» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Sahara

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Sahara

by Pierre Loti

About this title: Loti's sensitive, almost sensuous, and exotic art is peculiarly fitted for such a subject as "the great sea without water," and the Spahi on the Senegal, of romantic passion and seductive smile, "undisciplined but not dissolute," whose love adventures range from sordid and riotous town affairs to his passionate desert romance with Fatou-Gaye.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Sahara,

by Loti (Pierre)

price: $18.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: T. Werner Laurie Ltd Date Published: 1920

Description: Good. First Edition. 1st edition. Binding sound. Foxing on page edges and endpapers. Text clean and clear. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sahara

by Pierre Loti

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: red cloth with black lettering and desert scene. Publisher: brentano's, New York Date Published: 1921

Description: fair-good. Translated from the french by marjorie laurie. a story of the sahara, the land of thirst. Corners are bumped, no dust jacket, bck board and spine top are wrinkled and have a paint stain. text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: old church books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sahara new book

The Sahara

by Loti, Pierre, 1850-1923, Laurie, Marjorie

price: $29.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Date Published: 2009

Description: New. 228 pages. Reprinted from 1921 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

The Sahara to Senegal used book

The Sahara to Senegal

by Pierre Loti

price: $44.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780710308177 ISBN: 0710308175

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* 216 pp., Hardcover, NEW! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sahara

by Loti, Pierre

price: $29.50

Ships from MA , USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Brentano's, 1921 Date Published: 1921

Description: Good. No Jacket. Signed by Author(s) Frontis. Translated from the French by Marjorie Laurie. First American edition. Boards worn, lettering faded; contents good+. Brief, neat inscription on front free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavnon Books, MA , USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sahara

by Loti, Pierre With Laurie, Marjorie (Translation)

price: $34.53

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 8vo. orig. maroon cl., printed title label (sunned) on spine, t.e. red, pp. 216, colour frontispiece, b/w vignette hf.t. and t.p. Spine sl. stained, rear bd. slightly marked; gutters and uncut fore-and lower edges sl. foxed; light foxing on prelims & ends, and occasionally elsewhere. Very near very good, Popular Edition, T. Werner Laurie, London, 1930. "All books are hardback unless stated otherwise. We are professional bookdealers with a very well-established high-street business. We are very ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Autolycus, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Sahara

by Pierre Loti

price: $149.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Werner Laurie 1930

Description: 220pp large 8vo, colour frontis. Lettered cloth, uncut. Fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.