» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Rebirth of Orthodoxy: Signs of New Life in Christianity

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Rebirth of Orthodoxy: Signs of New Life in Christianity

by Dr. Thomas C Oden

About this title: Explores the surprising resurgence of a new Christian Orthodoxy that transcends denominational lines and attempts to repossess the traditional spiritual disciples.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
new book

The Rebirth of Orthodoxy: Signs of New Life in Christianity

by Oden, Thomas C.

price: $12.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, New York

Description: NEW. UNREAD. 2003. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Dust Jacket now in clear plastic BRODART protector. 212pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Rebirth of Orthodoxy: Signs of New Life in Christianity new book

The Rebirth of Orthodoxy: Signs of New Life in Christianity

by Oden, Thomas C.

price: $14.50

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060097851 ISBN: 006009785X

Description: New/New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 006009785X 2003-4th Printing---i New Condition-----No Reminder Marks----Hard Cover--with--New Dust Jacket--Not Price clipped--Dust Jacket is any new Mylar archival protector, not taped the book. --No stickers or Residue on cover--------keywords: POSTMODERNISM THEOLOGY PHILOSOPHY HISTORY SURVEYS------This book is one of many New books that were purchased from a bookstore closing, all of these books are in New condition, and may have only very minor faults other ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wise Owl Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rebirth of Orthodoxy: Signs of New Life in Christianity used book

The Rebirth of Orthodoxy: Signs of New Life in Christianity

by Oden, Thomas C.

price: $16.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060097851 ISBN: 006009785X

Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. 212 pages, notes & indexed. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rebirth of Orthodoxy: Signs of New Life in Christianity new book

The Rebirth of Orthodoxy: Signs of New Life in Christianity

by Oden, Thomas C, Dr.

price: $22.98

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060097851 ISBN: 006009785X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Rebirth of Orthodoxy: Signs of New Life in Christianity used book

The Rebirth of Orthodoxy: Signs of New Life in Christianity

by Oden, Thomas C.

price: $5.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060097851 ISBN: 006009785X

Description: Good. 006009785X TITLE: Rebirth Of OrthodoxyAUTHOR: Oden, ThomasISBN 10: 006009785XISBN 13: 9780060097851BINDING: Hardback with Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 2002PAGES: 212DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Rebirth of Orthodoxy: Signs of New Life in Christianity used book

The Rebirth of Orthodoxy: Signs of New Life in Christianity

by Oden, Thomas C.

price: $5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060097851 ISBN: 006009785X

Description: Good. 006009785X TITLE: Rebirth Of OrthodoxyAUTHOR: Oden, ThomasISBN 10: 006009785XISBN 13: 9780060097851BINDING: Hardback with Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 2002PAGES: 212DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Rebirth of Orthodoxy Signs of New Life in Christianity used book

The Rebirth of Orthodoxy Signs of New Life in Christianity

by Oden, Thomas

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpersanfrancisco, San Francisco Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060097851 ISBN: 006009785X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 006009785X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Rebirth of Orthodoxy used book

The Rebirth of Orthodoxy

by Oden, Thomas

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060097851 ISBN: 006009785X

Description: pp. 212. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG, remainder mark. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Rebirth of Orthodoxy: Signs of New Life in Christianity used book

The Rebirth of Orthodoxy: Signs of New Life in Christianity

by Oden, Thomas C.

price: $8.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060097851 ISBN: 006009785X

Description: Fine. 006009785X It is new but cover shows wear, text is good. Quick shipping. Expedited available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Rebirth of Orthodoxy: Signs of New Life in Christianity used book

The Rebirth of Orthodoxy: Signs of New Life in Christianity

by Oden, Thomas C.

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060097851 ISBN: 006009785X

Description: Very Good. 006009785X Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Rebirth of Orthodoxy: Signs of New Life in Christianity used book

The Rebirth of Orthodoxy: Signs of New Life in Christianity

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060097851 ISBN: 006009785X

Description: Very good. We ship well, and daily from Oregon! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Granger Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Rebirth of Orthodoxy: Signs of New Life in Christianity used book

The Rebirth of Orthodoxy: Signs of New Life in Christianity

by Oden, Thomas

price: $9.90

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Harper San Francisco ISBN-13: 9780060097851 ISBN: 006009785X

Description: Second Hand. 8vo, xi + 212pp. Like new cloth w/ like d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Rebirth of Orthodoxy Signs of New Life in Christianity new book

The Rebirth of Orthodoxy Signs of New Life in Christianity

by Thomas C. Oden

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060097851 ISBN: 006009785X

Description: New in New dust jacket. 006009785X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cornerstone Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Rebirth of Orthodoxy: Signs of New Life in Christianity new book

The Rebirth of Orthodoxy: Signs of New Life in Christianity

by Oden, Thomas C.

price: $14.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060097851 ISBN: 006009785X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Rebirth of Orthodoxy: Signs of New Life in Christianity used book

The Rebirth of Orthodoxy: Signs of New Life in Christianity

by Oden, Thomas C.

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060097851 ISBN: 006009785X

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 006009785X Theology Oden builds a case for orthodoxy throughout this latest effort that seeks to show orthodoxy's patience, strength and flexibility within clearly distinguished boundaries. Clean text, sound binding. 212 pages. Nice hardcover; Dj. Contact Steels for more Theology titles. Bookseller since 1973. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Rebirth of Orthodoxy new book

The Rebirth of Orthodoxy

by Oden, Thomas C.

price: $16.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060097851 ISBN: 006009785X

Description: BRAND NEW. 006009785X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Rebirth of Orthodoxy: Signs of New Life in Chr new book

The Rebirth of Orthodoxy: Signs of New Life in Chr

by Oden, Thomas C.

price: $18.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: HARPER COLLINS Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060097851 ISBN: 006009785X

Description: A leading theologian describes the unexpected yet remarkably relevant resurgence of a new Christian Orthodoxy--postdenominational, flexible, and rooted in ancient beliefs. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Rebirth of Orthodoxy: Signs of New Life in Christianity used book

The Rebirth of Orthodoxy: Signs of New Life in Christianity

by Oden, Thomas C

price: $18.11

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco ISBN-13: 9780060097851 ISBN: 006009785X

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Rebirth of Orthodoxy: Signs of New Life in Christianity new book

The Rebirth of Orthodoxy: Signs of New Life in Christianity

by Oden, Thomas C.

price: $21.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060097851 ISBN: 006009785X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Rebirth of Orthodoxy: Signs of New Life in Christianity used book

The Rebirth of Orthodoxy: Signs of New Life in Christianity

by Oden, Thomas C

price: $21.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco ISBN-13: 9780060097851 ISBN: 006009785X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Rebirth of Orthodoxy: Signs of New Life in Christianity new book

The Rebirth of Orthodoxy: Signs of New Life in Christianity

by Thomas C. Oden

price: $24.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060097851 ISBN: 006009785X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Rebirth of Orthodoxy, Signs of New Life in Christianity used book

The Rebirth of Orthodoxy, Signs of New Life in Christianity

by Oden, Thomas C.

price: $8.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060097851 ISBN: 006009785X

Description: As New in As New jacket. Preface, notes, index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books to Ponder, MT, USA

Reliability: Average

Rebirth of Orthodoxy used book

Rebirth of Orthodoxy

by Oden, Thomas

price: $12.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER ISBN-13: 9780060097851 ISBN: 006009785X

Description: DJ 2002 212p This Is A Used Book In "Good" Or Better Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

Rebirth of Orthodoxy used book

Rebirth of Orthodoxy

by Oden, Thomas

price: $12.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER ISBN-13: 9780060097851 ISBN: 006009785X

Description: DJ 2002 212p This Is A Used Book In "Good" Or Better Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 16, 2007
By Christopher, Columbia, SC

"A cheerleading "rah, rah, go team" for almost everything I agree with. Essentially, a personal recounting of one liberal protestant's realization that he was a heretic - and the subsequent journey towards orthodoxy.

Younger orthodox theologians will thank God almighty that they didn't have to endure the vapid semi-Marxist inanities of priveleged white academics for twenty years before wisening up - in the way that Oden did."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 11, 2007
By Zachary, Springfield, MO

"I read this book last summer. It probably was one of several books and experiences that completely changed my perspective on the entirety of Christianity.

Argues very strongly for the place of historical theology/tradition in biblical interpretation, and for the place of ancient Christian practices in current day life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 23, 2007
By Jim, Waldport, OR

"This is a very helpful and encouraging book to mainline Christians. Oden has been one of my mentors in letters and this is one of his most important works. It focuses upon our need to be rooted in the classics and got me reading Clement and others."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.