Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 01/2003
ISBN-13:9780393051537ISBN:0393051536
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780393325102ISBN:0393325105
Description: Good. First printing 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0. Moderate cover wear with scuffing to edges GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780393051537ISBN:0393051536
Description: Good in Good jacket. 326-Z Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780393051537ISBN:0393051536
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780393051537ISBN:0393051536
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. 0393051536 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. 0393051536 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. 2004-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co
Date Published: 2004-01
ISBN-13:9780393325102ISBN:0393325105
Description: Good. This book has the previous owners name in it. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York and London
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780393051537ISBN:0393051536
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 292 pp.; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. One leaf dogeared. Stated "First Edition. " Fine DJ. "An utterly absorbing novel about a famous political marriage and an epic infidelity. On the eve of World War I, Assistant Secretary of the Navy Franklin Delano Roosevelt, fiercely ambitious and still untouched by polio, falls in love with his wife's social secretary, Lucy Mercer. Eleanor stumbles on their letters and divorce is discussed, but honor ... read more
Description: Good. Former library set with stickers and stamps on vinyl case; all 6 cassettes are in very good condition some cover wear, pages okay. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co
Date Published: 2004-01
ISBN-13:9780393325102ISBN:0393325105
Description: New. Paperback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
Edition: Audio Book edition
Binding: Audiobook (cassette)
Publisher: Books on Tape, Inc.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780736690805ISBN:0736690808
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Unabridged; 6 cassettes; 9 hours; narrated by Carrington Macduffie.; read more
Description: W. W. Norton, c2003, ; First edition, hardcover, clean, bright and solid, a FINE copy, in a near FINE bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more
"An interesting time in history, and an affair I didn't know anything about. I wasn't crazy about the narrator's constant use of foreshadowing, and I didn't feel the characters were that deeply developed. The end seemed very abrupt."
"Really not good. There is a sad lack of depth to any of these characters, and the story skims along on the surface of everything. It's a shame, too, because if any two people are larger than life and yet still ciphers in many ways, it's Eleanor Roosevelt and Franklin Delano Roosevelt. And Lucy Mercer is enough of a mystery, having been extremely discreet about everything to do with her relationship with Roosevelt, that there's room for a writer to really expand on her character and make her worthy of this great man's lifelong love. It's like Feldman is so tied to the dates and places and names she does know from the historical record that that's all she feels comfortable writing about. It makes for a pretty thin story.
One someone with no previous knowledge of the Roosevelts' lives might find confusing, as well. Having just finished reading Doris Kearns Goodwin's No Ordinary Time, I was familiar with the people and incidents Feldman refers to, but otherwise I probably would've been pretty puzzled. A real disappointment."
"such a different era... yet in some ways so little has changed as far as human behavior and relationships.... fasinating insight into FDR's rise to greatness."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.