» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

by Mark Haddon

About this title: Narrated by a 15-year-old autistic savant obsessed with Sherlock Holmes, this dazzling novel weaves together an old-fashioned mystery, a contemporary coming-of-age story, and a fascinating excursion into a mind incapable of processing emotions.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time used book

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

by Haddon, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 05/2004 ISBN-13: 9781400032716 ISBN: 1400032717

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time used book

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

by Haddon, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400032716 ISBN: 1400032717

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time used book

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

by Haddon, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400032716 ISBN: 1400032717

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time used book

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

by Haddon, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Canada Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385659802 ISBN: 0385659806

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time used book

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

by Haddon, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400032716 ISBN: 1400032717

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time used book

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

by Haddon, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400032716 ISBN: 1400032717

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time used book

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

by Haddon, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 5/18/2004 ISBN-13: 9781400032716 ISBN: 1400032717

Description: Good. 1400032717 fast shipping. excelllent service, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A1Selections, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time used book

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

by Mark Haddon

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400032716 ISBN: 1400032717

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time used book

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

by Mark Haddon

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400032716 ISBN: 1400032717

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time used book

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

by Mark Haddon

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400032716 ISBN: 1400032717

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time used book

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

by Mark Haddon

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400032716 ISBN: 1400032717

Description: Very Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marked by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time used book

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

by Mark Haddon

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400032716 ISBN: 1400032717

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time used book

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

by Mark Haddon

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400032716 ISBN: 1400032717

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time used book

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

by Mark Haddon

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400032716 ISBN: 1400032717

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

by Mark Haddon

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780965750899 ISBN: 0965750892

Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. Very small tears to spine. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time used book

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

by Mark Haddon

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400032716 ISBN: 1400032717

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time used book

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

by Mark Haddon

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400032716 ISBN: 1400032717

Description: Good. 215-V Ex-library. This copy states "Copyright 2003". Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time: a Novel used book

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time: a Novel

by Mark Haddon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada, Limited ISBN-13: 9780385659802 ISBN: 0385659806

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time used book

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

by Mark Haddon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9781400032716 ISBN: 1400032717

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time used book

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

by Mark Haddon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9781400032716 ISBN: 1400032717

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time used book

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

by Mark Haddon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9781400032716 ISBN: 1400032717

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time used book

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

by Mark Haddon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9781400032716 ISBN: 1400032717

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Today Show Book Club #13) used book

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Today Show Book Club #13)

by Mark Haddon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385512107 ISBN: 0385512104

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time: a Novel used book

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time: a Novel

by Mark Haddon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385509459 ISBN: 0385509456

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Today Show Book Club #13) used book

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Today Show Book Club #13)

by Mark Haddon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385512107 ISBN: 0385512104

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 50 Contributor Top 50 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Very Good!, Aug 25, 2009
By carriej, Raleigh, NC

"I really enjoyed reading the story of the "murder mystery" and seeing the extent this boy went to for answers. He reached beyond his comfort level and did things he never would have done if he weren't so intrigued by what happened to the neighbor's dog. His perspective on normal daily life and life's typical events was enlightening. Great book club read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A Wonderful Incident, Jul 20, 2009
By AnnLeslie

"I would never have read this book had someone told me it was about a boy with autism. So I won't tell you that, because actually its much more than that. It's a bonafide murder mystery. A young boy, who happens to have autism and is a mathematics savant, sets out to solve the mystery of his neighbor's dog's murder. I was held captive by the suspenseful plot that sort of blossems into 2 or 3 subplots all centered around this boy. He has hard times, good times and a terrifying road trip to London. Oh, and you'll never guess who really killed the dog! What a shocker!"

2 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Wonderful Book, Jul 9, 2009
By Ephraim, Denver, CO

"This book will no doubt remain one of those that I re-read again and again. It is written from the perspective of an autistic and brilliant boy named Christopher, the son of working-class parents, who lives in England.

Mark Haddon puts the reader inside the head of Christopher and provides remarkable insight into how he thinks.

Christopher has found his neighbor's dog killed and he sets out to discover who killed him. In the course of his adventure, Christopher begins a journey of discovery which is both moving and humorous.

I cannot recommend this book highly enough."

1 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By jo, Miami, FL

"this book rocked my world, and i've been trying for weeks to understand why. here it is:

* because the plot is flawless

* because the voice is flawless

* because it's amazingly tender without being cute

* because there's a christopher boone in me, and a christopher boone in everyone i try to love or at least get along with

* because the christopher boone in me loves to see itself written about lovingly, like it's the coolest kid, if not on the block (it will never be the coolest kid on the block), at least in the annals of literature

* because the christopher boone in those i love or at least try to get along with is telling me, "be patient; please, be patient; i'm doing the best i can"

* because i understand this plea, since it's a plea i issue myself like 230 times a day

* i think this is about it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 33    Next page  
See all reviews of Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
31 of 35 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

Life of Pi

Life of Pi

by Yann Martel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Time Traveler's Wife

Time Traveler's Wife

by Audrey Niffenegger

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.41!

Middlesex

Middlesex

by Jeffrey Eugenides

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.45!

The Secret Life of Bees

The Secret Life of Bees

by Sue Monk Kidd

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Road

Road

by Cormac McCarthy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.67!