Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Golden Press
Date Published: 1969-12-29
ISBN-13:9780307098221ISBN:0307098222
Description: Good. Pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, soft spine, corners bumped to boards, former owners name and address written on title page, cracked, 22nd printing, 1974. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Golden Press, Racine, WI
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780307098221ISBN:0307098222
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Tomato red cloth hard cover book club edition with single photo of roast turkey and squash on front cover. Sewn binding. Slightly smaller in size than the trade edition. Lower corners very gently bumped. Front pastedown is a list of a dozen Fresh Herbs with illustrations; rear pastedown is a Yield and Equivalents chart. 432pp., index, color photo illustrations, step-by-step instructions. Clean, unmarked copy. read more
Edition: Revised Edition; Third Printing
Binding: Pictorial Hardcover
Publisher: Golden Press
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780307098221ISBN:0307098222
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0307098222. Light edgewear, corners of covers lightly bumped, several page corners creased, slight toning to page edges; herbs and spice info on endpapers; 400 pages. read more
Edition: New and Revised Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Golden Press / Western Publishing, Racine WI
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780307098221ISBN:0307098222
Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Red boards with 8 illustrations on front, light edgewear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Golden Books
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780307098221ISBN:0307098222
Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Edge wear on cover; tiny faint spot of side of text block; otherwise, looks new! 0307098222. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. No dust jacket, as issued.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 400 pages. read more
Edition: HARDCOVER
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Golden Press/Western Pub, Racine
Date Published: 1969, 1986
ISBN-13:9780307098221ISBN:0307098222
Description: GLOSSY Color Photos. VERY GOOD Condition. 8x11" Red Hardcovers 432pg Cover Art Shows SALAD, CHICKEN, OTHER DISHES. Endpapers describe Herbs. Indexed...Book quite bright, Solidly bound with bright red hard covers. front cover shows CHICKEN in bed of ACORN SQUASH SLICES. White spine & cover titles.. read more
Edition: Second Printing 1987.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Golden Books
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780307098221ISBN:0307098222
Description: No dust jacket. (A106_4/9)Book is in Fine condition. NO BOOKCOVER> (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Very Clean Copy. read more
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; 126506 Hardbound in a red cloth cover divided into 8 rectangular pictures. Herb chart endpapers. Cover slightly soiled and edgeworn, inside like new. 0307098222. Color Illustrations; 4to 11"-13" tall; 400 pages. read more
Edition: 7th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Golden Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780307098221ISBN:0307098222
Description: Photos. Very Good- No Jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11" 400 pp. red boards w/wht lettering w/color pictorial front cover w/eight squares w/color pictorials inside them, endpapers light orange-dark brown w/text on Herbs and Spices. Herbs are the leaves of annual or perennial shrubs and spices are derived from the bark, roots, fruits or berries of perennial plants. The book contains more than 1500 recipes w/299 full-color photographs with cooking hints, shopping tips, charts, and line drawings. light ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Golden Press, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Hardcover in Very Good condition. Bumped corners. No names or marks. Unfaded and appears little in any use. No dust jacket; orange with circle with pie shaped sections with food in each of them. Color illustrations. 8.25 by 10.75 inches. 480 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition; Seventh Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Golden Press, New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780307098221ISBN:0307098222
Description: 0307098222. Very Good+ in boards.; 1 x 10.5 x 7.5 Inches; 400 pages. read more
Edition: F First Edition, First Printing
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Golden Press, New York
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780307098221ISBN:0307098222
Description: Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall First edition, stated first printing. Bound edition, not the looseleaf style. Classic cookbook for beginning to intermediate cooks, and a perennial reference for even those more advanced, illustrated throughout in color. Red cloth with pie-shaped group of color illustrations on the front cover, herb and spice chart on endpapers, 480 pages. Some shelfwear and light bumping to the corners and spine ends, a bit of minor shelf soil, minor crack to top third of rear joint ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Golden Press, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780307098221ISBN:0307098222
Description: 0307098222 First edition of New and Revised edition, VG++/no DJ, pictorial hardboards, 400pp, full color and b/w illustrations thruout, text is bright, fresh and clean-in NF cond. A True Classic! read more
"This was one of the first cookbooks I ever really looked at with any scrutiny. I think my Grandma had two copies, and she let me take one. I used to just take it down and read it -- it was so dated looking. Avocado and orange, to say nothing of the instructions -- every man takes his eggs in a different way, and it behooves a good wife to learn how to cook them the way her husband likes best! Something like that. Something secretly awesome. There's lots of great recipes in here -- they hold up well. The techniques are important, and useful. But the book is just sort of awesome -- it tells you a lot, and you have a fun time flipping through it, even if you don't wind up making a thing from it. (Although I did try the Petit Fours and Intergalactic cookies -- both are great!)"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.