|
Making Truth: Metaphor in Science
by
Theodore L. Brown
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
Date Published: 2003-05-05
ISBN-13: 9780252028106
ISBN: 0252028104
Description: New. Brand new, never read, very clean. read more
|
|
Making Truth: Metaphor in Science
by
Theodore L. Brown
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
Date Published: 2003-05-05
ISBN-13: 9780252028106
ISBN: 0252028104
Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
ExtremelyReliable,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Making Truth: Metaphor in Science
by
Theodore L. Brown
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
Date Published: 2003-05-05
ISBN-13: 9780252028106
ISBN: 0252028104
Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
ExtremelyReliable,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Making Truth: Metaphor in Science
by
Theodore L. Brown
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
Date Published: 2008-06-25
ISBN-13: 9780252075827
ISBN: 025207582X
Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
ExtremelyReliable,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Making Truth: Metaphor in Science
by
Theodore L. Brown
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
Date Published: 2008-06-25
ISBN-13: 9780252075827
ISBN: 025207582X
Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
ExtremelyReliable,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Making Truth
by
Theodore L. Brown
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780252075827
ISBN: 025207582X
Description: BRAND NEW. 025207582X. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Making Truth Metaphor in Science
by
Brown, Theodore L.
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780252028106
ISBN: 0252028104
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0252028104. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Appears to have been gently used. Inside pages are clean.; 1.2 x 8.9 x 6.1 Inches; 232 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mahler Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Making Truth: Metaphor in Science
by
Brown, Theodore L.
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Illinois Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780252028106
ISBN: 0252028104
Description: Very Good. 0252028104. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Dustjacket does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mahler Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Making Truth
by
Theodore L. Brown
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780252028106
ISBN: 0252028104
Description: BRAND NEW. 0252028104. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Making Truth: Metaphor in Science
by
Brown, Theodore L.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paper
Publisher: Illinois, Univ. Press of
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780252075827
ISBN: 025207582X
Description: Brand New. read more
|
|
Making Truth
by
Brown, Theodore
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780252075827
ISBN: 025207582X
Description: New. Argues that most laypeople, and many scientists, do not have a clear understanding of how metaphor relates to scientific thinking. This book demonstrates the presence and the power of metaphorical thought. It presents a series of studies of scientific... read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Making Truth: Metaphor in Science
by
Theodore L. Brown
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
ISBN-13: 9780252075827
ISBN: 025207582X
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). A stimulating perspective on how scientists interpret the world and communicate among themselves and with others. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express USA,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Making Truth: Metaphor in Science
by
Theodore L. Brown
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
ISBN-13: 9780252028106
ISBN: 0252028104
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express USA,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Making Truth: Metaphor in Science
by
Brown, Theodore L.
Ships from
MD,
USA
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
ISBN-13: 9780252028106
ISBN: 0252028104
Description: Good. 0252028104 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
7
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperleaf Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Making Truth: Metaphor in Science
by
Theodore L. Brown
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
Date Published: 2003-05-05
ISBN-13: 9780252028106
ISBN: 0252028104
Description: Good. 0252028104. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Found Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Making Truth: Metaphor in Science
by
Theodore L. Brown
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
ISBN-13: 9780252075827
ISBN: 025207582X
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. In Making Truth: Metaphor in Science Theodore L. Brown argues that most laypeople, and many scientists, do not have a clear understanding of how metaphor relates to scientific thinking. With stunning clarity, and bridging the worlds of scientists and nonscientists, Brown demonstrates the presence and the power of metaphorical thought. To ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Making Truth: Metaphor in Science
by
Theodore L. Brown
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
Date Published: 2003-05-05
ISBN-13: 9780252028106
ISBN: 0252028104
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
|
|
Making Truth: Metaphor in Science
by
Brown, Theodore L.
Ships from
MD,
USA
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
ISBN-13: 9780252028106
ISBN: 0252028104
Description: New. 0252028104 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
7
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperleaf Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Making Truth: Metaphor in Science
by
Theodore L. Brown
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
ISBN-13: 9780252028106
ISBN: 0252028104
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. In Making Truth: Metaphor in Science Theodore L. Brown argues that most laypeople, and many scientists, do not have a clear understanding of how metaphor relates to scientific thinking. With stunning clarity, and bridging the worlds of scientists and nonscientists, Brown demonstrates the presence and the power of metaphorical thought. To ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Making Truth: Metaphor in Science
by
Theodore L. Brown
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780252075827
ISBN: 025207582X
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Making Truth: Metaphor in Science
by
Theodore L. Brown
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780252075827
ISBN: 025207582X
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Making Truth: Metaphor in Science
by
Theodore L. Brown
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780252028106
ISBN: 0252028104
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Making Truth: Metaphor in Science
by
Theodore L. Brown
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780252028106
ISBN: 0252028104
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Making Truth: Metaphor in Science
by
Theodore L. Brown
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
Date Published: 2003-05-05
ISBN-13: 9780252028106
ISBN: 0252028104
Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
|
|
Making Truth: Metaphor in Science
by
Theodore L. Brown
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
ISBN-13: 9780252075827
ISBN: 025207582X
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). A stimulating perspective on how scientists interpret the world and communicate among themselves and with others. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|