» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The World According to Itzik: Selected Poetry and prose

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The World According to Itzik: Selected Poetry and prose

by Itzik Manger, Leonard Wolf (Translator), David G Roskies (Introduction by)

About this title: In the years between 1929 and 1939, when Itzik Manger wrote most of the poetry and fiction that made him famous, his name among Yiddish readers was a household word. Called the Shelley of Yiddish, he was characterized as being "drunk with talent". This anthology of Manger's work seeks to display the full range of his genius in poetry, fiction and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The World According to Itzik: Selected Poetry and Prose (Hardcover, 2002) used book

The World According to Itzik: Selected Poetry and Prose (Hardcover, 2002)

by Itzik Manger, Leonard Wolf

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300092486 ISBN: 0300092482

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The World According to Itzik: Selected Prose and Poetry new book

The World According to Itzik: Selected Prose and Poetry

by Manger, Itzik

price: $2.86

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780300092486 ISBN: 0300092482

Description: New. 0300092482 Thank you for looking at BookHaven1.100%satisfaction guaranteed. Ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The World According to Itzik: Selected Prose and Poetry new book

The World According to Itzik: Selected Prose and Poetry

price: $2.87

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300092486 ISBN: 0300092482

Description: New. BRAND NEW. GW6. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The World According to Itzik: Selected Poetry and Prose used book

The World According to Itzik: Selected Poetry and Prose

by Manger, Itzik; Wolf, Leonard

price: $3.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300092486 ISBN: 0300092482

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ spine slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The World According to Itzik: Selected Poetry and prose used book

The World According to Itzik: Selected Poetry and prose

by Manger, Itzik, and Wolf, Leonard (Translated by), and Roskies, David G (Introduction by)

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300092486 ISBN: 0300092482

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 249 p. New Yiddish Library. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The World According to Itzik: Selected Prose and Poetry new book

The World According to Itzik: Selected Prose and Poetry

by Itzik Manger; Editor-Leonard Wolf

price: $8.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780300092486 ISBN: 0300092482

Description: New. BRAND NEW! ! First Edition/First Printing. NOT a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ForgottenFinds, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The World According to Itzik: Selected Prose and Poetry used book

The World According to Itzik: Selected Prose and Poetry

by Manger

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300092486 ISBN: 0300092482

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The World According to Itzik: Selected Prose and Poetry new book

The World According to Itzik: Selected Prose and Poetry

by Itzik Manger; Editor-Leonard Wolf

price: $13.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780300092486 ISBN: 0300092482

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, MH178-408. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The World According to Itzik: Selected Poetry and Prose used book

The World According to Itzik: Selected Poetry and Prose

by Manger, Itzik

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300092486 ISBN: 0300092482

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. Quarter bound in green cloth. Clean, crisp and unmarked. xlvi, 249 pp. Introduction by David G. Roskies and Leonard Wolf. Dust jacket, with tiny scuff to upper edge of front panel, offered in new mylar cover. "In the years between 1929 and 1939, when Itzik Manger wrote most of the poetry and fiction that made him famous, his name among Yiddish readers was a household word. Called the Shelley of Yiddish, he was characterized as being 'drunk with talent. ' This book ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The World According to Itzik: Selected Poetry and Prose used book

The World According to Itzik: Selected Poetry and Prose

by Manger, Itzik

price: $14.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300092486 ISBN: 0300092482

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. Quarter bound in green cloth. Clean, crisp and unmarked. xlvi, 249 pp. Introduction by David G. Roskies and Leonard Wolf. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. "In the years between 1929 and 1939, when Itzik Manger wrote most of the poetry and fiction that made him famous, his name among Yiddish readers was a household word. Called the Shelley of Yiddish, he was characterized as being 'drunk with talent. ' This book--the first full-length anthology of Manger's work- ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The World According to Itzik: Selected Poetry and prose new book

The World According to Itzik: Selected Poetry and prose

by Manger, Itzik, and Wolf, Leonard (Translated by), and Roskies, David G (Introduction by)

price: $14.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300092486 ISBN: 0300092482

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 249 p. New Yiddish Library. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The World According to Itzik: Selected Prose and Poetry new book

The World According to Itzik: Selected Prose and Poetry

by Itzik Manger; Editor-Leonard Wolf

price: $18.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780300092486 ISBN: 0300092482

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark MH63-907. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World According to Itzik Manger: Selected Poetry and Prose

by Manger, Itzik

price: $27.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Date Published: 2002

Description: With an introduction by David G. Roskies and Leonard Wolf. Fine in like bright dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Very handsome all around. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The World According to Itzik: Selected Poetry and Prose (Yale Modern Yiddish Library) used book

The World According to Itzik: Selected Poetry and Prose (Yale Modern Yiddish Library)

by Manger, Itzik

price: $31.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300092486 ISBN: 0300092482

Description: Near fine in Near fine jacket. Near fine, dusty with slight rubbing. In publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The World According to Itzik: Selected Prose and Poetry new book

The World According to Itzik: Selected Prose and Poetry

by Itzik Manger; Editor-Leonard Wolf

price: $53.48

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780300092486 ISBN: 0300092482

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The World According to Itzik: Selected Prose and Poetry used book

The World According to Itzik: Selected Prose and Poetry

by Manger, Itzik

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300092486 ISBN: 0300092482

Description: Very Good. 0300092482 Gently used book. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The World According to Itzik: Selected Prose and Poetry used book

The World According to Itzik: Selected Prose and Poetry

by Manger, Itzik

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300092486 ISBN: 0300092482

Description: Very Good. 0300092482 Gently used book. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The World According to Itzik: Selected Poetry and Prose used book

The World According to Itzik: Selected Poetry and Prose

by Manger, Itzik

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, Cumberland, Rhode Island Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300092486 ISBN: 0300092482

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The World According to Itzik: Selected Poetry and Prose used book

The World According to Itzik: Selected Poetry and Prose

by Manger, Itzik

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, Conn Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300092486 ISBN: 0300092482

Description: Very Good. Octavo in dust jacket, xlvi, 249 pp., notes. Translated and edited by Leonard Wolf, with an Introduction by David Roskies and Leonard Wolf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The World According to Itzik: Selected Poetry and Prose used book

The World According to Itzik: Selected Poetry and Prose

by Manger, Itzik; Wolf, Leonard

price: $9.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300092486 ISBN: 0300092482

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The World According to Itzik: Selected Poetry and Prose (New Yiddish Library) new book

The World According to Itzik: Selected Poetry and Prose (New Yiddish Library)

by Manger, Itzik

price: $11.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300092486 ISBN: 0300092482

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The World According to Itzik: Selected Prose and Poetry used book

The World According to Itzik: Selected Prose and Poetry

by Manger, Itzik

price: $13.26

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300092486 ISBN: 0300092482

Description: Good. 0300092482 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The World According to Itzik: Selected Prose and Poetry used book

The World According to Itzik: Selected Prose and Poetry

by Manger, Itzik

price: $13.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300092486 ISBN: 0300092482

Description: Good. 0300092482 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The World According to Itzik: Selected Prose and Poetry used book

The World According to Itzik: Selected Prose and Poetry

by Itzik Manger; Editor-Leonard Wolf

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780300092486 ISBN: 0300092482

Description: Very Good. 2002 Yale University Press (New Haven, CT) HARDBACK; Edition Not Stated (w/full number line); text clean/UNMARKED; color cover minor surface rubbing/edges smooth w/no tears or nicks; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 252 pages + 46 preliminary pgs; translated + edited by Leonard Wolf; "Let Us Sing Simply" (poem); introduction (by David C. Roskies + Wolf; Poetry (Itzik's Midrash, 22-part poem; Songs of the Megillah, 30-part poem); Ballads (11); Occasional ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The World According to Itzik Selected Prose and Poetry new book

The World According to Itzik Selected Prose and Poetry

by Manger, Itzik; Wolf, Leonard

price: $19.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300092486 ISBN: 0300092482

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0300092482. Book and dust jacket are BRAND NEW, unread. First edition thus.; 1.02 x 8.58 x 5.7 Inches; 256 pages; In the years between 1929 and 1939, when Itzik Manger wrote most of the poetry and fiction that made him famous, his name among Yiddish readers was a household word. Called the Shelley of Yiddish, he was characterized as being "drunk with talent. " This book-the first full-length anthology of Manger's work-displays the full range of his genius in poetry, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookNest, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.