library. This book is well worn, was a library book then owned by the Williams Family as stamped inside. There are a few torn pages and all are yellowed, some darker than others. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bobbsey Twins

by Hope, Laura Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 0000

Description: Good + to Very Good-- No Jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Light to moderate wear. No date provided. PON inside front board. Binding tight, pages clean though age-yellowed. (Store Display-Classics/Starters/YA) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bobbsey Twins

by Hope, Laura Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Saalfield Publishing Company, Akron, OH

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The book is in good condition, but there is some discoloration, possibly from water. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bobbsey Twins' Adventures in Washington

by Hope, Laura Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: lavender series # 12 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. minimal rubbing, bumped tail, head, corners slightl bumped, pages clean, name printed front end page, no other marks or stamps. 174 p. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Janice Dunlap, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bobbsey Twins' Big Adventure at Home, Volume 8

by Laura Lee Hope

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Ex-Library---176 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Ex library copy. Nice overall. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bobbsey Twins: the Secret at the Seashore (Bk. 3)

by Laura Lee Hope

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Used hardcover in good condition. No dust jacket. May shows some signs of use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bobbsey Twins in the Country By Laura Lee Hope

by Laura Lee Hope

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. Tight Spine. Yellowing pages. Good condition overall. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bobbsey Twins' Mystery at School

by Laura Lee. Hope

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap c1962 Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Cover has light shelfwear, clean pages, tight spine. Soiling on fore-edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bobbsey Twins

by Hope, Laura Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap

Description: Poor. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. 214 p. Includes illustrations. no publishing date, very water stained, pages very aged, cover worn especially at hinges and corners, some pages chipped read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Through The Pages, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bobbsey Twins: Merry Days Indoors and Out [Hardcover] By Hope, Laura Lee

by Laura Lee Hope

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whitman Publishing Co Date Published: 1950

Description: Fair. Binding loose. Some damage on spine. Fast shipping from Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Libromania, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bobbsey Twins and the County Fair Mystery

by Hope, Laura Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GROSSET & DUNLAP Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. 1960 *HARDCOVER * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bobbsey Twins at Windmill Cottage (Her the Bobbsey Twins)

by Laura Lee Hope

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. 1938 Grosset & Dunlap pub. Artwork cloth cover. No DJ. Heavy edge wear to cover. Prior owner name inside. No marks in text. Ship same or next day. More Bobbsey Twins books in our store. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kats Meow, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bobbsey Twins in a Great City. Bobbsey Twins Series

by Laura Lee Hope

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1917

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bobbsey Twins: the Secret at the Seashore

by Hope. Laura Lee; Illustrator-Yes

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in no jacket. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bobbsey Twins in a Great City. Bobbsey Twins Series

by Laura Lee Hope

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1917

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 14, 2008
By Lisa, Overland Park, KS

"This is one of those childhood favorites that I still love to pull out and revisit every now and then. For some reason it's best read on a cold snowy winter day, wrapped up in a blanket with a cup of hot chocolate nearby."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 26, 2007
By Tim, Auburn, IN

"What else can be said about a book series that keeps 7 to 11 year-olds quiet? I loved these as a kid, and got all of them I could. Most of the time I'd have to go next door and raid Janelle's closet to get one... good times... can't believe I remember."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 11, 2007
By Alison, The United States

"my oldest twin book i its falling apart, and use to be my mothers. I think she read it too me in the womb.."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 20, 2007
By Courtney, Seattle, WA

"Another series I loved as a kid! I remember finding old copies of these at my grandmother's house. The first volumes were written at the beginning of the 1900s. Very old school."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Bobbsey Twins by Laura Lee Hope

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.