» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ten Poems to Open Your Heart

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Ten Poems to Open Your Heart

by Roger Housden

About this title: Roger Housden chooses 10 poems by writers including Mary Oliver and Galway Kinnell, and annotates each one with his own inspirational thoughts.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Ten Poems to Open Your Heart used book

Ten Poems to Open Your Heart

by Roger Housden

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2003-01-07 ISBN-13: 9781400045631 ISBN: 1400045630

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, inscription on endpaper else interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ten Poems to Open Your Heart used book

Ten Poems to Open Your Heart

by Roger Housden

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400045631 ISBN: 1400045630

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ten Poems to Open Your Heart used book

Ten Poems to Open Your Heart

by Roger Housden

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400045631 ISBN: 1400045630

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ten Poems to Open Your Heart used book

Ten Poems to Open Your Heart

by Roger Housden

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1/7/2003 ISBN-13: 9781400045631 ISBN: 1400045630

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ten Poems to Open Your Heart used book

Ten Poems to Open Your Heart

by Roger Housden

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400045631 ISBN: 1400045630

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ten Poems to Open Your Heart used book

Ten Poems to Open Your Heart

by Roger Housden

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400045631 ISBN: 1400045630

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ten Poems to Open Your Heart used book

Ten Poems to Open Your Heart

by Roger Housden

price: $2.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400045631 ISBN: 1400045630

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ten Poems to Open Your Heart used book

Ten Poems to Open Your Heart

by Roger Housden

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400045631 ISBN: 1400045630

Description: Good. 2003-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ten Poems to Open Your Heart new book

Ten Poems to Open Your Heart

by Housden, Roger

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2003-01-07 ISBN-13: 9781400045631 ISBN: 1400045630

Description: New. NEW. Brand New with just the faintest of shelfwear. Pristine condition. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Chronicles Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ten Poems to Open Your Heart used book

Ten Poems to Open Your Heart

by Housden, Roger

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony ISBN-13: 9781400045631 ISBN: 1400045630

Description: Very Good. 1400045630 Ex-Library hardcover in protective covering with tight, clean and unmarked reading pages. Has standard ex library marks, stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Ten Poems to Open Your Heart used book

Ten Poems to Open Your Heart

by Housden, Roger

price: $8.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400045631 ISBN: 1400045630

Description: FINE/FINE Author/Editor of Ten Poems to Change Your Life follows it up with ten more poems to change your love life, including by Robert Bly and Rumi. No marks, clean, bright, straight condition. 2003, Harmony hardbound, 1st ed (stated), 143 pp read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ten Poems to Open Your Heart used book

Ten Poems to Open Your Heart

by Roger Housden

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400045631 ISBN: 1400045630

Description: Fine in like new jacket. First Edition. like new first edition hardcover in like new jacket; no marks (other books in this series also available) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ten Poems to Open Your Heart used book

Ten Poems to Open Your Heart

by Housden, Roger

price: $11.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover book Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2003-01-07 ISBN-13: 9781400045631 ISBN: 1400045630

Description: Like New. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Fine (near mint) book in near fine DJ. DJ shows 1" closed tear at bottom of spine. Otherwise immaculate. Not a remainder. Price not clipped. Ships within 1 business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redco, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ten Poems to Open Your Heart

by Roger Housden

price: $12.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder Mobius Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780340829806 ISBN: 034082980X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ten Poems to Open Your Heart

by Roger Housden

price: $12.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder Mobius Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780340829806 ISBN: 034082980X

Description: Very Good. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ten Poems to Open Your Heart

by Housden, Roger

price: $13.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder Mobius Date Published: 02/02/2004 ISBN-13: 9780340829806 ISBN: 034082980X

Description: Good. 034082980X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Ten Poems to Open Your Heart (H) new book

Ten Poems to Open Your Heart (H)

by Housden, Roger

price: $15.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400045631 ISBN: 1400045630

Description: Brand New. Hardcover. Drawing on his own personal life and loves as a man, the author of Ten Poems to Change Your Life picks ten remarkable poems that can spring your heart open and let love tumble out, both human and divine, with all of its joy, warmth, and tears. The ten poets this time are Mary Oliver, Sharon Olds, Galway Kinnell, Polish Nobel laureate Wislawa Szymborska, Czeslaw Milosz, Naomi Shihab Nye, Denise Levertov, Pablo Neruda, Robert Bly and Rumi. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ten Poems to Open Your Heart new book

Ten Poems to Open Your Heart

by Housden, Roger

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400045631 ISBN: 1400045630

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ten Poems to Open Your Heart new book

Ten Poems to Open Your Heart

by Housden, Roger

price: $16.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books Date Published: 2003-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781400045631 ISBN: 1400045630

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781400045631. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ten Poems to Open Your Heart new book

Ten Poems to Open Your Heart

by Roger Housden

price: $17.21

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400045631 ISBN: 1400045630

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ten Poems to Open Your Heart used book

Ten Poems to Open Your Heart

by Roger Housden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony ISBN-13: 9781400045631 ISBN: 1400045630

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Ten Poems to Open Your Heart used book

Ten Poems to Open Your Heart

by Roger Housden

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400045631 ISBN: 1400045630

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Ten Poems to Open Your Heart used book

Ten Poems to Open Your Heart

by Housden, Roger

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harmony ISBN-13: 9781400045631 ISBN: 1400045630

Description: Good. 1400045630 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ten Poems to Open Your Heart used book

Ten Poems to Open Your Heart

by Roger Housden

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400045631 ISBN: 1400045630

Description: Acceptable. HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING OR WRITING IN BOOK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Ten Poems to Open Your Heart used book

Ten Poems to Open Your Heart

by Roger Housden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400045631 ISBN: 1400045630

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 3, 2009
By Gretchen, Simpsonville, SC

"I love poetry & poetry analysis. I could totally relate to these poems & the author's interpretation of them as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.