About this title: 'Everywhere in the world...the Christian Church finds itself on the way to rediscoverying, re-evaluating and restating its marching order,' says the author in the opening lines of this discussion of the problem of communication in the Church. Kraemer explains why the communication of the Christian faith is difficult and how human communication, broken through the Fall, may be restored. The Author elaborates a fundamental theology of communication, stressing the difference between 'communication between' and 'communication of.' He treats communication historically, pointing out that the ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Hardcover, DJ, All pages tight. Lots of underline and some margin notes. From Private Collector, Not ex library. DJ has slight wear. Gift inscription in front. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westminster Press
Date Published: 1956-01-01
Description: Good. Good hardcover, no dj. Previous owner's name on end paper, pages are clean & crisp; contain underlining/marking. Cover clean, binding tight.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Westminster Press, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Light DJ fading. An overview of the problem with the communication of the Christian church. 128 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Westminster Press
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. Good hardcover with DJ. Previous Owner's notes on pages. Covers show light edge wear. Back inside cover has owners note. Binding is tight, hinges strong. DJ shows shelf wear with some tears; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Westminster Press
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. No DJ. Text is clean and bright. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Corners and edges rubbed and bumped. Some writing and marking in book. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westminster, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. No writing or marks. DJ has edge rubbing, scuffing. 128 pp. Book examines a fundamental theology of communication for the protestant Christian church and encourages the Church to engage in critical self examination to discern how to communicate the message of faith better.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: JAMES CLARKE & CO LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780718890971ISBN:0718890973
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 128 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (128 pages) the author explains why the communication of the christian faith is difficult and how human communication, broken through the fall, may be restored. he elaborates a fundamental theology of communication, stressing the difference between "communication between" and "communication of". (Paperback) read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1956. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Westminster Press
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. Not hardcover. Softcover with brown or black plastic spine, no lettering, red sticky dot (K--Kraemer) May have some shelf wear. read more
Description: 2nd imp. "Dr. Kraemer explains in this volume why it is difficult to communicate the Christian faith, and how the communication between men may be restored. " Five Lectures. Pp. 128. Green cloth, gilt title to spine, d/w. VG/G+. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: James Clarke & Co Ltd
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780718890971ISBN:0718890973
Description: New. The author explains why the communication of the Christian faith is difficult and how human communication, broken through the Fall, may be restored. He elaborates a fundamental theology of communication, stressing the difference between "communication... read more
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Short description: "Everywhere in the world...the Christian Church finds itself on the way to rediscovering, re-evaluating and restating its marching order, " says the author in the opening lines of this discussion of the problem of communication in the modern Church. ISBN10: 0718890973. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.