» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives

by Professor Todd Gitlin

About this title: A professor of journalism, cultural studies, and sociology explores how individuals contend with the onslaught of advertising and media messages attacking from all sides. With constant information streaming through American culture, via radio, movies, newspapers, magazines, Muzak, billboards, Websites, and video games, Todd Gitlin illuminates the changes taking place in a society navigating endlessly through the messages.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives used book

Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives

by Todd Gitlin

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805072839 ISBN: 0805072837

Description: Good. Good Condition. Reasonable wear-still very useable. Text appears free of marks, writing, and highlighting. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives used book

Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives

by Todd Gitlin

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805048988 ISBN: 0805048987

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives used book

Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives

by Todd Gitlin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805048988 ISBN: 0805048987

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives used book

Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives

by Todd Gitlin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805072839 ISBN: 0805072837

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives used book

Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives

by Todd Gitlin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Publisher: Holt McDougal Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805072839 ISBN: 0805072837

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives used book

Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives

by Todd Gitlin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805048988 ISBN: 0805048987

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives used book

Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives

by Todd Gitlin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Holt McDougal Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805072839 ISBN: 0805072837

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives used book

Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives

by Todd Gitlin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Holt McDougal Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805072839 ISBN: 0805072837

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives used book

Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives

by Todd Gitlin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Holt McDougal Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805072839 ISBN: 0805072837

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives used book

Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives

by Todd Gitlin

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805072839 ISBN: 0805072837

Description: Very Good. ****THIS IS THE HARDCOVER EDITION**** No Dust Jacket. Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Text appears free of marks, writing, and highlighting. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives used book

Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives

by Todd Gitlin

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805048988 ISBN: 0805048987

Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Like New. 1st Edition. 2002. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives used book

Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives

by Todd Gitlin

price: $4.94

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date published: 2003-01-06 ISBN-13: 9780805072839 ISBN: 0805072837

Description: Good. Tight and bright, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, creased spine, slight cover lift, corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives used book

Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives

by Gitlin, Todd, Professor

price: $4.99

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Owl Books (NY) Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805072839 ISBN: 0805072837

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. No marks, tears, creases, signitures or stains. Good binding and edges, Clean cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mcompton, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Media Unlimited How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives used book

Media Unlimited How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives

by Gitlin, Todd

price: $5.50

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Owl Books/Henry Holt, New York Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805072839 ISBN: 0805072837

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. 0805072837. College professor looks at modern media. In a good copy, corners bumped & pencillings front free endpaper; else clean & tight.; 0.69 x 8.22 x 5.82 Inches; 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives used book

Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives

by Gitlin, Todd

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt and Company; An Owl Book, New York Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805072839 ISBN: 0805072837

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 260 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. "A provocative new exploration of our media-saturated lives-a worthy successor to Marshall McLuhan's Understanding Media. Everyone knows that the media is all around us, but no one quite understands its effect on our lives. Critics and analysts focus on this show or that celebrity, but they miss the true import of our total immersion in a fast-moving sea of sounds and images. As he did with television in Inside Prime Time and with ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives used book

Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives

by Gitlin, Todd

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Owl Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805072839 ISBN: 0805072837

Description: Very Good. 2003 Soft cover, few Pen Underlines, rest tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives new book

Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives

by Gitlin, Todd, Professor

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805086898 ISBN: 0805086897

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives used book

Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives

by Gitlin, Todd

price: $15.00

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books, New York Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805048988 ISBN: 0805048987

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Small tear at tail of spine on dj, o/w dj is near Fine. First printing. 260 p. ; index; 25 cm. Notes on each chapter. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pathway Books & Bibles, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives new book

Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives

by Gitlin, Todd

price: $16.60

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date published: 2007-09-18 ISBN-13: 9780805086898 ISBN: 0805086897

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780805086898. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives new book

Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives

by Todd Gitlin

price: $20.96

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805086898 ISBN: 0805086897

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives used book

Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives

by Todd Gitlin

price: $40.00

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date published: 2002-03-07 ISBN-13: 9780805048988 ISBN: 0805048987

Description: Like New. FIRST EDITION 2001 HARDCOVER W/DUST JACKET; LIKE NEW DJ; LIKE NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Home Planet, Inc., SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives used book

Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives

by Todd Gitlin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805072839 ISBN: 0805072837

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives used book

Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives

by Todd Gitlin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805072839 ISBN: 0805072837

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives used book

Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives

by Gitlin, Todd

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805072839 ISBN: 0805072837

Description: Fair. 0805072837 Acceptable condition, may have heavier wear and/or soiling, highlighting or other markings inside, complete and perfectly usable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives new book

Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives

by Gitlin, Todd

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805048988 ISBN: 0805048987

Description: New. 0805048987 Pub date: 2001. Condition: BRAND NEW. 2001 printing. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives 5.000 out of 5 based on 2 user reviews
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.