» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

To Have and to Hold: An Intimate History of Collectors and Collecting

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

To Have and to Hold: An Intimate History of Collectors and Collecting

by Philipp Blom

About this title: This illustrated guide is a probing and entertaining history of man's passion for collecting, from nature's glorious exotica to elusive kitsch and ephemera. 53 illustrations & photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
To Have and to Hold: an Intimate History of Collectors and Collecting used book

To Have and to Hold: an Intimate History of Collectors and Collecting

by Blom, Philipp:

price: $19.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected Proof/1st Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Overlook Press, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585673773 ISBN: 1585673773

Description: Fine. ART: COLLECTING: Uncorrected proof. 6 x 9 inches. 274 pages including index. Illustrations in black and white. History of the passion for collecting--from nature's exotica to beautiful artifacts to kitsch, ephemera, prints, paintings, BOOKS, anything and everything! The single-minded collector becomes a cultural anthropologist! // Book as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AKRAN Fine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

To Have and to Hold: an Intimate History of Collectors and Collecting used book

To Have and to Hold: an Intimate History of Collectors and Collecting

by Philipp Blom

price: $24.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2003-02 ISBN-13: 9781585673773 ISBN: 1585673773

Description: Good. X-library with the usual library markings and stickers and the cover in mylar. Some read/shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spike706, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

To Have and to Hold: an Intimate History of Collectors and Collecting new book

To Have and to Hold: an Intimate History of Collectors and Collecting

by Philipp Blom (Au)

price: $28.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585673773 ISBN: 1585673773

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 274. Takes us from the Renaissance cabinets of curiosities, which were filled with marvels such as dried dragons & unicorn horns, up to the present day. Blom peppers his historical account with well-chosen stories, often emphasizing the morbid or hysterical aspects of the collectorís passion. Every collected object, be it a matchbook or a martyrís fingernail, carries a meaning that transcends the object itself; it is a totem. Out of this glittering diversity of material, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

To Have and to Hold new book

To Have and to Hold

by Philipp Blom

price: $72.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP Date Published: 2004-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781585675616 ISBN: 158567561X

Description: New. BRAND NEW, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARK, NO SPINE CREASES. Bright, Clean, & Crisp. GIFT QUALITY. GREAT BUY. May Have Some Shelf Wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: showme2-books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

To Have and to Hold new book

To Have and to Hold

by Blom, Philipp

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Overlook TP ISBN-13: 9781585675616 ISBN: 158567561X

Description: New. 158567561X BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

To Have and to Hold: An Intimate History of Collectors and Collecting used book

To Have and to Hold: An Intimate History of Collectors and Collecting

by Blom, Philipp

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585675616 ISBN: 158567561X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 274 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quill 'n Quire Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

To Have and to Hold: an Intimate History of Collectors and Collecting new book

To Have and to Hold: an Intimate History of Collectors and Collecting

by Blom, Philipp

price: $16.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585673773 ISBN: 1585673773

Description: New. 1585673773 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

To Have and to Hold used book

To Have and to Hold

by Philipp Blom

price: $40.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585675616 ISBN: 158567561X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

To Have and to Hold: an Intimate History of Collectors and Collecting used book

To Have and to Hold: an Intimate History of Collectors and Collecting

by Blom, Philipp

price: $45.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585673773 ISBN: 1585673773

Description: Good. 1585673773 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

To Have and to Hold new book

To Have and to Hold

by Philipp Blom

price: $46.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585675616 ISBN: 158567561X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

To Have and to Hold used book

To Have and to Hold

by Blom, Philipp

price: $75.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Overlook TP ISBN-13: 9781585675616 ISBN: 158567561X

Description: Good. 158567561X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

To Have and to Hold: an Intimate History of Collectors and Collecting used book

To Have and to Hold: an Intimate History of Collectors and Collecting

by Philipp Blom

price: $75.84

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781585673773 ISBN: 1585673773

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

To Have and to Hold: an Intimate History of Collectors and Collecting new book

To Have and to Hold: an Intimate History of Collectors and Collecting

by Philipp Blom

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781585673773 ISBN: 1585673773

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

To Have and to Hold: an Intimate History of Collectors and Collecting new book

To Have and to Hold: an Intimate History of Collectors and Collecting

by Blom, Philipp

price: $132.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585673773 ISBN: 1585673773

Description: New. 1585673773 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

new book

To Have and to Hold: an Intimate History of Collectors and Collecting

by Blom, Philipp

price: $149.42

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140294804 ISBN: 0140294805

Description: New. 0140294805 NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kaybook3, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By Jay, Ruston, LA

"This was the best history of collecting that I have yet read, and yes, I have tried to read quite a few. The dry wit and straightforward way of Blom's writing made this a pleasure. Sadly, I left it on the airplane when I was heading home from a visiting artist deal in Ohio, but and considering buying it again just to look through certain passages.

If you are interested in collections or have artwork that deals with them, this is a must read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 22, 2008
By Emily, The United States

"The subject couldn't be more interesting -- and it's one dear to my heart -- but the utilitarian approach to the historical info dampened my enthusiasm a bit early on. Great material, though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.