About this title: Author of THE 5-DAY MIRACLE DIET, Adele Puhn maintains that many people gain weight due to insulin resistance, a shift in body chemistry that results in cravings and prevents cells from receiving proper nutrition. Her solution is an eating plan that reduces carbohydrates and limits blood sugar levels without severe deprivation.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 01/2003
ISBN-13:9780670031689ISBN:0670031682
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 235 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 01/2003
ISBN-13:9780670031689ISBN:0670031682
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Signed by Author. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 235 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 235 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780670031689ISBN:0670031682
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780670031689ISBN:0670031682
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780670031689ISBN:0670031682
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 235 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 2002-12-30
ISBN-13:9780670031689ISBN:0670031682
Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780670031689ISBN:0670031682
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0670031682. Hardcover with dust jacket, book in Fine condition, jacket in Fine condition, no stamps, writing or marks, looks like new, no flaws to note, a very nice looking book and jacket, read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780670031689ISBN:0670031682
Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 0-670-03168-2. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780670031689ISBN:0670031682
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 0670031682 Fine. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.