» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Boats of the Glen Carrig

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Boats of the Glen Carrig

by William Hope Hodgson

About this title: An account of Adventures in the Strange places of the Earth after the foundering of the good ship Glen Carrig through striking upon a hidden rock in the unknown seas to the Southward. As told by John Winterstraw, Gent., to his Son James Winterstraw, in the year 1757, and by him committed very properly and legibly to manuscript.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Boats of the 'Glen Carrig' used book

The Boats of the 'Glen Carrig'

by Hodgson, William Hope

price: $9.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 09/2005 ISBN-13: 9781557423955 ISBN: 1557423954

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 136 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boats of the 'Glen Carrig'

by Hodgson, William Hope

price: $4.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780722147948 ISBN: 0722147945

Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some page discoloration. xii, 176p.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Lincoln Book Shop, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boats of the 'Glen Carrig'

by Hodgson, William Hope

price: $5.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Sphere Books, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780722147948 ISBN: 0722147945

Description: Fine. No Jacket as Issued. No discernable flaws to this copy. Introduction by Lin Carter. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boats of the 'Glen Carrig'

by William Hope Hodgson

price: $6.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780883554548 ISBN: 0883554542

Description: Good. Paperback. First Edition Thus. 1976, . good general condition, fading, shelfwear to edges, NO marks or highlights. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 29thStreetBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boats of the Glen Carrig

by William Hope Hodgson

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sphere Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780722147948 ISBN: 0722147945

Description: Very Good. *** Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boats of the 'Glen Carrig' used book

The Boats of the 'Glen Carrig'

price: $8.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 2005-10-05 ISBN-13: 9781557423955 ISBN: 1557423954

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boats of the Glen Carrig

by Hodgson, William Hope

price: $9.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Sphere, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780722147948 ISBN: 0722147945

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 176 p. 1982 paperback edition from Sphere (UK). FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boats of the Glen Carrig

by William Hope Hodgson

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good+ Ballantine Adult Fantasy Series. Bright color wraparound cover. Clean and tight with white crisp pages. Small store stamp and price inside cover. NO reading creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mayfair Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boats Of The Glen Carrig

by Hodgson, William Hope

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine (02145) Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780345021458 ISBN: 0345021452

Description: Logrippo, Robert. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. F- 176 p. 1st edition, paperback original from Ballantine (02145), 1971. FINE MINUS. Robert Logrippo cover art. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boats of the Glen Carrig

by Hodgson, William Hope

price: $11.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine (02145) ISBN-13: 9780345021458 ISBN: 0345021452

Description: Logrippo, Robert. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. NF. 176 p. 1971 paperback edition from Ballantine (02145). NEAR FINE. Robert Logrippo cover art. Lin Carter intro. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boats of the "Glen Carrig" new book

The Boats of the "Glen Carrig"

by Hodgson, William Hope

price: $11.88

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Echo Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406812558 ISBN: 1406812552

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 104 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Boats of the Glen Carrig used book

The Boats of the Glen Carrig

by Hodgson, William Hope (Cover Illustration By Robert Logrippo. )

price: $12.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine 02145

Description: [02145] 1971, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Near very good, cocked, creases.......Cover illustration by Robert Logrippo....(Fantasy) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boats of the Glen Carrig used book

The Boats of the Glen Carrig

by Hodgson, William Hope (Cover Illustration By Robert Logrippo. )

price: $12.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine 02145

Description: [02145] 1971, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Near very good.......Reading crease. Book is dented vertically down the center, where something heavy pressed against it....Cover illustration by Robert Logrippo....(Fantasy) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boats of the "Glen Carrig"

by Hodgson, William Hope [Introduction By Lin Carter] [Cover Art By Robert Logrippo]

price: $12.40

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books [1971], New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780345021458 ISBN: 0345021452

Description: Good. First edition thus of the author's first novel. Part of the Ballantine Adult Fantasy Series [with unicorn head on the front cover]. 176 pages. About VG copy [spine rolled and creased, reading crease to the front cover] with name and telephone number inside the rear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boats of the 'Glen Carrig' new book

The Boats of the 'Glen Carrig'

by Hodgson, William Hope

price: $12.58

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wildside Press ISBN-13: 9781587155802 ISBN: 158715580X

Description: New. 158715580X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boats of the 'Glen Carrig' new book

The Boats of the 'Glen Carrig'

by Hodgson, William Hope

price: $13.83

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781557423955 ISBN: 1557423954

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 136 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Boats of the "Glen Carrig" (Dodo Press) new book

The Boats of the "Glen Carrig" (Dodo Press)

by Hodgson, William Hope

price: $14.21

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781406598858 ISBN: 1406598852

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 136 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boats of the "Glen Carrig"

by Hodgson, William Hope

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780883554548 ISBN: 0883554542

Description: VG. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boats of the 'Glen Carrig' new book

The Boats of the 'Glen Carrig'

by Hodgson, William Hope

price: $17.01

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781587155802 ISBN: 158715580X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 228 p. Alan Rodgers Books. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Boats of the Glen Carrig"" new book

The Boats of the Glen Carrig""

by Hodgson, William Hope

price: $17.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781434621573 ISBN: 143462157X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 152 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Boats of the "Glen Carrig" new book

The Boats of the "Glen Carrig"

by William Hope Hodgson

price: $17.74

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Echo Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406812558 ISBN: 1406812552

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Boats of the Glen Carrig used book

The Boats of the Glen Carrig

by Hodgson, William Hope (Introduction By Lin Carter)

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780345021458 ISBN: 0345021452

Description: Robert LoGrippo; Near Fine. (xii) 176 pp. Ballantine Adult Fantasy Series; Book 02145. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Robert LoGrippo. Scans are available for all books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boats of the Glen Carrig

by Hodgson, William Hope (Introduction By Lin Carter)

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780345021458 ISBN: 0345021452

Description: Robert LoGrippo; Very Good. (xii) 176 pp. Ballantine Adult Fantasy Series; Book 02145. Light edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine and a crease on the back cover; not store stamped. Cover art by Robert LoGrippo. Scans are available for all books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Boats of the Glen Carrig new book

The Boats of the Glen Carrig

by Hodgson, William Hope

price: $18.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419154379 ISBN: 1419154370

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 120 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Boats of the "Glen Carrig" new book

The Boats of the "Glen Carrig"

by William Hope Hodgson

price: $18.70

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tutis Digital Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9788132053750 ISBN: 8132053753

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.