» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Water from Heaven: The Story of Water from the Big Bang to the Rise of Civilization, and Beyond

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Water from Heaven: The Story of Water from the Big Bang to the Rise of Civilization, and Beyond

by Robert S Kandel

About this title: From where - and what - does water come? How did it become the key to life in the universe? "Water from Heaven" presents a state-of-the-art portrait of the science of water, recounting how the oxygen needed to form H2O originated in the nuclear reactions in the interiors of stars, asking whether microcomets may be replenishing our world's oceans, and explaining how the Moon and planets set ice-age rhythms by way of slight variations in Earth's orbit and rotation. The book then takes the measure of water today in all its states, solid and gaseous as well as liquid. How do the famous El Nino ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Water From Heaven used book

Water From Heaven

by Robert Kandel

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231122443 ISBN: 0231122446

Description: Very Good. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Water From Heaven used book

Water From Heaven

by Kandel, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1-15-03 ISBN-13: 9780231122443 ISBN: 0231122446

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 1.3 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Water From Heaven used book

Water From Heaven

by Kandel, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231122443 ISBN: 0231122446

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Water From Heaven used book

Water From Heaven

by Robert Kandel

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231122443 ISBN: 0231122446

Description: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Water From Heaven used book

Water From Heaven

by Kandel, Robert

price: $2.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231122443 ISBN: 0231122446

Description: Good. 0231122446 Overall nice Ex-Library book w stickers n stampings. Has clean text n good binding. 18k+ internet sales! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Water From Heaven used book

Water From Heaven

by Robert Kandel

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231122443 ISBN: 0231122446

Description: Very Good. NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Water From Heaven used book

Water From Heaven

by Robert Kandel

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231122443 ISBN: 0231122446

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Water From Heaven: the Story of Water From the Big Bang to the Rise of... used book

Water From Heaven: the Story of Water From the Big Bang to the Rise of...

price: $4.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231122450 ISBN: 0231122454

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread, and umarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Water From Heaven: the Story of Water From the Big Bang to the Rise of Civilization, and Beyond used book

Water From Heaven: the Story of Water From the Big Bang to the Rise of Civilization, and Beyond

by Kandel, Robert

price: $4.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1-27-06 ISBN-13: 9780231122450 ISBN: 0231122454

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread, and umarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE. 0.9 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Water From Heaven: the Story of Water From the Big Bang to the Rise of Civilization, and Beyond used book

Water From Heaven: the Story of Water From the Big Bang to the Rise of Civilization, and Beyond

by Kandel, Robert

price: $5.26

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231122450 ISBN: 0231122454

Description: Fine. 0231122454 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Water From Heaven: the Story of Water From the Big Bang to the Rise of Civilization, and Beyond used book

Water From Heaven: the Story of Water From the Big Bang to the Rise of Civilization, and Beyond

by Robert Kandel

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780231122450 ISBN: 0231122454

Description: ISBN 0-231-12245-4. Trade Paperback. Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Later Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Water From Heaven: the Story of Water From the Big Bang to the Rise of Civilization, and Beyond used book

Water From Heaven: the Story of Water From the Big Bang to the Rise of Civilization, and Beyond

by Kandel, Robert

price: $12.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: (2003) 1st ptg ISBN-13: 9780231122443 ISBN: 0231122446

Description: B&W figures and tables. fine w/fine dustjacket (hardcover) 312pp. ISBN 0231122446 The full story of water and all its remarkable properties. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Water From Heaven: the Story of Water From the Big Bang to the Rise of Civilization and Beyond new book

Water From Heaven: the Story of Water From the Big Bang to the Rise of Civilization and Beyond

by Kandel, Robert

price: $22.23

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780231122450 ISBN: 0231122454

Description: New. Near fine in slightly rubbed publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Water from Heaven: The Story of Water from the Big Bang to the Rise of Civilization, and Beyond new book

Water from Heaven: The Story of Water from the Big Bang to the Rise of Civilization, and Beyond

by Kandel, Robert S

price: $30.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Annotated. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780231122450 ISBN: 0231122454

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Water From Heaven: the Story of Water From the Big Bang to the Rise of Civilization, and Beyond new book

Water From Heaven: the Story of Water From the Big Bang to the Rise of Civilization, and Beyond

by Robert S. Kandel

price: $33.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231122450 ISBN: 0231122454

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Water From Heaven new book

Water From Heaven

by Robert Kandel

price: $76.28

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2003-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780231122443 ISBN: 0231122446

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Water From Heaven the Story of Water From the Big Bang to the Rise of Civilization, and Beyond new book

Water From Heaven the Story of Water From the Big Bang to the Rise of Civilization, and Beyond

by Robert Kandel

price: $83.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780231122443 ISBN: 0231122446

Description: New Hardcover, 272 pages. Columbia University Press (2006) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Water from Heaven: The Story of Water from the Big Bang to the Rise of Civilization, and Beyond new book

Water from Heaven: The Story of Water from the Big Bang to the Rise of Civilization, and Beyond

by Kandel, Robert S

price: $84.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780231122443 ISBN: 0231122446

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Water From Heaven new book

Water From Heaven

by Robert Kandel

price: $93.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231122443 ISBN: 0231122446

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Water From Heaven used book

Water From Heaven

by Robert Kandel

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780231122443 ISBN: 0231122446

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Water From Heaven used book

Water From Heaven

by Robert S. Kandel, Robert Kandel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231122443 ISBN: 0231122446

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Water From Heaven used book

Water From Heaven

by Robert Kandel

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780231122443 ISBN: 0231122446

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Water From Heaven used book

Water From Heaven

by Robert Kandel

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780231122443 ISBN: 0231122446

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Water From Heaven used book

Water From Heaven

by Robert S. Kandel, Robert Kandel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231122443 ISBN: 0231122446

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Water From Heaven new book

Water From Heaven

by Kandel, Robert