» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Making Truth: Metaphor in Science

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Making Truth: Metaphor in Science

by Theodore L Brown

About this title: In "Making Truth: Metaphor in Science", Theodore L. Brown argues that most laypeople, and many scientists, do not have a clear understanding of how metaphor relates to scientific thinking. With stunning clarity, and bridging the worlds of scientists and non-scientists, Brown demonstrates the presence and the power of metaphorical thought. To ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Making Truth: Metaphor in Science new book

Making Truth: Metaphor in Science

by Theodore L. Brown

price: $25.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 2003-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780252028106 ISBN: 0252028104

Description: New. Brand new, never read, very clean. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Truth: Metaphor in Science new book

Making Truth: Metaphor in Science

by Theodore L. Brown

price: $40.31

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 2003-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780252028106 ISBN: 0252028104

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Truth: Metaphor in Science new book

Making Truth: Metaphor in Science

by Theodore L. Brown

price: $40.31

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 2003-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780252028106 ISBN: 0252028104

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Truth: Metaphor in Science new book

Making Truth: Metaphor in Science

by Theodore L. Brown

price: $40.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 2008-06-25 ISBN-13: 9780252075827 ISBN: 025207582X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Truth: Metaphor in Science new book

Making Truth: Metaphor in Science

by Theodore L. Brown

price: $40.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 2008-06-25 ISBN-13: 9780252075827 ISBN: 025207582X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Truth new book

Making Truth

by Theodore L. Brown

price: $18.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780252075827 ISBN: 025207582X

Description: BRAND NEW. 025207582X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Making Truth Metaphor in Science used book

Making Truth Metaphor in Science

by Brown, Theodore L.

price: $20.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780252028106 ISBN: 0252028104

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0252028104. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Appears to have been gently used. Inside pages are clean.; 1.2 x 8.9 x 6.1 Inches; 232 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Making Truth: Metaphor in Science used book

Making Truth: Metaphor in Science

by Brown, Theodore L.

price: $22.65

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Illinois Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780252028106 ISBN: 0252028104

Description: Very Good. 0252028104. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Dustjacket does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Making Truth new book

Making Truth

by Theodore L. Brown

price: $23.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780252028106 ISBN: 0252028104

Description: BRAND NEW. 0252028104. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Making Truth: Metaphor in Science new book

Making Truth: Metaphor in Science

by Brown, Theodore L.

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Illinois, Univ. Press of Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780252075827 ISBN: 025207582X

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Making Truth new book

Making Truth

by Brown, Theodore

price: $26.08

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780252075827 ISBN: 025207582X

Description: New. Argues that most laypeople, and many scientists, do not have a clear understanding of how metaphor relates to scientific thinking. This book demonstrates the presence and the power of metaphorical thought. It presents a series of studies of scientific... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Making Truth: Metaphor in Science new book

Making Truth: Metaphor in Science

by Theodore L. Brown

price: $32.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press ISBN-13: 9780252075827 ISBN: 025207582X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). A stimulating perspective on how scientists interpret the world and communicate among themselves and with others. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Making Truth: Metaphor in Science new book

Making Truth: Metaphor in Science

by Theodore L. Brown

price: $41.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press ISBN-13: 9780252028106 ISBN: 0252028104

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Making Truth: Metaphor in Science used book

Making Truth: Metaphor in Science

by Brown, Theodore L.

price: $42.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Illinois Press ISBN-13: 9780252028106 ISBN: 0252028104

Description: Good. 0252028104 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Making Truth: Metaphor in Science used book

Making Truth: Metaphor in Science

by Theodore L. Brown

price: $44.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 2003-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780252028106 ISBN: 0252028104

Description: Good. 0252028104. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Making Truth: Metaphor in Science new book

Making Truth: Metaphor in Science

by Theodore L. Brown

price: $44.11

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press ISBN-13: 9780252075827 ISBN: 025207582X

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. In Making Truth: Metaphor in Science Theodore L. Brown argues that most laypeople, and many scientists, do not have a clear understanding of how metaphor relates to scientific thinking. With stunning clarity, and bridging the worlds of scientists and nonscientists, Brown demonstrates the presence and the power of metaphorical thought. To ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Making Truth: Metaphor in Science used book

Making Truth: Metaphor in Science

by Theodore L. Brown

price: $52.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 2003-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780252028106 ISBN: 0252028104

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Making Truth: Metaphor in Science new book

Making Truth: Metaphor in Science

by Brown, Theodore L.

price: $56.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Illinois Press ISBN-13: 9780252028106 ISBN: 0252028104

Description: New. 0252028104 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Making Truth: Metaphor in Science new book

Making Truth: Metaphor in Science

by Theodore L. Brown

price: $58.77

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Illinois Press ISBN-13: 9780252028106 ISBN: 0252028104

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. In Making Truth: Metaphor in Science Theodore L. Brown argues that most laypeople, and many scientists, do not have a clear understanding of how metaphor relates to scientific thinking. With stunning clarity, and bridging the worlds of scientists and nonscientists, Brown demonstrates the presence and the power of metaphorical thought. To ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Making Truth: Metaphor in Science used book

Making Truth: Metaphor in Science

by Theodore L. Brown

price: $61.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780252075827 ISBN: 025207582X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Making Truth: Metaphor in Science new book

Making Truth: Metaphor in Science

by Theodore L. Brown

price: $67.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780252075827 ISBN: 025207582X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Making Truth: Metaphor in Science used book

Making Truth: Metaphor in Science

by Theodore L. Brown

price: $68.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780252028106 ISBN: 0252028104

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Making Truth: Metaphor in Science new book

Making Truth: Metaphor in Science

by Theodore L. Brown

price: $73.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780252028106 ISBN: 0252028104

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Making Truth: Metaphor in Science new book

Making Truth: Metaphor in Science

by Theodore L. Brown

price: $89.16

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 2003-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780252028106 ISBN: 0252028104

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Making Truth: Metaphor in Science new book

Making Truth: Metaphor in Science

by Theodore L. Brown

price: $38.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press ISBN-13: 9780252075827 ISBN: 025207582X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). A stimulating perspective on how scientists interpret the world and communicate among themselves and with others. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.