» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Boatbuilding; a complete handbook of wooden boat construction

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Boatbuilding; a complete handbook of wooden boat construction

by Howard Irving Chapelle

About this title: This text provides a guide to building traditional wooden boats, from flat-bottom rowing-boats to oceangoing cruisers and commercial vessels. It is illustrated with line drawings and plans for 19 boats, enhanced in this edition and suitable for enlargement as construction guides.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Boatbuilding; a Complete Handbook of Wooden Boat Construction

by Chapelle, Howard Irving

price: $20.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. 624 p. illus., plans. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Boatbuilding: A Complete Handbook of Wooden Boat Construction used book

Boatbuilding: A Complete Handbook of Wooden Boat Construction

by Chapelle, Howard I, and Wilson, Jonathon (Introduction by)

price: $23.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393035544 ISBN: 0393035549

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. some edge wear to DJ, clean and tight otherwise. 624 p., illustrations, index. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Speaking Volumes, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Boatbuilding: a Complete Handbook of Wooden Boat Construction new book

Boatbuilding: a Complete Handbook of Wooden Boat Construction

by Howard Irving Chapelle

price: $24.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393035544 ISBN: 0393035549

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boatbuilding; a Complete Handbook of Wooden Boat Construction

by Chapelle, Howard Irving

price: $29.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Near fine exterior; minor flaws to interior: back endpaper light math calculations. Minor lower cover edge wear. 624 p. 25 cm. B&W Illustrations, Plans. Light brown cloth covered boards, orange title box w/ stamped gold titles, front and spine. List of illustrations and plates, more than 6 pages: 186 illustrations, 58 plates. Chapters: Plans; Lofting; Backbone, Setting Up; Flat-Bottom Hull Construction; V-Bottom Hull; Round-Bottom Hull; Lap-Strake, and Other methods; ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Boatbuilding: a Complete Handbook of Wooden Boat Construction new book

Boatbuilding: a Complete Handbook of Wooden Boat Construction

by Howard Irving Chapelle

price: $29.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393035544 ISBN: 0393035549

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Boatbuilding: a Complete Handbook of Wooden Boat Construction used book

Boatbuilding: a Complete Handbook of Wooden Boat Construction

by Chapelle, Howard Irving

price: $29.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER ISBN-13: 9780393035544 ISBN: 0393035549

Description: Binding: HRD Vendor: W W Norton & Co Inc Subject: Reference. "Boatbuilding is a practical handbook and boatshop assistant, designed and written to meet the needs of the builder. With detailed instructions and many illustrations. 0393035549. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Boatbuilding: a Complete Handbook of Wooden Boat Construction new book

Boatbuilding: a Complete Handbook of Wooden Boat Construction

by Chapelle, Howard Irving

price: $34.86

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1994-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780393035544 ISBN: 0393035549

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393035544. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boatbuilding

by Chapelle, Howard I.

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Norton, NY

Description: VG+/VG+-owners mark on frt left endpaper-illus with 186 line drawings and 58 Plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Net Inc, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Boatbuilding: A Complete Handbook of Wooden Boat Construction new book

Boatbuilding: A Complete Handbook of Wooden Boat Construction

by Chapelle, Howard I, and Wilson, Jonathon (Introduction by)

price: $36.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393035544 ISBN: 0393035549

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Boatbuilding: a Complete Handbook of Wooden Boat Construction new book

Boatbuilding: a Complete Handbook of Wooden Boat Construction

by Howard Irving Chapelle

price: $39.78

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393035544 ISBN: 0393035549

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boatbuilding: a Complete Handbook of Wooden Boat Construction

by Howard I. Chapelle

price: $45.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Book is very good/DJ is good-with slight chipping at head of spine and sunning to same. No price clip. Sailing and ships 91609. In sealed plastic protection. 1941. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Boatbuilding Rei new book

Boatbuilding Rei

by Chapelle

price: $53.74

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393035544 ISBN: 0393035549

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 162 by 240 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Boatbuilding: a Complete Handbook of Wooden Boat Construction

by Chapelle, Howard I.

price: $90.35

Ships from SPAIN Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., cop. 1941. -624 p. : ilustr.; 4º; Tela Ed. -Interesante manual deconstrucción de barcos en madera. En impecable estado. * read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Librería Miguel Miranda, ILAB, SPAIN

Reliability: Best

Boatbuilding: a Complete Handbook of Wooden Boat Construction new book

Boatbuilding: a Complete Handbook of Wooden Boat Construction

by Howard I Chapelle

price: $25.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393035544 ISBN: 0393035549

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Boatbuilding Cl (Reissue) new book

Boatbuilding Cl (Reissue)

by Chapelle, Howard

price: $25.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393035544 ISBN: 0393035549

Description: BRAND NEW. 0393035549. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Boatbuilding: a Complete Handbook of Wooden Boat Construction

by Chapelle, Howard I.

price: $30.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company Inc., New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good in Fair + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ in protective mylar cover with general wear/creasing and some chipping to corners, sides and along spine edges. DJ faces also show some light wear and soiling. "Covers the complete process of wooden boat construction. " A very clean, tight copy. Not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All The King's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Boatbuilding. a Complete Handbook of Wooden Boat Construction

by Chapelle, Howard

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: George Allen And Unwin, London Date Published: 1956

Description: VG/NONE. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson City Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Boatbuilding: a Complete Handbook of Wooden Boat Construction new book

Boatbuilding: a Complete Handbook of Wooden Boat Construction

by Howard I Chapelle

price: $31.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393035544 ISBN: 0393035549

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Boatbuilding: a Complete Handbook of Wooden Boat C new book

Boatbuilding: a Complete Handbook of Wooden Boat C

by Chapelle, Howard I. And Wilson, Jonathon

price: $32.21

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardback Publisher: W W NORTON & CO INC Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393035544 ISBN: 0393035549

Description: New. Boatbuilding is a practical handbook and boatshop assistant, designed and written to meet the needs of the builder, covering the complete process of wooden boat construction. The text covers all types of craft from flat-bottom rowboats to ocean cruis... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Boatbuilding: a Complete Handbook of Wooden Boat Construction, Chapelle, Howard I. a Wilson, Jonathon new book

Boatbuilding: a Complete Handbook of Wooden Boat Construction, Chapelle, Howard I. a Wilson, Jonathon

price: $34.66

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393035544 ISBN: 0393035549

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.