» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Sumi-E Dream Book: An Impressionist Approach to the Art of Japanese Brush Painting

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Sumi-E Dream Book: An Impressionist Approach to the Art of Japanese Brush Painting

by Yolanda Mayhall

About this title: Sumi-e is the classic painting style of Japan. This text demonstrates how to take tile classic brushstrokes of sumi-e to a new level of painting, where creativity is inspired by deeply felt memories and spiritual expression. It firstly provides a brief history and explains the philosophy behind this painting style, then highlights its many masters. Next it reviews the classic materials and the basic brushstrokes of sumi-e known as tile four gentlemen, bamboo, wild orchid, chrysannthemum and plum branch, along with their variations. Finally it puts it all together to demonstrate the sumi-e art ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Sumi-E Dream Book: an Impressionist Approach to the Art of Japanese Brush Painting used book

The Sumi-E Dream Book: an Impressionist Approach to the Art of Japanese Brush Painting

by Mayhall, Yolanda

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780823050239 ISBN: 0823050238

Description: Nf/wrps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sumi-E Dream Book: an Impressionist Approach to the Art of Japanese Brush Painting new book

The Sumi-E Dream Book: an Impressionist Approach to the Art of Japanese Brush Painting

by Yolanda Mayhall~Ted Mayhall

price: $17.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780823050239 ISBN: 0823050238

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sumi-E Dream Book: an Impressionist Approach to the Art of Japanese Brush Painting new book

The Sumi-E Dream Book: an Impressionist Approach to the Art of Japanese Brush Painting

by Mayhall, Yolanda / Mayhall, Ted

price: $20.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns Date Published: 2003-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780823050239 ISBN: 0823050238

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780823050239. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sumi-E Dream Book: An Impressionist Approach to the Art of Japanese Brush Painting new book

The Sumi-E Dream Book: An Impressionist Approach to the Art of Japanese Brush Painting

by Mayhall, Yolanda

list price: $22.95

our price: $20.66

you save: $2.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780823050239 ISBN: 0823050238

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Sumi-E Dream Book: an Impressionist Approach to the Art of Japanese Brush Painting new book

The Sumi-E Dream Book: an Impressionist Approach to the Art of Japanese Brush Painting

by Yolanda Mayhall

price: $22.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780823050239 ISBN: 0823050238

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sumi-E Dream Book: an Impressionist Approach to the Art of Japanese Brush Painting used book

The Sumi-E Dream Book: an Impressionist Approach to the Art of Japanese Brush Painting

by Mayhall, Yolanda

price: $9.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780823050239 ISBN: 0823050238

Description: Very Good. 0823050238 128 pp. paperback. very good condition. light wear. a very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Sumi-E Dream Book: an Impressionist Approach to the Art of Japanese Brush Painting new book

The Sumi-E Dream Book: an Impressionist Approach to the Art of Japanese Brush Painting

by Mayhall, Yolanda

price: $13.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823050239 ISBN: 0823050238

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Sumi-E Dream Book: an Impressionist Approach to the Art of Japanese Brush Painting new book

The Sumi-E Dream Book: an Impressionist Approach to the Art of Japanese Brush Painting

by Mayhall, Yolanda

price: $13.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications ISBN-13: 9780823050239 ISBN: 0823050238

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Sumi-E Dream Book: an Impressionist Approach to the Art of Japanese Brush Painting new book

The Sumi-E Dream Book: an Impressionist Approach to the Art of Japanese Brush Painting

by Mayhall, Yolanda

price: $13.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications ISBN-13: 9780823050239 ISBN: 0823050238

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Sumi-E Dream Book: an Impressionist Approach to the Art of Japanese Brush Painting new book

The Sumi-E Dream Book: an Impressionist Approach to the Art of Japanese Brush Painting

by Mayhall, Yolanda

price: $13.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications ISBN-13: 9780823050239 ISBN: 0823050238

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Sumi-E Dream Book: an Impressionist Approach to the Art of Japanese Brush Painting new book

The Sumi-E Dream Book: an Impressionist Approach to the Art of Japanese Brush Painting

by Mayhall, Yolanda

price: $13.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications ISBN-13: 9780823050239 ISBN: 0823050238

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Sumi-E Dream Book new book

The Sumi-E Dream Book

by Mayhall, Yolanda

price: $14.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780823050239 ISBN: 0823050238

Description: BRAND NEW. 0823050238. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Sumi-E Dream Book: an Impressionist Approach to the Art of Japanese Brush Painting used book

The Sumi-E Dream Book: an Impressionist Approach to the Art of Japanese Brush Painting

by Mayhall, Yolanda

price: $17.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780823050239 ISBN: 0823050238

Description: Very Good+ Generally VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Sumi-E Dream Book: an Impressionist Approach to the Art of Japanese Brush Painting new book

The Sumi-E Dream Book: an Impressionist Approach to the Art of Japanese Brush Painting

by Mayhall, Yolanda

price: $17.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823050239 ISBN: 0823050238

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Sumi-E Dream Book: an Impressionist Approach T new book

The Sumi-E Dream Book: an Impressionist Approach T

by Mayhall, Yolanda

price: $17.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780823050239 ISBN: 0823050238

Description: A natural follow-up to the bestselling "The Sumi-E Book, The Sumi-E Dream Book" demonstrates how to take the classic brushstrokes of sumi-e to a new level of painting, where creativity is inspired by deeply felt memories and spiritual expression. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Sumi-E Dream Book: an Impressionists Approach to the Art of Japanese Brush Painting used book

The Sumi-E Dream Book: an Impressionists Approach to the Art of Japanese Brush Painting

by Yolanda Mayhall

price: $17.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|-1 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Inc., U.S. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780823050239 ISBN: 0823050238

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Sumi-E Dream Book: an Impressionist Approach to the Art of Japanese Brush Painting new book

The Sumi-E Dream Book: an Impressionist Approach to the Art of Japanese Brush Painting

by Yolanda Mayhall

price: $19.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780823050239 ISBN: 0823050238

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Sumi-E Dream Book: an Impressionists Approach to the Art of Japanese Brush Painting new book

The Sumi-E Dream Book: an Impressionists Approach to the Art of Japanese Brush Painting

by Yolanda Mayhall

price: $28.79

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780823050239 ISBN: 0823050238

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.