|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Water from Heaven: The Story of Water from the Big Bang to the Rise of Civilization, and Beyond
by
Robert S Kandel
About this title: From where - and what - does water come? How did it become the key to life in the universe? "Water from Heaven" presents a state-of-the-art portrait of the science of water, recounting how the oxygen needed to form H2O originated in the nuclear reactions in the interiors of stars, asking whether microcomets may be replenishing our world's oceans, and explaining how the Moon and planets set ice-age rhythms by way of slight variations in Earth's orbit and rotation. The book then takes the measure of water today in all its states, solid and gaseous as well as liquid. How do the famous El Nino ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Water from Heaven: The Story of Water from the Big Bang to the Rise of Civilization, and Beyond
(50 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Water From Heaven
by
Robert Kandel
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780231122443
ISBN: 0231122446
Description: Very Good. NO JACKET. read more
|
|
Water From Heaven
by
Kandel, Robert
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 1-15-03
ISBN-13: 9780231122443
ISBN: 0231122446
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 1.3 lbs. read more
|
|
Water From Heaven
by
Kandel, Robert
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780231122443
ISBN: 0231122446
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more
|
|
Water From Heaven
by
Robert Kandel
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780231122443
ISBN: 0231122446
Description: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW. read more
|
|
Water From Heaven
by
Kandel, Robert
Ships from
UT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
ISBN-13: 9780231122443
ISBN: 0231122446
Description: Good. 0231122446 Overall nice Ex-Library book w stickers n stampings. Has clean text n good binding. 18k+ internet sales! read more
|
|
Water From Heaven
by
Robert Kandel
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780231122443
ISBN: 0231122446
Description: Very Good. NO DUST JACKET. read more
|
|
Water From Heaven
by
Robert Kandel
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780231122443
ISBN: 0231122446
Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more
|
|
Water From Heaven: the Story of Water From the Big Bang to the Rise of...
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780231122450
ISBN: 0231122454
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread, and umarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE. read more
|
|
Water From Heaven: the Story of Water From the Big Bang to the Rise of Civilization, and Beyond
by
Kandel, Robert
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 1-27-06
ISBN-13: 9780231122450
ISBN: 0231122454
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread, and umarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE. 0.9 lbs. read more
|
|
Water From Heaven: the Story of Water From the Big Bang to the Rise of Civilization, and Beyond
by
Kandel, Robert
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Columbia University Press
ISBN-13: 9780231122450
ISBN: 0231122454
Description: Fine. 0231122454 Some books may have remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Symposium Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Water From Heaven: the Story of Water From the Big Bang to the Rise of Civilization, and Beyond
by
Robert Kandel
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780231122450
ISBN: 0231122454
Description: ISBN 0-231-12245-4. Trade Paperback. Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Later Printing. read more
|
|
Water From Heaven: the Story of Water From the Big Bang to the Rise of Civilization, and Beyond
by
Kandel, Robert
Ships from
NH,
USA
Binding: HC
Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York
Date Published: (2003) 1st ptg
ISBN-13: 9780231122443
ISBN: 0231122446
Description: B&W figures and tables. fine w/fine dustjacket (hardcover) 312pp. ISBN 0231122446 The full story of water and all its remarkable properties. read more
|
|
Water From Heaven: the Story of Water From the Big Bang to the Rise of Civilization and Beyond
by
Kandel, Robert
Ships from
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780231122450
ISBN: 0231122454
Description: New. Near fine in slightly rubbed publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Annex Ltd,
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Water from Heaven: The Story of Water from the Big Bang to the Rise of Civilization, and Beyond
by
Kandel, Robert S
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Annotated. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780231122450
ISBN: 0231122454
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
Water From Heaven: the Story of Water From the Big Bang to the Rise of Civilization, and Beyond
by
Robert S. Kandel
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780231122450
ISBN: 0231122454
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Water From Heaven
by
Robert Kandel
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 2003-01-15
ISBN-13: 9780231122443
ISBN: 0231122446
Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
ExtremelyReliable,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Water From Heaven the Story of Water From the Big Bang to the Rise of Civilization, and Beyond
by
Robert Kandel
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780231122443
ISBN: 0231122446
Description: New Hardcover, 272 pages. Columbia University Press (2006) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Water from Heaven: The Story of Water from the Big Bang to the Rise of Civilization, and Beyond
by
Kandel, Robert S
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780231122443
ISBN: 0231122446
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
Water From Heaven
by
Robert Kandel
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780231122443
ISBN: 0231122446
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Water From Heaven
by
Robert Kandel
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780231122443
ISBN: 0231122446
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
Water From Heaven
by
Robert S. Kandel, Robert Kandel
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780231122443
ISBN: 0231122446
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Water From Heaven
by
Robert Kandel
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780231122443
ISBN: 0231122446
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
Water From Heaven
by
Robert Kandel
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780231122443
ISBN: 0231122446
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
Water From Heaven
by
Robert S. Kandel, Robert Kandel
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780231122443
ISBN: 0231122446
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Water From Heaven
by
Kandel, Robert
| | | |