About this title: Steve Jones, a geneticist and the author of DARWIN'S GHOST, assesses the state of maleness at the beginning of the 21st century. Focusing on the biological aspects of the topic, he discusses hormones, hair loss, and the male anatomy, often comparing humans with animals like the gorilla. Jones ultimately makes the case that manhood itself is in a slow decline and that, perhaps, it is not women who are the "weaker sex."
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 2003-05-15
ISBN-13:9780618139309ISBN:0618139303
Description: Like New. Advance Reading Copy, SOFTCOVER, covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780618139309ISBN:0618139303
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. may have light pecil on a few pages. most of the book looks VG+ Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown
Date Published: 2002-09-19
ISBN-13:9780316856157ISBN:0316856150
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780618139309ISBN:0618139303
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Appears as though it were never checked out. Dj protected by mylar. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. We ship 6 days a week. Canadian orders ship air letter post or global priority where available read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston and New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780618139309ISBN:0618139303
Description: Boards in dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Very good. 252pp., sources. A landmark exploration of maleness, based on today's explosion of biological research about what makes a male-from the Y chromosome to novel insights into men's hormones, hair loss, and the hydraulics of man's most intimate organ, Jones lays out the case for and against masculinity. But this "biologist in the bedroom" goes far beyond discussing straight science, bringing in history, popular culture, and trivia. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780316856157ISBN:0316856150
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The "Y" of the title refers to the chromosome that makes half of us males, and genetics is the foundation of Jones's exploration of maleness. Jones is an award-winning science writer, with a background in genetics, as well as a lively, lucid style and a ready sense of humor. Comparing his book to Pauline Reage's pronographic novel, The Story of O, he says his book is "the least erotic volume ever written about sex. " You will be informed if ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.