» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

When Prisoners Come Home: Parole and Prisoner Reentry

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

When Prisoners Come Home: Parole and Prisoner Reentry

by Joan Petersilia

About this title: In 2003, well over half a million jailed Americans will leave prison and return to society. Largely uneducated, unskilled, often without family support, and with the stigma of a prison record hanging over them, many if not most will experience serious social and psychological problems after release. Fewer than one in three prisoners receive substance abuse or mental health treatment while incarcerated, and each year fewer and fewer participate in the dwindling number of vocational or educational pre-release programs, leaving many all but unemployable. Not surprisingly, the great majority is ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
When Prisoners Come Home: Parole and Prisoner Reentry (Studies in Crime and Public Policy) used book

When Prisoners Come Home: Parole and Prisoner Reentry (Studies in Crime and Public Policy)

by Petersilia, Joan

price: $12.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195160864 ISBN: 019516086X

Description: Fine. 019516086X Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

When Prisoners Come Home: Parole and Prisoner Reentry new book

When Prisoners Come Home: Parole and Prisoner Reentry

by Petersilia, Joan

price: $26.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780195386127 ISBN: 0195386124

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. Studies in Crime and Public Policy (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

When Prisoners Come Home: Parole and Prisoner Reentry (Studies in Crime and Public Policy) new book

When Prisoners Come Home: Parole and Prisoner Reentry (Studies in Crime and Public Policy)

by Joan Petersilia

price: $45.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003-03-20 ISBN-13: 9780195160864 ISBN: 019516086X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

When Prisoners Come Home: Parole and Prisoner Reentry new book

When Prisoners Come Home: Parole and Prisoner Reentry

by Petersilia, Joan

price: $47.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195160864 ISBN: 019516086X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Studies in Crime and Public Policy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

When Prisoners Come Home: Parole and Prisoner Reentry used book

When Prisoners Come Home: Parole and Prisoner Reentry

by Petersilia, Joan

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195160864 ISBN: 019516086X

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. Prior ownership in ink to ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GetUsedBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

When Prisoners Come Home used book

When Prisoners Come Home

by Petersilia

price: $13.41

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195160864 ISBN: 019516086X

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

When Prisoners Come Home: Parole and Prisoner Reentry (Studies in Crime and Public Policy) new book

When Prisoners Come Home: Parole and Prisoner Reentry (Studies in Crime and Public Policy)

by Joan Petersilia

price: $14.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195386127 ISBN: 0195386124

Description: BRAND NEW. 0195386124. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

When Prisoners Come Home: Parole and Prisoner Reentry new book

When Prisoners Come Home: Parole and Prisoner Reentry

by Joan Petersilia

price: $15.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195386127 ISBN: 0195386124

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

When Prisoners Come Home: Parole and Prisoner Reentry, By Petersilia used book

When Prisoners Come Home: Parole and Prisoner Reentry, By Petersilia

by Petersilia, Joan

price: $17.35

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195160864 ISBN: 019516086X

Description: Hardcover. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 24633497 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780195160864 May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 24633497 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

When Prisoners Come Home: Parole and Prisoner Reentry (Studies in Crime and Public Policy) used book

When Prisoners Come Home: Parole and Prisoner Reentry (Studies in Crime and Public Policy)

by Petersilia, Joan

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195160864 ISBN: 019516086X

Description: Good. 019516086X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

When Prisoners Come Home: Parole and Prisoner Reentry (Studies in Crime and Public Policy) used book

When Prisoners Come Home: Parole and Prisoner Reentry (Studies in Crime and Public Policy)

by Petersilia, Joan

price: $20.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195160864 ISBN: 019516086X

Description: Good. 019516086X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

When Prisoners Come Home: Parole and Prisoner Reentry, By Petersilia used book

When Prisoners Come Home: Parole and Prisoner Reentry, By Petersilia

by Petersilia, Joan

price: $20.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780195386127 ISBN: 0195386124

Description: Fine. Paperback. Almost new condition. Almost new condition. SKU: 25358207 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780195386127. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

When Prisoners Come Home Parole and Prisoner Reentry, Joan Petersilia new book

When Prisoners Come Home Parole and Prisoner Reentry, Joan Petersilia

price: $24.33

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195386127 ISBN: 0195386124

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

When Prisoners Come Home: Parole and Prisoner Reentry (Studies in Crime and Public Policy) used book

When Prisoners Come Home: Parole and Prisoner Reentry (Studies in Crime and Public Policy)

by Joan Petersilia

price: $24.53

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195160864 ISBN: 019516086X

Description: Very Good. 2003 Hardcover. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

When Prisoners Come Home: Parole and Prisoner Reen new book

When Prisoners Come Home: Parole and Prisoner Reen

by Petersilia, Joan

price: $25.77

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780195386127 ISBN: 0195386124

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

When Prisoners Come Home: Parole and Prisoner Reentry new book

When Prisoners Come Home: Parole and Prisoner Reentry

by Joan Petersilia

price: $27.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195386127 ISBN: 0195386124

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

When Prisoners Come Home: Parole and Prisoner Reentry new book

When Prisoners Come Home: Parole and Prisoner Reentry

by Joan Petersilia

price: $28.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195160864 ISBN: 019516086X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

When Prisoners Come Home: Parole & Prisoner Reentry Scpp-Studies in Crime new book

When Prisoners Come Home: Parole & Prisoner Reentry Scpp-Studies in Crime

by Petersilia

price: $28.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195160864 ISBN: 019516086X

Description: BRAND NEW. 019516086X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

When Prisoners Come Home: Parole and Prisoner Reentry new book

When Prisoners Come Home: Parole and Prisoner Reentry

by Petersilia, Joan

price: $28.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780195386127 ISBN: 0195386124

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. Studies in Crime and Public Policy (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High

When Prisoners Come Home: Parole and Prisoner Reentry (Studies in Crime and Public Policy) new book

When Prisoners Come Home: Parole and Prisoner Reentry (Studies in Crime and Public Policy)

by Joan Petersilia

price: $30.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780195386127 ISBN: 0195386124

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

When Prisoners Come Home: Parole and Prisoner Reentry new book

When Prisoners Come Home: Parole and Prisoner Reentry

by Joan Petersilia

price: $38.09

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195386127 ISBN: 0195386124

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

When Prisoners Come Home: Parole and Prisoner Reentry (Studies in Crime and Public Policy) new book

When Prisoners Come Home: Parole and Prisoner Reentry (Studies in Crime and Public Policy)

by Petersilia, Joan

price: $41.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195160864 ISBN: 019516086X

Description: New. 019516086X Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

When Prisoners Come Home Parole and Prisoner Reentry, Joan Petersilia, Ph.D. new book

When Prisoners Come Home Parole and Prisoner Reentry, Joan Petersilia, Ph.D.

price: $44.29

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195160864 ISBN: 019516086X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

When Prisoners Come Home: Parole and Prisoner Reen new book

When Prisoners Come Home: Parole and Prisoner Reen

by Petersilia, Joan

price: $45.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195160864 ISBN: 019516086X

Description: New. In 2003, well over half a million jailed Americans will leave prison and return to society. Largely uneducated, unskilled, often without family support, and with the stigma of a prison record hanging over them, many if not most will experience seriou... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

When Prisoners Come Home: Parole and Prisoner Reentry (Studies in Crime and Public Policy) new book

When Prisoners Come Home: Parole and Prisoner Reentry (Studies in Crime and Public Policy)

by Petersilia, Joan

price: $45.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195160864 ISBN: 019516086X

Description: New. 019516086X Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 2.7 out of 5 2.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.7 out of 5 2.7 out of 5
2 of 3 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.