» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

King of the Mild Frontier: An Ill-Advised Autobiography

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

King of the Mild Frontier: An Ill-Advised Autobiography

by Chris Crutcher

About this title: Chris Crutcher, author of such books as STOTAN! and WHALE TALK shares true stories about his childhood in Iowa.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
King of the Mild Frontier: an Ill-Advised Autobiography used book

King of the Mild Frontier: an Ill-Advised Autobiography

by Crutcher, Chris

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 04/2003 ISBN-13: 9780060502492 ISBN: 0060502495

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

King of the Mild Frontier: an Ill-Advised Autobiography used book

King of the Mild Frontier: an Ill-Advised Autobiography

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060502508 ISBN: 0060502509

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

King of the Mild Frontier: an Ill-Advised Autobiography used book

King of the Mild Frontier: an Ill-Advised Autobiography

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060502492 ISBN: 0060502495

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. This Copy States "Copyright 2003. " 36-X-Add Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

King of the Mild Frontier: an Ill-Advised Autobiography used book

King of the Mild Frontier: an Ill-Advised Autobiography

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTeen ISBN-13: 9780060502515 ISBN: 0060502517

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

King of the Mild Frontier: an Ill-Advised Autobiography used book

King of the Mild Frontier: an Ill-Advised Autobiography

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060502508 ISBN: 0060502509

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

King of the Mild Frontier: an Ill-Advised Autobiography used book

King of the Mild Frontier: an Ill-Advised Autobiography

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060502492 ISBN: 0060502495

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

King of the Mild Frontier: an Ill-Advised Autobiography used book

King of the Mild Frontier: an Ill-Advised Autobiography

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060502492 ISBN: 0060502495

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

King of the Mild Frontier: an Ill-Advised Autobiography used book

King of the Mild Frontier: an Ill-Advised Autobiography

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060502492 ISBN: 0060502495

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

King of the Mild Frontier: an Ill-Advised Autobiography used book

King of the Mild Frontier: an Ill-Advised Autobiography

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060502515 ISBN: 0060502517

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

King of the Mild Frontier: an Ill-Advised Autobiography used book

King of the Mild Frontier: an Ill-Advised Autobiography

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060502508 ISBN: 0060502509

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

King of the Mild Frontier: An Ill-Advised Autobiography used book

King of the Mild Frontier: An Ill-Advised Autobiography

by Crutcher, Chris

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060502508 ISBN: 0060502509

Description: Good. Library binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

King of the Mild Frontier: An Ill-Advised Autobiography used book

King of the Mild Frontier: An Ill-Advised Autobiography

by Crutcher, Chris

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060502515 ISBN: 0060502517

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 260 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

King of the Mild Frontier: an Ill-Advised Autobiography used book

King of the Mild Frontier: an Ill-Advised Autobiography

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTempest Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060502515 ISBN: 0060502517

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

King of the Mild Frontier: an Ill-Advised Autobiography used book

King of the Mild Frontier: an Ill-Advised Autobiography

by Chris Crutcher

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060502515 ISBN: 0060502517

Description: Good. Ex-library book in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

King of the Mild Frontier: an Ill-Advised Autobiography used book

King of the Mild Frontier: an Ill-Advised Autobiography

by Crutcher, Chris

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: HarperTeen ISBN-13: 9780060502508 ISBN: 0060502509

Description: Good. 0060502509 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

King of the Mild Frontier: an Ill-Advised Autobiography used book

King of the Mild Frontier: an Ill-Advised Autobiography

by Crutcher, Chris

price: $2.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Greenwillow Books ISBN-13: 9780060502515 ISBN: 0060502517

Description: Good. 0060502517 Good ex-library softcover, light edge and corner wear, library stamps and markings, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

King of the Mild Frontier: an Ill-Advised Autobiography used book

King of the Mild Frontier: an Ill-Advised Autobiography

by Cruthcher, Chris

price: $2.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060502492 ISBN: 0060502495

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0060502495. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshop Baltimore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

King of the Mild Frontier: an Ill-Advised Autobiography used book

King of the Mild Frontier: an Ill-Advised Autobiography

by Crutcher, Chris

price: $2.45

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperTeen ISBN-13: 9780060502492 ISBN: 0060502495

Description: Fine. 0060502495 Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

King of the Mild Frontier used book

King of the Mild Frontier

by Grutcher, Chris

price: $3.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Tempest, N. Y. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060502515 ISBN: 0060502517

Description: Cover Art. Very Good. Paper. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws...the cover has light shelf wear................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

King of the Mild Frontier: An Ill-Advised Autobiography new book

King of the Mild Frontier: An Ill-Advised Autobiography

by Crutcher, Chris

price: $3.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060502492 ISBN: 0060502495

Description: New in new dust jacket. Clean and tight-unused copy-Excellent! ! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar and Poet Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

King of the Mild Frontier: an Ill-Advised Autobiography [Hardcover] By... used book

King of the Mild Frontier: an Ill-Advised Autobiography [Hardcover] By...

by Chris Crutcher

price: $4.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Date Published: 2003-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780060502492 ISBN: 0060502495

Description: Good. Stated First Edition. FIRST Printing with full numberline of 10987654321. A former library book (VG condition-looks nearly uncirculated! ) in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. Clean inside and out, binding is tight and sound. Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

King of the Mild Frontier: an Ill-Advised Autobiography new book

King of the Mild Frontier: an Ill-Advised Autobiography

by Chris Crutcher

price: $7.03

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTeen Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060502515 ISBN: 0060502517

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

King of the Mild Frontier: an Ill-Advised Autobiography used book

King of the Mild Frontier: an Ill-Advised Autobiography

by Crutcher, Chris

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow, New York, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060502492 ISBN: 0060502495

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition trade hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Remaindered copy. 260pp. illustrated with photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

King of the Mild Frontier: an Ill-Advised Autobiography new book

King of the Mild Frontier: an Ill-Advised Autobiography

by Chris Crutcher

price: $7.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTempest Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060502515 ISBN: 0060502517

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

King of the Mild Frontier-an Ill-Advised Autobiography used book

King of the Mild Frontier-an Ill-Advised Autobiography

by Crutcher, Chris

price: $8.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Quarterbound Hardcover w/ DJ Publisher: A Greenwillow Book By Harper Collins, New York NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060502492 ISBN: 0060502495

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. The textblock of this almost as new hardcover is splendidly clean, tight, square and carries absolutely no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. The coverboards are very clean, bright and show only the very most minor shelving sign along the edges. The uncoated dustjacket is very clean, bright, uncreased, unclipped and shows only minor finish rubbing to the corners and spine extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, IA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 24, 2009
By Marcia, Erving, MA

"Chris Crutcher is an honest guy. He puts is all out there for us to enjoy in this humorous autobiography. Many of the characters and inspirations to his books show up here. A must read for any Crutcher fan (and if you're not a fan of the self-proclaimed "king of the banned-book list" I think you will be by the time you finish.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 20, 2009
By Courtney, The United States

"I thought that this was a great book. Crutcher shares a lot of very personal stories and tells how they helped to shape him into the author many have come to love. Some of the stories were shocking, but isn't life in general shocking at times? Thank you Mr. Crutcher for putting yourself out on the line and sharing with your readers what has made you one of their favorite authors!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Stephanie, New York, NY

"Oh, I loved this book! This book reminds me a little of Jon Scieszka's memoir, Knucklehead. Like Jon, Chris grew up in a house of boys and learned hard lessons from older brothers. I laughed out loud - I mean BELLY LAUGHED - throughout the book. He is so dorky and funny while he's trying to be cool and fit it. Who hasn't felt like that at least once in their lives?

The book also has some important lessons - for all of us. Chris was a kids with a real temper. He talks about how he dealt with it, the problems it caused for him, and how he helps people deal with their anger today. His story will change the way I teach.

There's a whole lot more in the book - check it out."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 21, 2009
By Sara, Seattle, WA

"Chris Crutcher's childhood in Cascade, Idaho is artfully told with wit, humor, anger, and a TON of great great stories. I would definitely recommend this book to teenagers, whether or not they had read any of Crutcher's other books -- Crutcher's young life was hilarious and sad, and above all, Crutcher is a great storyteller."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of King of the Mild Frontier: An Ill-Advised Autobiography by Chris Crutcher

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.