» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Overcoming Dyslexia: A New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems Atany Level

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Overcoming Dyslexia: A New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems Atany Level

by Sally E Shaywitz, M.D.

About this title: The author, an expert on reading and dyslexia, offers a scientific explanation of dyslexia and then explains how parents can work with their children to overcome this problem. Also discussed is dealing with dyslexia in older children and adults.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Overcoming Dyslexia: a New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems at Any Level new book

Overcoming Dyslexia: a New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems at Any Level

by Sally Shaywitz M.D.

price: $9.64

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679781592 ISBN: 0679781595

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Overcoming Dyslexia: a New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Pro... new book

Overcoming Dyslexia: a New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Pro...

price: $10.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679781592 ISBN: 0679781595

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Overcoming Dyslexia: a New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems at Any Level new book

Overcoming Dyslexia: a New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems at Any Level

by M.D., Sally Shaywitz

price: $10.93

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375400124 ISBN: 0375400125

Description: New. 0375400125 New _ Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Overcoming Dyslexia-a New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems at Any Level used book

Overcoming Dyslexia-a New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems at Any Level

by Shaywitz, Sally Md

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 2003. ISBN-13: 9780375400124 ISBN: 0375400125

Description: Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine white dj. 416 pages. From one of the world's leading experts on reading and dyslexia, the most comprehensive, practical and up-to-date book yet to help us identify, understand and overcome the reading problems that plague American children today. Children with dyslexia see words backward, although dyslexia cannot be outgrown, its effects can, with careful planning and hard work, be overcome. Dr. Shaywitz lifts the barrier of ignorance surrounding dyslexia ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Overcoming Dyslexia: a New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems at Any Level new book

Overcoming Dyslexia: a New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems at Any Level

by Sally Md Shaywitz

price: $13.32

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 04 January, 2005 ISBN-13: 9780679781592 ISBN: 0679781595

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Overcoming Dyslexia: A New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems at Any Level new book

Overcoming Dyslexia: A New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems at Any Level

by Shaywitz, Sally E, M.D.

list price: $16.95

our price: $13.56

you save: $3.39 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780679781592 ISBN: 0679781595

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 414 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Overcoming Dyslexia: a New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems at Any Level new book

Overcoming Dyslexia: a New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems at Any Level

by Sally Shaywitz M.D.

price: $13.78

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375400124 ISBN: 0375400125

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Overcoming Dyslexia-a New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems at Any Level new book

Overcoming Dyslexia-a New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems at Any Level

by Shaywitz, Sally (M.D. )

price: $13.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375400124 ISBN: 0375400125

Description: New. In NF jacket. (Jacket Brodart Protected). 414pp. DESCRIPTION: New with minor jacket wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scriptorium Emporium, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Overcoming Dyslexia: a New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems at Any Level new book

Overcoming Dyslexia: a New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems at Any Level

by Sally Shaywitz M.D.

price: $14.44

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 4/15/2003 ISBN-13: 9780375400124 ISBN: 0375400125

Description: New. FIRST EDITION STATED. Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Overcoming Dyslexia: a New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems at Any Level used book

Overcoming Dyslexia: a New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems at Any Level

by Shaywitz, Sally M.D.

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375400124 ISBN: 0375400125

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Deckle edge, very light creases on the back of dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Overcoming Dyslexia: a New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems at Any Level new book

Overcoming Dyslexia: a New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems at Any Level

by Shaywitz, Sally E.

price: $15.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2005-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780679781592 ISBN: 0679781595

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679781592. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Overcoming Dyslexia. a New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems at Any Level

by Shaywitz, Sally

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2004

Description: Fine copy (owner name) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Overcoming Dyslexia: a New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems at Any Level ( Audiobook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette) used audio book

Overcoming Dyslexia: a New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems at Any Level ( Audiobook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)

by Shaywitz, Sally E. And Fields, Anna (Narrator)

price: $17.13

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Audio Book edition Binding: Audiobook (cassette) Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780786126538 ISBN: 0786126531

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Unabridged; Narrated by: Anna Fields. 10 cassettes; 15 hours.; Explains the historical roots of dyslexia, who is affected and what it does, how to know if your child may have it, and how to nourish a skilled reader in the dyslexia sufferer.; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Overcoming Dyslexia: a New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Pro... used book

Overcoming Dyslexia: a New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Pro...

price: $17.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375400124 ISBN: 0375400125

Description: Fine. Perfect mint condition. Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Looks like new. Tight binding. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Overcoming Dyslexia a New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems at Any Level used book

Overcoming Dyslexia a New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems at Any Level

by Sally Shaywitz, M. D.

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375400124 ISBN: 0375400125

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0375400125. 8vo; 416 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SandyACo, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Overcoming Dyslexia: a New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems at Any Level used book

Overcoming Dyslexia: a New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems at Any Level

by Shaywitz, Sally Md

price: $18.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375400124 ISBN: 0375400125

Description: As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Overcoming Dyslexia: A New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems at Any Level new book

Overcoming Dyslexia: A New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems at Any Level

by Shaywitz, Sally E, M.D.

price: $19.53

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780679781592 ISBN: 0679781595

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 414 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Overcoming Dyslexia: A New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems at Any Level used book

Overcoming Dyslexia: A New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems at Any Level

by Shaywitz, Sally E, M.D.

price: $19.53

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780679781592 ISBN: 0679781595

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 414 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Overcoming Dyslexia: a New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems at Any Level used book

Overcoming Dyslexia: a New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems at Any Level

by Shaywitz, Sally Md

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 6th printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780679781592 ISBN: 0679781595

Description: As New. Pages clean & tight, cover slightly curved upward, appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Overcoming Dyslexia: Library Edition used audio book

Overcoming Dyslexia: Library Edition

by Sally E. Shaywitz

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date Published: 1/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780786126538 ISBN: 0786126531

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Overcoming Dyslexia: a New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems at Any Level used book

Overcoming Dyslexia: a New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems at Any Level

by Shaywitz, Sally M.D.

price: $21.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375400124 ISBN: 0375400125

Description: Good in Good jacket. 2003 HC/DJ has shelf wear, scuff marks, small creases to edges, few Highlighted/dog eared pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Overcoming Dyslexia: a New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems at Any Level new book

Overcoming Dyslexia: a New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems at Any Level

by Shaywitz, Sally E.

price: $25.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 2003-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780375400124 ISBN: 0375400125

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375400124. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Overcoming Dyslexia: A New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems Atany Level new book

Overcoming Dyslexia: A New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems Atany Level

by Shaywitz, Sally E, M.D.

list price: $29.95

our price: $26.96

you save: $2.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375400124 ISBN: 0375400125

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Overcoming Dyslexia: a New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems at Any Level new book

Overcoming Dyslexia: a New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems at Any Level

by Sally Md Shaywitz

price: $30.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375400124 ISBN: 0375400125

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Overcoming Dyslexia: a New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems at Any Level used book

Overcoming Dyslexia: a New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems at Any Level

by Sally Shaywitz M.D.

price: $4.28

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2003-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780375400124 ISBN: 0375400125

Description: Good. PLEASE NOTE SOME MARKING This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Jenny, The United States

"Shaywitz packs this book with tons of information on dyslexia including the science on how the dyslexic brain learns. She also includes the best ways to teach reading for dyslexia and the importance of keeping the dyslexic student's sense of worth intact. She reminds us that people with dyslexia are bright, creative individuals who simply learn in a different way. I love her positive view of dyslexia and her desire to be an advocate for all who suffer with this disability. This is an excellent book and I recommend it to anyone who wants to understand dyslexia. This should be required reading for all elementary teachers who are bound to have students with dyslexia in their classes.

Despite my high praise for Shaywitz's work, I do disagree with a few of her ideas. She seems to think parents aren't capable of teaching their kids to read which is absurd. She thinks it is best left to experts. I agree that we need to do our research to be prepared to help students with dyslexia, but I think parents are in the best situation to give their children the one-on-one attention that they need.

She also seems to think we should push young kids with intensive phonics. I think it's fine to play with phonics at that age, but I disagree with intensive tutoring that young. While she consistently says it's never too late to help with dyslexia, she also repeatedly says kids are at a great disadvantage if they don't learn to read until later. I understand why she believes that and I can even agree with that to some extent. But I do not believe that kids are at a long term disadvantage if they learn to read later especially if they have been raised and educated in an environment where they have not been ridiculed, where they have had rich exposure to language and reading, and where they have parents who are advocates in helping their children be successful.

Shaywitz's book is filled with vital information for all parents and teachers who want to help their struggling students succeed. I truly enjoyed reading her ending where she shared the stories of people who have used their dyslexia to help them enjoy passionate and successful lives."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Tammy, Catonsville, MD

"It is giving me a lot of good insight on things that go on in my head and possibly Jackson's."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Michelle, Suwanee, GA

"If you have a child that struggles to read, spell, or write, you need to read this book! Sally Shaywitz and husband Bennett have been the leading researchers at Yale in the study of dyslexia for the last few decades. Their research is groundbreaking, and it's eye-opening as to how widespread and unaddressed this problem has been. Shaywitz presents her research in very clear and understandable terms, and she gives very hopeful and promising solutions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 27, 2009
By Auntie Mae, Sandpoint, ID

"This book promotes strong phonics based intervention in order to help the dyslexic person to become phonologically aware."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Overcoming Dyslexia: A New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems Atany Level by Sally E Shaywitz, M.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.