» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Boatbuilding Manual

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Boatbuilding Manual

by Robert M Steward

About this title: One of the most widely read texts on the subject, "Boatbuilding Manual" has been used for years as a standard reference at both boatbuilding and design schools. This fourth edition emphasizes traditional wooden construction but also surveys plywood, wood-epoxy, fiberglass, steel, aluminum, and other boatbuilding methods. The chapters on ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Boatbuilding Manual

by Robert M. Steward

price: $2.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine Publishing Co Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780877420149 ISBN: 0877420149

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boatbuilding manual

by Steward, Robert M.

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Poseidon Pub. Co.; [distributed by Taplinger Pub. Co., New York], Lakeville, Conn. Date Published: 1969

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. 220 p. illus., plans. 25 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plans. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: tom mammone, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boatbuilding Manual

by Robert M. Steward

price: $3.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine Publishing Co Date Published: 1973-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780877420149 ISBN: 0877420149

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings; pages are clean/unmarked; binding good. We ship all items from CA via USPS media mail with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boatbuilding Manual

by Robert M. Steward

price: $5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877422365 ISBN: 0877422362

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boatbuilding Manual

by Robert M. Steward

price: $5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877422365 ISBN: 0877422362

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boatbuilding Manual

by Steward, Robert M

price: $8.43

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine Publishing Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780877422365 ISBN: 0877422362

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 273 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boatbuilding Manual

by Steward, Robert M.

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine Publishing Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780877421306 ISBN: 0877421307

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. corner tear on dj. 228 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Portland Book, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boatbuilding Manual

by Steward, Robert M.

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: McGraw-Hill Trade, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780877420149 ISBN: 0877420149

Description: Good Plus to Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tan binding with burgundy binding, clean and sturdy, 220 pages, illustrated, mild foxing, slightly cocked; jacket is lightly soiled, light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boatbuilding Manual

by Robert M. Steward

price: $10.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine Publishing Co Date Published: 1987-04 ISBN-13: 9780877422365 ISBN: 0877422362

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY copy with usual markings. Dust jacket in protective mylar. Text unmarked, pages clean. Good solid copy. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boatbuilding Manual

by Steward, Robert M.

price: $12.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine Publishing, Camden, ME Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780877421306 ISBN: 0877421307

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Binding square and tight and contents clean and bright. Jacket is price clipped and shows minor wear along edges and is protected in a removable mylar cover. A nice copy. 240 p.; Illus.; Appendix; Index; 26 cm. Valuable resource for information on the subject of boat building. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Limestone Village Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boatbuilding Manual

by Steward, Robert M.

price: $14.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Brown Orange Cloth Publisher: International Marine Pub Co, Camden, MA Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780877421306 ISBN: 0877421307

Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 10 X 7. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners good. 240 pages, recommended reading & indexed. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations, application or just enjoyment this is the one. No conspicuous wear. Illustrated with instructional photos & figures. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boatbuilding Manual

by Steward, Robert M.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine Publishing Co, Camden, Maine Date Published: 1970

Description: In exceptionally good condition. Octavo, [24cm/9in], full cloth binding with dust jacket, pp. 220, indexedFully illustrated with b-w halftones and drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Lewis Best & Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boatbuilding Manual

by Steward, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Ed Binding: Hardback Publisher: International Marine, Maine Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780877421306 ISBN: 0877421307

Description: Very Good in Near Fine Dust Jacket; In Dust Jacket. Book Club Edition. 0877421307. Sm4to.; 240 pages pages; Front pastedown wrinkled. Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boatbuilding Manual

by Steward, Robert M.

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third printing Binding: Book Publisher: International Marine Pub Co Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780877420149 ISBN: 0877420149

Description: Near Fine in very good jacket. Hardcover, price-clipped dust jacket has some edge wear, with a few minor edge tears; otherwise the jacket is very good, with a bright front cover. The book itself is near fine, with clean, unmarked pages. Lots of illustrations & photos. 220 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boatbuilding Manual

by Steward, Robert M.

price: $17.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine Pub Co Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780877421306 ISBN: 0877421307

Description: Illustrated. Very Good + in Near Very Good jacket. 7.5 x 10.5 hard cover book. White lettering on the brown dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. A comprehensive manual to boatbuilding. 240 pages. 2nd Edition. Dust jacket rubbing, edges worn, light soil. Very Good +/Near Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boatbuilding Manual

by Steward, Robert M.

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Intl Marine Pub, Camden, Maine, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780877423799 ISBN: 0877423792

Description: Near fine hardcover in near fine dust jacket. 8vo. 372pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kealey's Korner, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boatbuilding Manual (4th Edition)

by Robert M. Steward

price: $17.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Intl Marine Pub Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780877423799 ISBN: 0877423792

Description: Very Good. Book and jacket near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, Sam, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boatbuilding Manual

by Robert Steward

price: $18.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: PRESUMED FIRST Binding: LEATHERETTE Publisher: POSEIDON PUBLISHING, LUKEVILLE, CT Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. 1969 PRESUMED FIRST/VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ARTIOS BOOKS, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Boatbuilding Manual used book

Boatbuilding Manual

by Steward, Robert M.

price: $19.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Intl Marine Pub, Camden, Maine, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780070613768 ISBN: 0070613761

Description: As New in As New jacket. Hard cover in dust jacket. Amply illustrated. Fourth edition. Clean text--NO writing, NO highlighting. Very good+ or better! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Boatbuilding Manual (4th Edition) used book

Boatbuilding Manual (4th Edition)

by Steward, Robert M.

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine Publishing, Camden, Maine Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780070613768 ISBN: 0070613761

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. FINE condition. Lacks dj. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 372 pp, b/w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Corner Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boatbuilding Manual

by Steward Robert M

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st International Marine Edition. Binding: Hardcover Good. Publisher: International Marine Publishing, Camden, ME Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780877420149 ISBN: 0877420149

Description: Good Hardback. No Dustjacket. Book Binding tight. Text very good. No notes, underlining, highlighting. 1/2" tear in top edge of rear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boatbuilding Manual

by Steward, Robert M.

price: $23.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine Publishing Co, Camden, Maine, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780877420149 ISBN: 0877420149

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Previous owner Inscription. 0877420149 Small tears in jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boatbuilding Manual. 3rd Edition

by Steward, Robert M.

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine Publishing, Camden, Maine, Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780877422365 ISBN: 0877422362

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0877422362. Xii, 273 pages, well illustrated, diagrams, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "Steward handles his subject in such a complete and knowledgeable manner that we have long used his book as a text for our students of small-craft design. Boatbuilding Manual deserves a niche on the bookshelf of the designer, the wood boatbuilder, or even the fellow with an interest and hope that someday he will be able to lay the keel of his dreams. " PM611; 273 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Boatbuilding Manual new book

Boatbuilding Manual

by Robert M. Steward

price: $28.29

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780070613768 ISBN: 0070613761

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Boatbuilding Manual new book

Boatbuilding Manual

by Steward, Robert M.

price: $33.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Intl Marine Pub Date Published: 1994-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780070613768 ISBN: 0070613761

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780070613768. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.