About this title: In the years between 1929 and 1939, when Itzik Manger wrote most of the poetry and fiction that made him famous, his name among Yiddish readers was a household word. Called the Shelley of Yiddish, he was characterized as being "drunk with talent". This anthology of Manger's work seeks to display the full range of his genius in poetry, fiction and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780300092486ISBN:0300092482
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 249 p. New Yiddish Library. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780300092486ISBN:0300092482
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. Quarter bound in green cloth. Clean, crisp and unmarked. xlvi, 249 pp. Introduction by David G. Roskies and Leonard Wolf. Dust jacket, with tiny scuff to upper edge of front panel, offered in new mylar cover. "In the years between 1929 and 1939, when Itzik Manger wrote most of the poetry and fiction that made him famous, his name among Yiddish readers was a household word. Called the Shelley of Yiddish, he was characterized as being 'drunk with talent. ' This book ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780300092486ISBN:0300092482
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. Quarter bound in green cloth. Clean, crisp and unmarked. xlvi, 249 pp. Introduction by David G. Roskies and Leonard Wolf. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. "In the years between 1929 and 1939, when Itzik Manger wrote most of the poetry and fiction that made him famous, his name among Yiddish readers was a household word. Called the Shelley of Yiddish, he was characterized as being 'drunk with talent. ' This book--the first full-length anthology of Manger's work- ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780300092486ISBN:0300092482
Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 249 p. New Yiddish Library. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale
Date Published: 2002
Description: With an introduction by David G. Roskies and Leonard Wolf. Fine in like bright dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Very handsome all around. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780300092486ISBN:0300092482
Description: Near fine in Near fine jacket. Near fine, dusty with slight rubbing. In publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, Cumberland, Rhode Island
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780300092486ISBN:0300092482
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, Conn
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780300092486ISBN:0300092482
Description: Very Good. Octavo in dust jacket, xlvi, 249 pp., notes. Translated and edited by Leonard Wolf, with an Introduction by David Roskies and Leonard Wolf. read more
Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Description: Good. 0300092482 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: Good. 0300092482 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2002-06-01
ISBN-13:9780300092486ISBN:0300092482
Description: Very Good. 2002 Yale University Press (New Haven, CT) HARDBACK; Edition Not Stated (w/full number line); text clean/UNMARKED; color cover minor surface rubbing/edges smooth w/no tears or nicks; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 252 pages + 46 preliminary pgs; translated + edited by Leonard Wolf; "Let Us Sing Simply" (poem); introduction (by David C. Roskies + Wolf; Poetry (Itzik's Midrash, 22-part poem; Songs of the Megillah, 30-part poem); Ballads (11); Occasional ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780300092486ISBN:0300092482
Description: New in New dust jacket. 0300092482. Book and dust jacket are BRAND NEW, unread. First edition thus.; 1.02 x 8.58 x 5.7 Inches; 256 pages; In the years between 1929 and 1939, when Itzik Manger wrote most of the poetry and fiction that made him famous, his name among Yiddish readers was a household word. Called the Shelley of Yiddish, he was characterized as being "drunk with talent. " This book-the first full-length anthology of Manger's work-displays the full range of his genius in poetry, ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.